Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The Central Government has awarded three cities from which state with 'Water Plus' certification?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Gujarat
2.

The UNESCO World Heritage Site of Hampi is in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Gujarat
3.

The issues related to Chakma and Hajong communities are occurring in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Sikkim
Answer» C. Bihar
4.

Which state has selected Sri Basavalinga Pattaddevaru for the prestigious Sri Basava International Award?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Kerala
5.

'Mission Vatsalya' for women who lost their husbands due to COVID-19 has been launched in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Gujarat
6.

Union Minister for Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inaugurated MSTC's new Corporate building in which city?

A. Faridabad
B. Kolkata
C. Chennai
D. Gurugram
Answer» C. Chennai
7.

President Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone of the first AYUSH University of which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Gujarat
8.

SUKOON, a 24x7 Mental Health Helpline has been inaugurated in which state/UT?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Ladakh
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Ladakh
9.

Banwarilal Purohit has been appointed as the governor of which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Kerala
10.

Which state has become the second state after Karnataka to implement the National Education Policy 2020?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Maharashtra
11.

Which state announced a welfare package of Rs 317 crore for Sri Lankan Tamil refugees living in the state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Assam
Answer» C. Karnataka
12.

Which state has adopted the sport and is expected to pump in an investment of Rs 170 crore in infrastructure and support to the wrestlers till the 2032 Olympics?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
13.

Which Indian state has reported India's first two cases of Omicron COVID variant?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
14.

The first case of AY.12 sub-lineage of the Delta variant has been detected in which Indian state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Uttrakhand
Answer» E.
15.

Which state tourism launched the 'STREET' project to promote and take tourism deep into the interiors and rural hinterland?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Rajasthan
16.

Shipping Ministry announced a new 'Skill Institute on Marine Studies' in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» E.
17.

Which state will implement a new 10-year climate action plan by year-end?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Punjab
18.

'My Pad My Right' (MPMR) project, an initiative of NABARD, has launched in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Tripura
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
19.

La Ganesan was sworn in as 17th Governor of which Indian state?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Telangana
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Telangana
20.

The world's highest motorable road at 18,600 ft has been opened in which state/ Union Territory?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Ladakh
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» D. Jammu and Kashmir
21.

Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana is the initiative of which Indian state/UT?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Punjab
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Punjab
22.

Which state has become the first one in the country to give free water to people?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Goa
Answer» E.
23.

The Mera Kaam Mera Maan (MKMM) scheme has been launched by which state to help in enhancing the skills of unemployed youths?

A. Punjab
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
24.

Supertech twin tower case, which has been seen in the news, is associated with which state?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
25.

The police department of which state has launched the Mobile app named 'Call Your Cop'?

A. Nagaland
B. Ladakh
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Ladakh
26.

Which Indian state/UT has celebrated the first Aharbal festival to promote tourism?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Jammu & Kashmir
Answer» E.
27.

Which state cabinet has decided to remove the name of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi from the Orang National Park?

A. Mizoram
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Uttrakhand
Answer» D. Uttrakhand
28.

Which state has launched 'Innovation Mission', a public-private partnership, to boost the start-up sector?

A. Telangana
B. Punjab
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
29.

The Rural Enterprises Acceleration Programme 'Saath' has been launched by which state/UT for Self Help Group (SHG) women?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Chandigarh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
30.

Where was the Endangered Bryde's Whale Carcass Were Found?

A. Odisha
B. Kolkatta
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Kolkatta
31.

Haiderpur wetland located in which state has been recognized as a Ramsar site?

A. Odisha
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
32.

The AtmaNirbhar Krishi Yojna and AtmaNirbhar Bagwani Yojna are the two new schemes launched by which state for the agriculture and horticulture sector farmers?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
33.

Which state government plans to undertake public welfare projects worth Rs. 1,000 crores under Vatan Prem Yojana?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
34.

The Karbi Anglong Agreement has been signed by the centre with which state's ethnic community?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Assam
Answer» E.
35.

Which state government has banned online gambling?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Delhi
Answer» C. Kerala
36.

The ADB has cleared a loan worth USD 150 million for a housing project for the urban poor in which Indian state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Meghalaya
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
37.

A wild orchids conservation and propagation centre has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
38.

Which state inaugurated the first Palmetum of the nation?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
39.

Which state has topped in the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana list with the highest number of bank accounts?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Assam
Answer» C. Odisha
40.

India's first dugong conservation reserve is planned to be established in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Maharashtra
41.

Which state's Deputy Chief Minister has announced Rs 2,000 for over 3 lakh govt school students under Seed Money Project?

A. Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
42.

Former SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as the economic advisor of which Indian state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
43.

Which state/UT launched the 'Tourist Village network' to promote tourism and create employment?

A. Goa
B. Puducherry
C. Assam
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» E.
44.

Which state will launch the 'Free Smartphone Yojna' to dole out 1 lakh smartphones?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
45.

Which state will ban unvaccinated people in public places from January 1?

A. Kerala
B. Delhi
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
46.

Which of the following state's Chief Minister has declared Lord Krishna Balram Jagannath Rath Yatra as an annual state festival?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Haryana
47.

Whose birth anniversary will be celebrated as the Day of Social Justice in Tamil Nadu?

A. E V Ramasamy Periyar
B. M G Ramachandran
C. M Karunanidhi
D. Jayalalithaa
Answer» B. M G Ramachandran
48.

Which state/UT has decided to ban online gambling or betting?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Sikkim
D. Goa
Answer» B. Maharashtra
49.

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee will contest by-elections from which constituency?

A. Bhabanipur
B. Jangipur
C. Nandigram
D. Samserganj
Answer» B. Jangipur
50.

Kongthong village, which has been nominated as UNWTO 'Best Tourism Village', is located in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D. Meghalaya
Answer» E.