Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state recently sets Guinness World Record by planting 6 crore Saplings in 12 hours?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
2.

Which CM launched RuPay Kisan Credit cards recently?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
3.

Largest Fresh water aquarium of India inaugurated in ________________.

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» E.
4.

This state's CM launched a G-Ride app for the IT industry.

A. Tamilnadu
B. Kerala
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» C. Andra Pradesh
5.

Which state introduced the environment-friendly transportation system recently?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Jharkhand
6.

Which state has launched 'Elevate 100' scheme to identify and nurture innovative start-ups?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Gujarat
7.

Which State made Free GST facilitation centres?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Punjab
D. Goa
Answer» E.
8.

Which state signed an Expression of Intent (EOI) with IAAF and Athletics Federation of India (AFI) to establish a High Performance Academy?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Bihar
9.

Which of the following state finally joins Goods and Services Tax (GST) recently?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Telangana
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» E.
10.

NSG's First International Aviation Security Seminar is organised in __________.

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
11.

Which state launched the 'Free Surgery Scheme' like heart by-pass, kidney stone surgery and laparoscopic gall bladder surgery?

A. Rajasthan
B. New Delhi
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland
Answer» C. Manipur
12.

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has signed a MoU with this state to strengthen the blood transfusion services in the State.

A. West Bengal
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Jharkand
Answer» B. Assam
13.

Which of the following is the first state to launch the online RTI platform?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
14.

Which state launches the free injectable contraceptive for women?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradeh
D. Tamilnadu
Answer» C. Uttar Pradeh
15.

According to NITI Aayog, how many states are conferred as the best-performing states in "ease of doing business"?

A. Three
B. Two
C. Five
D. Four
Answer» B. Two
16.

This state government has decided to merge all the branches of (DCCBs) with the state cooperative banks.

A. Rajasthan
B. Chandigarh
C. Uttarkhand
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» E.
17.

Which state decided to introduce the free medical insurance scheme for legislators and their families?

A. Assam
B. Maharasthra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
18.

Which state becomes first State to fix minimum education qualification for cooperative body poll?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Meghalaya
Answer» B. Gujarat
19.

India's first Technology and Innovation Support Center (TISC) will be set up in which state?

A. Goa
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
20.

Which state to get India's first high-speed rail training centre?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
21.

Which state signs MoU with the Union Government for setting an All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Hospital?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Rajasthan
22.

This state has become the first Indian state to make social boycott a crime?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Kerala
23.

Which state launched the Culture of Cruise program to bring artists from various fields on one stage?

A. Goa
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Kerala
24.

Which state approved revised policy of scheme to improve girl child ratio?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
25.

This state CM dedicated to the nation the state's longest bridge and named it after Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Bihar
26.

Program "Janahitha" to receive complaints from public through a special portal is launched in which of the following state?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» C. Kerala
27.

Which state has became the first state to have eco-friendly bridges for movement of tigers?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Nagaland
Answer» C. Kerala
28.

Which state's education department has launched the Shala Siddhi Karyakram and Shala Siddhi Prohatsan Puraskar Yojana to provide qualitative education to 25000 students of government school?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» B. Gujarat
29.

Which state has received the award in the category of 'Best Adventure Tourism Destination and Eco-Tourism Destination' at a 3-Day event organised by Indian International Travel Mart?

A. Punjab
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Rajasthan
30.

Environment Ministry approves 3 Projects under National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) for how many states?

A. 2
B. 5
C. 3
D. 6
Answer» D. 6
31.

The 1817 Paika rebellion was held in which Indian state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Assam
32.

Which state has announced to set up 60 new Primary Health Centers in the rural areas of the state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
33.

Which state will be the focus state at the 2017 World Food India (WFI)?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Mizoram
D. West Bengal
Answer» E.
34.

This state joint hands to revive the long lost River Saraswati and provide water to the drought-prone areas of India?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
35.

Which state has launched a statewide football grassroots development programme 'Mission Football'?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Manipur
D. Meghalaya
Answer» E.
36.

This state launches free power connection scheme for BPL families.

A. Orissa
B. West Bengal
C. Kerala
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
37.

With which state the Civil Aviation Development Authority has signed an agreement with Airports Authority of India (AAI) for upgrading aviation infrastructure?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Himachal Pradesh
38.

Which state has announced Rs 50 lakh award for the Indian women's cricket team, which finished as runners-up in the Women's Cricket World Cup?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttarakhand
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Maharashtra
39.

Which government has informed the legislative assembly that the state's sex ratio has dropped to 899 in 2016 from 960 in the previous year?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
40.

This state records second highest tiger count in India.

A. Uttarkhand
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» B. Karnataka
41.

This state launched a flagship care companion health scheme recently.

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
42.

Which state banned liquid nitrogen in drinks and food items?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Rajasthan
43.

Which state approved setting up of the maiden Law Commission in the state?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jammu & Kashmir
Answer» E.
44.

This state launched "Jiyo Parsi Publicity Phase-2" scheme in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Gujarat
45.

Which state government has launched "Apni Gaddi Apna Rojgar" scheme for jobless youth?

A. Maharashtra
B. Punjab
C. Assam
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Assam
46.

Which state has started signature campaign for the total eradication of Measles, Mumps, and Rubella?

A. Gujarat
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Jharkhand
47.

Which state Cabinet resolved to declare the "Coconut Tree" as the State tree?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Goa
Answer» E.
48.

Which state in India passes two key bills for implementation of Goods and Service Tax(GST) recently?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» E.
49.

Which two states approved The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)approves new rail tracks?

A. Tamil nadu and Kerala
B. Maharashtra and West Bengal
C. Bihar and Odisha
D. New Delhi and Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Maharashtra and West Bengal
50.

This state launches MahaVASTU and MahaDBT portals to streamline the process of direct benefit transfer (DBT).

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu