Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The foundation stone of the first ever 'Skill University of Eastern India' has been laid in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Jharkhand
C. Assam
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
2.

Which state government has inaugurated the center for Perishable Cargo at the LGBI Airport?

A. Tripura
B. Sikkim
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» E.
3.

The first of its kind Skill Development Centre for Fire Safety Training of Defence Research and Development Organization has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. West Bengal
4.

PM Modi has inaugurated the extension of Metro Railway service from Noapara to Dakshineswar in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Uttarakhand
C. West Bengal
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
5.

The Khajuraho Dance Festival is organised annually in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Assam
Answer» C. Karnataka
6.

The Kushinagar Airport in India has received the Directorate General of Civil Aviation license to operate as an international airport. The airport is based in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Assam
Answer» B. Bihar
7.

Which state has constructed the first of its kind road from plastic waste?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
8.

Which state is setting up a Flower Processing Centre to convert unsold flowers into various useful products?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
9.

The Union Cabinet has approved to impose President Rule in which Union Territory?

A. Puducherry
B. Ladakh
C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D. Chandigarh
Answer» B. Ladakh
10.

The first-ever Digital University of India has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
11.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the Rail Over Bridge (ROB) at V.O.Chidambaranar Port to the nation. The port is based in which state?

A. Assam
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
12.

The 143-year-old reconstructed Heritage Marie Building has been inaugurated in which place by PM Modi?

A. West Bengal
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Puducherry
D. Jammu & Kashmir
Answer» D. Jammu & Kashmir
13.

Carbon Watch is India's first mobile app to assess the carbon footprint of an individual. The app has been launched by which state/UT?

A. Chandigarh
B. Gujarat
C. Ladakh
D. Puducherry
Answer» B. Gujarat
14.

Irakli Garibashvili has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Georgia
C. Papua New Guinea
D. Mongolia
Answer» C. Papua New Guinea
15.

PM Modi has laid the foundation stone of multiple projects worth 12400 crores in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Goa
C. Tamil Nadu
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
16.

Which state has been declared as the Disturbed area for the next six months?

A. Nagaland
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» E.
17.

Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Reconstructed Heritage Marine Building in which state/UT?

A. Puducherry
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Delhi
Answer» B. Assam
18.

The Archaeological Survey of India has discovered a Buddhist Monastery in which state?

A. Goa
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
Answer» E.
19.

The World Bank has signed a loan project for Quality Education in which Indian state?

A. Goa
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland
Answer» E.
20.

The South Regional Office of CCI has been inaugurated by the Finance Minister in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bangalore
C. Chennai
D. Vijayvada
Answer» D. Vijayvada
21.

Asia's Biggest Cattle Park has inaugurated in which Indian state?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Manipur
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
22.

Which state has approved a scheme titled EBC Nestham?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Tealangana
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Odisha
23.

Which state/UT has launched a mobile app 'Chartr' for contactless ticketing service for Buses?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Chandigarh
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
24.

Which state has approved a law to give life imprisonment to food adulterators?

A. Telangana
B. Assam
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
25.

Which state will host the Hero Indian Women's League (IWL) 2020-21?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
26.

Which state has been ranked 1st in the Gross State Domestic Product list?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Maharashtra
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
27.

Where does NSE India has planned to set up a market infrastructure institution consisting of an IBX?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Delhi
Answer» C. Assam
28.

Which state will launch the Mahasamruddhi Mahila Sashaktikaran scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
29.

The Made-in-India Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera (ADFOSC) has been commissioned on Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT). The Telescope is located in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Delhi
Answer» D. Delhi
30.

In which state the "Gharoki Paachan, Chelik Naam" programme and development schemes have been launched?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Assam
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
31.

The Udaipur Science Centre has been inaugurated in which of the following state/UTs?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Tripura
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
32.

Which state's governor has approved a bill to reserve 75% of private-sector jobs for locals?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
33.

Which state's CM has inaugurated the project worth 29 crores in Doon Assembly?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
34.

Which state/UT has topped the medals tally in the 2nd edition of the Khelo India Winter National Games?

A. Sikkim
B. Haryana
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Ladakh
Answer» D. Ladakh
35.

India's 1st Machine Tool Park will be opened in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Assam
36.

The Udaipur Science Centre is a new centre developed by the National Council of Science Museums in which the north-eastern state of India?

A. Sikkim
B. Tripura
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Manipur
Answer» C. Arunachal Pradesh
37.

Which state/UT government has presented a budget themed on 'patriotism' or 'Deshbhakti' for the financial year 2021-22?

A. Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Ladakh
Answer» B. Maharashtra
38.

Which state has become the first state to come up with the Gender Budget Concept?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Haryana
39.

The India-Uzbekistan exercise Dustlik-2 has been organized in which state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Rajasthan
40.

Which state's CM has declared Rs.10,000 for ASHA & Anganwadi volunteers?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttrakhand
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Kerala
41.

Which Indian state has announced that it will bid for the 2048 Olympics?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
42.

Which state has launched Swarna Jayanti Nari Sambal Yojana?

A. Assam
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Goa
43.

India's largest floating solar plant will come up in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Goa
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
44.

The Festival Mahashivratri is locally known as Herath in which state/UT?

A. Gujarat
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Delhi
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
45.

Anurag Thakur is the first BJP MP to be promoted as Captain in the Territorial Army. He is an MP from which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttrakhand
C. Rajasthan
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
46.

Which of the following State/UT's recently launched initiative "Awaam Ki Baat" - a Radio program?

A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» E.
47.

Which state has begun its famous Swarnim International Shivratri Fair in the state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Assam
48.

Which state/UT is ready to start a one-week certificate course Entrepreneurship 101?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Ladakh
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
49.

The Foreign Secretary has inaugurated the South Asia Group on Energy at which state/UT?

A. New Delhi
B. Assam
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Goa
Answer» B. Assam
50.

Which state will set up 100 Nursery Sports Academies for children?

A. Gujarat
B. Jharkhand
C. Karnataka
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.