Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state has celebrated the 3 days long Kalanamak Rice Festival?

A. Maharashtra
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttrakhand
Answer» D. Uttrakhand
2.

The world's first-ever flying car is going to be developed in which states of India?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
3.

Phool Dei is the annual traditional festival celebrated in which state marks the onset of the spring season?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Uttarakhand
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
4.

Which state has launched two schemes CMAST and CMAT for the welfare of the sportspersons and artists of the state?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Manipur
Answer» E.
5.

The Yoga Commission (Yog Aayog) will be established in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
6.

The Arjuna Sahayak Irrigation Project will be expanded in which state?

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Goa
7.

In which state the Indian Army has decommissioned M-46 Catapult Guns and Tampella Mortars?

A. Rajasthan
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Kerala
8.

Which country was the largest arms supplier to India during 2016-2020 as per the latest SIPRI report?

A. Russia
B. China
C. United States
D. Germany
Answer» B. China
9.

The Ratle Hydro-electric Power Corporation is a joint venture company formed by J&K administration with which company to implement the 850 MW Ratle Hydro-Electric Project?

A. Power Grid
B. NHPC
C. NTPC
D. Tata Power
Answer» C. NTPC
10.

Which state has the highest percentage of area covered under micro-irrigation as per MoAFW?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa
Answer» C. Maharashtra
11.

Which state has launched the SAAMAR Campaign to tackle malnutrition in the state?

A. West Bengal
B. Rajasthan
C. Jharkhand
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
12.

Which state has declared as a model state for Van Dhan Vikas Yojana?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Manipur
Answer» E.
13.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Mahabahu-Brahmaputra programme in which Indian state?

A. Karnataka
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Tripura
14.

Which state's assembly has passed Recovery of Damages to Property During Disturbance of Public Order Bill 2021?

A. Manipur
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
15.

Chief Minister Chiranjeevi Yojana has been launched by the Chief Minister of which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Assam
16.

The Gram Ujala Scheme has been launched by the government to offer LED bulbs at Rs 10 in rural areas. The scheme will cover how many states in the first phase?

A. 7
B. 3
C. 5
D. 10
Answer» D. 10
17.

Which is the first state in India to adopt Ethanol Production Promotion Policy, 2021?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Delhi
Answer» C. Rajasthan
18.

Which state has won the 'Most Film Friendly State Award' at the 67th National Film Awards for the year 2019?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttrakhand
Answer» B. Assam
19.

Which state government has launched the UPEPO Shakti Portal?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
20.

The Ken-Betwa Link project will be jointly undertaken by the government of which state?

A. Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra and Gujarat
C. Uttrakhand and Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
21.

Which state's tuberculosis eradication programme has won national honour for reducing the prevalence of the disease through various systematic initiatives?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
22.

The Kurnool Airport is recently been inaugurated in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
23.

Which state has inaugurated e-Office, e-Heli Service, e-Aagman, e-Lahaul for Lahaul Spiti district?

A. Assam
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Karnataka
24.

Which states Health Minister Shri S Pangnyu Phom has introduced the i-Learn App?

A. Nagaland
B. Manipur
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» B. Manipur
25.

Which state/UT government announced a free travel facility for women in government buses running within the state/UT?

A. Delhi
B. Punjab
C. Puducherry
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Puducherry
26.

Which state government has proposed Mahendragiri as the second biosphere reserve?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
27.

Which state has organized a Banana Festival?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Jharkhand
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
28.

Where did the Indian Army has conducted the ordnance disposal mission, "Operation Thiruvallur"?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
29.

Which of the following states launched 'i-Learn' for Community Health Officers?

A. Nagaland
B. Tripura
C. Mizoram
D. Goa
Answer» B. Tripura
30.

Which state has passed the Special Armed Police Bill 2021?

A. Bihar
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Manipur
31.

How many Assembly Constituencies went to polls in West Bengal under the second phase of voting?

A. 30
B. 25
C. 36
D. 39
Answer» B. 25
32.

Which state government has announced COVID-19 vaccination for journalists?

A. Punjab
B. Uttarakhand
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Maharashtra
33.

Which state government has launched a unique gift scheme to promote covid vaccination in the state?

A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
34.

The World Bank & AIIB has approved a loan for Rs.219 crore Drinking Water Project in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Punjab
Answer» E.
35.

Which state's Chief Minister has asked the centre to do away with age restrictions for COVID-19 vaccination?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttrakhand
C. Punjab
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
36.

Which state has become the first to provide health insurance for all its residents?

A. Rajasthan
B. Goa
C. Mizoram
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Goa
37.

Which state accounted for the highest collection of Rs 90000 cr from small savings schemes like PPF and NSC?

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
38.

Which state/UT has launched the Lab on Wheels program for poor students?

A. Delhi
B. Ladakh
C. Assam
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Ladakh
39.

The central government has approved 14 road projects worth Rs. 670 crores for which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
Answer» E.
40.

Which state has granted age relaxation for EWS category candidates in state services?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
41.

The Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) for Rowing discipline has been inaugurated in Srinagar. With this, how many KISCE has been set up in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir?

A. 5
B. 2
C. 1
D. 3
Answer» C. 1
42.

Tripura and which state has presented the annual action plan to provide tap water connections?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Karnataka
D. Goa
Answer» B. Assam
43.

Which of the following state gets India's first floating LNG storage and regasification unit?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
44.

Which among the following states has announced a weekend curfew?

A. West Bengal
B. Uttrakhand
C. Delhi
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
45.

The central government cleared Rs 110 cr ROPAX Jetty Project on Dhamra river in which state?

A. Odisha
B. TamilNadu
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» B. TamilNadu
46.

Italy has launched its first Mega Food Park in India which state of the country?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Rajasthan
47.

1st Unit of ALH MK-3 Aircraft INAS 323 has commissioned in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Kerala
48.

India's 1st bamboo-dwelling bat with a sticky disc has been discovered in which state?

A. Assam
B. Goa
C. Meghalaya
D. Manipur
Answer» D. Manipur
49.

Which state has set to become Har Ghar Jal state by 2022?

A. Manipur
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
50.

Which state has announced Swasthya Suraksha Saptah?

A. Gujarat
B. Jharkhand
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa
Answer» C. Maharashtra