Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state government has decided to issue domicile certificates to the students studying outside the state?

A. Delhi
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Goa
2.

India's tallest air purification tower has been installed in which state/UT of the country?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Assam
C. Chandigarh
D. Delhi
Answer» D. Delhi
3.

India's 1st Emergency Landing Facility has been inaugurated on National Highway 925A stretch in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
4.

Which state Assembly clears Bill to prevent mob violence and lynching?

A. Kerala
B. Jharkhand
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Haryana
5.

Seven new internet nodes are being launched in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
6.

Which state government has announced to launch 'Free Smartphone Scheme'?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
7.

The ADB has approved how much amount of loan as additional financing to scale up the improvement of rural connectivity in Maharashtra?

A. USD 150 million
B. USD 300 million
C. USD 100 million
D. USD 250 million
Answer» C. USD 100 million
8.

Which state government has announced a 1% reservation for transgenders in the police?

A. Government of Karnataka
B. Delhi Government
C. Gujarat government
D. Government of Maharashtra
Answer» B. Delhi Government
9.

R.N. Ravi has been appointed as the new Governor of which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Maharashtra
10.

India's first-ever emergency landing strip at National Highway for the Indian Air force Planes has been launched in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
11.

Which state has become the first to start 'Air Health Service' in rural areas?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
12.

In which state, longest bridge 'T-Setu' has been inaugurated?

A. West Bengal
B. UP
C. Odisha
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
13.

Which state has not passed The Prevention of Mob Violence and Mob Lynching Bill?

A. Rajasthan
B. Manipur
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
14.

Vijay Rupani has resigned as the Chief Minister of which state?

A. Punjab
B. Uttrakhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
15.

Which state has launched the Millet Mission to become the hub of millet in India?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» E.
16.

Which Indian state has launched the initiative of 'Medicine from the Sky' to use drones for delivering drugs and vaccines?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Uttrakhand
Answer» D. Uttrakhand
17.

Nuakhai is a harvest festival, celebrated by the native of which Indian state?

A. Andhra Pardseh
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
18.

Which state has achieved the top position in the installation of off-grid solar pumps under PM-KUSUM?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Kerala
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
19.

Which Indian state has launched the Millet Mission?

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» E.
20.

Which state's assembly has passed a bill seeking a permanent exemption to the state from NEET?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Kerala
21.

Which state government has launched Chalo mobile application and Chalo smart cards for convenient bus travel?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
22.

Lieutenant General (retd) Gurmit Singh has been sworn in as the new Governor of which state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Assam
C. Telangana
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Assam
23.

Which state has banned the storage, sale and bursting of all kinds of firecrackers?

A. Delhi
B. Punjab
C. Karnataka
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Punjab
24.

Which state has declared encroachment of temple land as a cognizable and non-bailable offence?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Telangana
25.

Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed the first squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in which western sector?

A. Punjab
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» B. Himachal Pradesh
26.

Government signed a 140 mn Euro loan Agreement with KfW for Energy Reforms in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Kerala
27.

The Government of India will host the first-ever Global Buddhist Conference in November 2021 in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Meghalaya
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Meghalaya
28.

Which state is to get its first Teachers University?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
29.

There are demands to commemorate which state's liberation day?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
30.

Rishabh Pant has been made the brand ambassador of which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Odisha
C. Jharkhand
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Odisha
31.

Which state has launched the 'One Gram Panchayat-One DIGI-Pay Sakhi' mission to promote financial services in remote areas of the state/UT?

A. Rajasthan
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Delhi
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Delhi
32.

Chief Justice of India Justice NV Ramana inaugurated International Arbitration Center in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
33.

Which state government has announced the creation of three new districts, namely Tseminyu, Niuland and Chumoukedima?

A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Mizoram
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Mizoram
34.

India's First IAMC has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Telangana
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Bihar
35.

What is the name of the Chief Minister of Punjab who has resigned from the post?

A. Sukhbir Singh Badal
B. Navjot Singh Sidhu
C. Amarinder Singh
D. Raninder Singh
Answer» D. Raninder Singh
36.

Monika Shyokand has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador of which state for water conservation?

A. Haryana
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Goa
37.

In which state India's 61st Software Technology park centre has been opened recently?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
38.

Which state has topped a maximum number of beneficiaries under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Karnataka
39.

India's first green hydrogen-based microgrid project is being undertaken in which state?

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Kerala
40.

Which state has topped the list released the Self-Reliant India Employment Scheme?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Rajasthan
41.

Mithila Makhana is related to which state of India?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
42.

Which state has got its first Software Technology Park center recently?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Bihar
C. Nagaland
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
43.

Which state has declared 'Cooper Mahseer' locally named as 'Katley' as the state fish?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Meghalaya
Answer» B. Assam
44.

Hathei chilli, which has been granted the GI tag, belongs to which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Manipur
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
45.

Which state/UT police launches e-learning platform "Unnati" to skill school dropouts?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
46.

Where has a barn owl been found in India?

A. Bihar
B. Bramhaputra
C. Baroda
D. Bangalore
Answer» B. Bramhaputra
47.

MoEF&CC has declared Askot Wildlife Sanctuary as Eco-Sensitive Zone, where is it?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Uttarakhand
D. UP
Answer» D. UP
48.

Manika Sheokand was appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador of the Water Conservation Campaign for which state?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
49.

A new extinct species of hybodont shark has been discovered in which state by researchers from the Geological Survey of India?

A. Bihar
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
50.

An 'Electronic Park' is going to be set up in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand