Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Legal mining of Bajri (riverbed sand) has been initiated in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Bihar
2.

Which state government has launched the 'Nan Mudhalvan' scheme for students?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Jharkhand
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Karnataka
3.

The Government of India has approved the establishment of the World Health Organization Global Center for Traditional Medicine in which state?

A. Jamnagar, Gujarat
B. Gurugram, Haryana
C. Raipur, Chhattisgarh
D. Patna, Bihar
Answer» B. Gurugram, Haryana
4.

Noted freedom fighter and Gandhian social worker, Shakuntala Choudhary has passed away. Did she hail from which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Assam
Answer» E.
5.

'Khajuraho Dance Festival' is a famous event organized in which Indian state?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Gujarat
6.

The Konyaks are among the largest tribes in which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Nagaland
C. Tripura
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Tripura
7.

In which Indian state is the 'Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope' located?

A. Sikkim
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
8.

Which state government has announced "Camel Protection and Development Policy" in its budget 2022-23?

A. Government of Maharashtra
B. Government of Kerala
C. Government of Rajasthan
D. Gujarat government
Answer» D. Gujarat government
9.

Former Chief of the Indian Army, General S F Rodrigues has passed away. He had also served as the Governor of which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
10.

Which state has decided to launch a portal to invite suggestions for the renaming of cities that are currently contrary to Indian culture?

A. Gujarat
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
11.

Which state-initiated 'Operation Parivartan' to eliminate the cultivation of cannabis?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Goa
Answer» C. Kerala
12.

Which state has approved the proposal to replace paper ballot papers with electronic voting machines?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» E.
13.

Which the state of India has secured the first position in Mission Indradhanush?

A. Maharashtra
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
14.

Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of National Forensic Science University in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tripura
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
15.

Matrushakti Udaymita Scheme has been launched by which state to promote women entrepreneurship in the state?

A. Haryana
B. West Bengal
C. Punjab
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» B. West Bengal
16.

Union Home Minister Amit Shah has announced to give reservation to women in 33 percent government jobs in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Tripura
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
17.

Which state has topped in the released Scotch State of Governance Ranking 2021?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
18.

The Smart Card Arms License and Shastra App has been launched by which the police department of which state/UT?

A. Maharashtra
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
19.

Which state government conferred their highest civilian award upon Ratan Tata?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Telangana
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Meghalaya
20.

The MSME is setting up MSME-Technology Centre in Sindhudurg, to make it a hub of the industrial sector in the region. In which state is Sindhudurg located?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
21.

Which Indian state is known for the annual Khajuraho Dance Festival and in 2022 which edition of the festival was celebrated?

A. Jammu & Kashmir; 47th
B. Madhya Pradesh; 48th
C. Rajasthan; 48th
D. Tamil Nadu; 47th
Answer» C. Rajasthan; 48th
22.

Which state has launched India's first Night Navigation mobile app for ferry services on a river?

A. Gujarat
B. West Bengal
C. Assam
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
23.

The Waste to Wealth Creation programme of SIDBI has been launched in which state?

A. Telangana
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» D. Uttarakhand
24.

Which state will get India's first e-waste eco-park?

A. Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
25.

Indian Railway's first solar plant will be built in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
26.

Which state's high court has banned animal slaughtering in public places?

A. Meghalaya
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
27.

How many seats have gone to polls in the first phase of Manipur Elections 2022?

A. 38
B. 54
C. 50
D. 85
Answer» B. 54
28.

Which state/UT approved the Policy on the promotion of foreign investment in the industrial sector?

A. Goa
B. Assam
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Ladakh
Answer» D. Ladakh
29.

Bank of Maharashtra has partnered with Mahagram to roll out the 'Bank Sakhi' project in which state of India?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
30.

In which state MSME Technology Center will be set up in Sindhudurg?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
31.

Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere Reserve, which was seen in the news is located in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
32.

Which state became India's 1st state to pass its own Wildlife Action Plan 2021-30?

A. Jharkhand
B. Chhattisgarh
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
33.

In which district of Gujarat was India's first IVF (in-vitro fertilization) calf of the Banni breed of buffaloes was born?

A. Rajkot
B. Junagadh
C. Gir Somnath
D. Jamnagar
Answer» D. Jamnagar
34.

Parambikulam Tiger Conservation Foundation, which has won the Earth Guardian Award, is located in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karanataka
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
35.

Which state has launched the scheme 'Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store'?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. West Bengal
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer» B. West Bengal
36.

Which state reported its first Zika Virus case?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Rajasthan
37.

Which government has floated the tender to develop the "Rojgar Bazaar 2.0" Portal?

A. Mumbai Government
B. Punjab Government
C. Kerala government
D. Delhi Government
Answer» E.
38.

Georissa Mawsmaiensis, a new snail species have been discovered in a cave in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Meghalaya
D. Nagaland
Answer» D. Nagaland
39.

The Border Roads Organization (BRO) is constructing a 500-metre tunnel near Nechiphu pass in which state?

A. Ladakh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Jammu and Kashmir
40.

Which state administration has signed an MoU with Dubai government for real estate development?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Ladakh
C. J&K
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
41.

Mount Harriet, which will be renamed Mount Manipur, is located in which state/ UT?

A. Manipur
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Answer» E.
42.

PM Modi inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Gujarat
43.

Which state has launched the 'Mera Ghar Mere Naam' scheme to confer proprietary rights?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
44.

Which state banned Government employees from participating in politics, elections?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttrakhand
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
45.

Kushinagar International Airport will be the third international airport of which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Arunachal Pradesh
46.

Which Indian state conducts an annual State-level Sugarcane competition to award high-yields?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer» B. West Bengal
47.

The mobile App Fishwaale is launched by which state as India's first e-fish market?

A. Maharashtra
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Nagaland
Answer» C. Kerala
48.

Which state has launched the 'Desh Ke Mentor' programme, for its schoolchildren studying in Classes IX to XII?

A. Delhi
B. Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Rajasthan
49.

The combined area of the Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary has been declared as the new Tiger Reserve of India. In which state is the facility located?

A. Haryana
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Rajasthan
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Rajasthan
50.

India's first smartphone-based eVoting solution has been developed by which state in India?

A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh