Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The first edition of 'The Himalayan Film Festival-2021' (THFF) will begin from 24 to 28 September in which state/UT?

A. Ladakh
B. Delhi
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Delhi
2.

Which state is setting up a tea Park at Chhaygaon in Kamrup District?

A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram
Answer» B. Nagaland
3.

Which Indian state has launched "Mission Shakti Living Lab" with UNCDF?

A. Odisha
B. Uttarakhand
C. Kerala
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Uttarakhand
4.

Centre has granted 'in-principle' approval to set up the largest nuclear power generating site in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Rajasthan
5.

Government laid the foundation stone for Maa Umiya Dham Development Project in which state?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. MP
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
6.

Ratan Chakraborty took charge as Speaker of which state assembly?

A. Tripura
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. Manipur
Answer» B. Sikkim
7.

Which state has burned 2,479 rhino horns on September 22 on account of World Rhino Day?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Meghalaya
Answer» C. Nagaland
8.

A unique project titled "Mobile Music Bus", a mobile music classroom and recording studio has been launched in which state/UT?

A. Delhi
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» B. Gujarat
9.

Which state has roped in UNICEF and Centre for Policy Research (CPR) for urban-rural convergence on Faecal Sludge and Septage Management (FSSM) and Plastic Waste Management (PWM)?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Bihar
10.

The world's highest electric vehicle charging station was inaugurated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Haryana
11.

Shri G. Kishan Reddy laid the foundation stone for the development of Parshuram Kund in which state?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
12.

Which state will host the Men's Hockey Junior World Cup at the Kalinga Stadium?

A. Jharkhand
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
13.

Which state has topped Foundational Literacy Index 2021 in the larger states category?

A. West Bengal
B. Gujarat
C. Telangana
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Gujarat
14.

Who has been presented the first-ever 'Best MLA Award', instituted by the Karnataka Assembly?

A. B S Yediyurappa
B. Umanatha Kotian
C. B. V. Kakkilaya
D. Siddappa Kambli
Answer» B. Umanatha Kotian
15.

Which state has agreed with Wingsure, an insurtech venture spin-out of SRI International?

A. Bihar
B. Telangana
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Jharkhand
16.

Which state government has declared "Tamil Thai Vazhathu" as the state song?

A. Government of Karnataka
B. Gujarat government
C. Government of Tamil Nadu
D. Government of Kerala
Answer» D. Government of Kerala
17.

The "sweet cucumber" of which state was awarded a geographical identification (GI) tag?

A. Nagaland
B. Haryana
C. Jharkhand
D. Assam
Answer» B. Haryana
18.

State-run Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has signed a pact with Alliance Air to supply two of its Do-228 aircraft for deployment in which state?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Meghalaya
Answer» D. Meghalaya
19.

Which state will launch digital de-addiction centres to rid youngsters of cell phone and online gaming addiction?

A. Kerala
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Haryana
20.

Senior BJP MLA Nimaben Acharya became the first woman Speaker of which state assembly?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Haryana
21.

Which state inaugurated a new 'Digital Hub' at Technology Innovation Zone?

A. Karnataka
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala
Answer» E.
22.

Nirbhaya - Ek Pahal" programme under Mission Shakti- Phase 3 has been launched by UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath.

A. Uttarakhand
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
23.

Sojat Mehndi from which state has received the geographical indication (GI) tag?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Bihar
24.

Judima is a rice wine from which state?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland
Answer» B. Kerala
25.

Which state government has set up General Category Commission (Samanya Varg Aayog) for upper castes?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
26.

Which state is holding the top spot with 255,700 registered EVs?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Punjab
27.

Which state has launched 'Khel Nursery scheme 2022-23' to promote sports?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Rajasthan
28.

In which state Asian Development Bank has approved a loan of $112 million for setting up Skill University?

A. Assam
B. Karnataka
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Karnataka
29.

Which is the first union territory to have 100% vaccination?

A. Delhi
B. Lakshadweep
C. Andaman and Nicobar
D. Puducherry
Answer» D. Puducherry
30.

Nata Sankirtana has been started in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Meghalaya
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Assam
31.

AU Small Finance Bank (SFB) signed a pact with NABARD to boost ongoing rural development initiatives in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Gujarat
32.

PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the foundation stone of four new medical colleges in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Gujarat
33.

Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the country's first "Sports Arbitration Centre of India" in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
34.

NABARD approved a credit plan for yak husbandry in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Kerala
35.

In the Multidimensional Poverty Index, which state has been elected as the least poor state in India?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. West Bengal
C. Delhi
D. Kerala
Answer» E.
36.

Which state in India has approved the proposal to launch the first Cyber Tehsils?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
37.

Which state has emerged as the poorest state in India at all dimensions in the inaugural national MPI released by NITI Aayog?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer» E.
38.

Nirmala Sitharaman has launched Tejasvini & Hausala schemes and Shikhar & Shikara Schemes in which state/UT?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Daman & Diu
C. Manipur
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Daman & Diu
39.

Lachit Day is celebrated by which Indian state annually?

A. Haryana
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Goa
40.

The foundation stone for the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum has been laid down in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Telangana
C. Nagaland
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Telangana
41.

The traditional festival Boita Bandana is celebrated by which state annually?

A. Telangana
B. Bihar
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
42.

Which state has bagged the Best Marine State Award for 2021-22 on the World Fisheries Day 2021?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Gujarat
43.

Which state will soon become the only one in India to have five international airports?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
44.

Ganga Expressway is an ambitious project of which state government?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
45.

The NEIAFMR which is an autonomous National Institute under the Ministry of AYUSH, is in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Nagaland
C. Assam
D. Tripura
Answer» B. Nagaland
46.

Which state government has received the State Award for Beryl Thanga for her novel?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Meghalaya
47.

Which Indian state has launched the 'Mother on Campus' initiative, to improve the academic performance of students?

A. Assam
B. Tripura
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Odisha
48.

India's first 'Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) project' is to come up in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
49.

Which state has won the Cleanest State (with more than 100 urban local bodies) in Swachh Survekshan Awards 2021?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Rajasthan
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Rajasthan
50.

Prime Minister has launched various developmental projects in Mahoba. In which state is the Mahoba district located?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra