Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

When will the voting for the two remaining phases conducted in West Bengal?

A. 27 and 29 April 2021
B. 25 and 27 April 2021
C. 26 and 29 April 2021
D. 23 and 24 April 2021
Answer» D. 23 and 24 April 2021
2.

Which state has launched YSR Zero Interest Crop Loan Scheme?

A. Goa
B. Karnataka
C. Punjab
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
3.

Which Indian state will vaccinate all its citizens against COVID-19 for free?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Assam
4.

Which state has launched the COVID Emergency Loan Scheme?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
5.

The election commission has banned Roadshow and Vehicle rally in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. West Bengal
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
6.

Which state government has planned to provide ten lakh tap water connections in FY 2021-22?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
7.

Which state/UT has released a first-of-its-kind draft cycling policy that views cycling as a major alternate mode of transport for short distances?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Chandigarh
C. Bengaluru
D. NewDelhi
Answer» C. Bengaluru
8.

Which state cabinet approved a policy to provide jobs on compassionate grounds and economically weaker section (EWS) status to children under Harihar Scheme?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana
Answer» B. Bihar
9.

Which state has entered into an MoU with the WTC to promote and facilitate trade and investment in the state?

A. Haryana
B. TamilNadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Assam
Answer» B. TamilNadu
10.

Which state has inked MoU with Microsoft to skill over 1.6 lakhs unemployed youth and college students?

A. TamilNadu
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
11.

Which state has launched the 'Obavva Art of Self Defence Training' programme for 50,000 girl students?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Delhi
Answer» D. Delhi
12.

Which state launched a drive to make the state free from cataract and cataract-induced blindness?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
13.

Which state's CM launched Jagananna Smart Township Scheme?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. West Bengal
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
14.

Which Indian state has recorded the lowest unemployment rate in January 2022?

A. Telangana
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Odisha
15.

Which state/UT witnessed the highest unemployment rate in January 2022

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Tripura
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
16.

Which state govt hiked the financial assistance to Rs.51000 for the beneficiaries of the Ashirwad Scheme?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
Answer» E.
17.

Punaura Dham, which was seen in the news, is located in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
18.

Which Indian State/UT launched Mission Bhagiratha to make sustainable drinking water sources?

A. Telangana
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Jharkhand
19.

Which Indian state has recorded the lowest & highest unemployment rate in January 2022?

A. Telangana; Haryana
B. Gujarat; Meghalaya
C. Kerala; Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha; Delhi
Answer» B. Gujarat; Meghalaya
20.

Kamalpur-Kumarghat, which is seen in the news, is located in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Tripura
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Gujarat
21.

Which state has started a unique Oxygen on Wheels initiative?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Maharashtra
22.

Which state government has approved the allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfillment centre in Asia?

A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
23.

Union Ministry of Culture has nominated the 'Sacred Ensembles of Hoysala' or UNESCO's World Heritage List for 2022-2023. The Hoysala temples are located in which state of the country?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Kerala
24.

The Gandhi Mandiram (Gandhi temple) and Smrithi Vanam dedicated to freedom fighters have been unveiled in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
25.

The second highest Indian flag in the country has been hoisted in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Ladakh
Answer» B. Sikkim
26.

Which state's tableau was adjudged as the best in Republic Day Parade 2022?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Goa
Answer» C. Gujarat
27.

Which North-Eastern state has inaugurated a dedicated 'Technology Park' for the IT sector?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram
Answer» C. Manipur
28.

The traditional Torgya Festival is celebrated annually by which state of India marks the beginning of the new year?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. West Bengal
29.

Which state's tableau was named best in popular choice?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa
Answer» D. Goa
30.

Which state government has canceled the leave of all health officials?

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Assam
31.

India's first-of-its-kind project of mixing hydrogen into the natural gas system has been launched by GAIL in which state of the country?

A. West Bengal
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Maharashtra
32.

The Chief Electoral Officer of which state unveiled 'Shera' as its Elections Mascot?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Assam
Answer» C. Gujarat
33.

Which state has launched a 24x7 dedicated Helpline at Covid-19 War Control Room to provide real-time Covid-19 related facilities to the people?

A. Punjab
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
34.

The Indian Army inaugurated the first solar energy harnessing plant of 56 KVA in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Tripura
C. Bihar
D. Assam
Answer» B. Tripura
35.

Which state initiative Parvat Dhara yojana to rejuvenate water sources?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
36.

The Himachal Pradesh has committed to achieving the Har Ghar Jal target by which year?

A. July 2022
B. July 2023
C. July 2024
D. July 2025
Answer» B. July 2023
37.

The Delhi government has announced to provide how much amount to every Taxi/Auto driver?

A. 3000
B. 4000
C. 5000
D. 10000
Answer» D. 10000
38.

In which state India's 1st electric tractor has been tested?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
39.

Which state Education Minister has launched 1st of kind Auro Scholarship program?

A. Tripura
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Assam
40.

Which state government has converted 25 of its city buses into Ambulances?

A. Assam
B. Delhi
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
41.

The Spituk Gustor Festival is an annual festival celebrated in which state/Union Territory of India?

A. West Bengal
B. Ladakh
C. Sikkim
D. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Answer» C. Sikkim
42.

Which state/ UT is likely to host the IPL 2022?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. New Delhi
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
43.

Which state government decided to select Essar Steel Limited as the joint venture partner for setting up a three million tonne per annum capacity steel plant in the Kadapa district?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Bihar
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Telangana
44.

Which state government has launched an Ayurvedic telemedicine facility for Corona patients?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
45.

Which state government has launched dedicated COVID-19 'Mukhyamantri Sewa Sanklap Helpline 1100'?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
46.

Which state has launched an open-air classroom program named "Paray Shikshalaya" for classes 1 to 7?

A. West Bengal
B. Goa
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Goa
47.

Which among the following States/UT launched Single Window Clearance System?

A. Ladakh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Puducherry
D. Jammu & Kashmir
Answer» E.
48.

Which state has implemented the "One Nation One Ration Card" scheme?

A. Gujarat government
B. Government of Maharashtra
C. Government of Chhattisgarh
D. Government of Kerala
Answer» D. Government of Kerala
49.

'Kanchoth festival' is celebrated in which Indian state/UT?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Assam
Answer» B. West Bengal
50.

Which state/UT has topped the India Press Freedom Report 2021 released by the Rights and Risks Analysis Group (RRAG)?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tripura
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh