Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state create Wifi zone in the 6,078-gram panchayats?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Maharasthra
Answer» C. Punjab
2.

Which state ties up with Mother Dairy for Processing plant?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
3.

Which is the First Indian State to Approve e-vehicle Policy?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Karanataka
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
4.

Which state has won the Chief Minister's cup at National kickboxing championship recentle?

A. Maharasthra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
5.

Which state hosted the 12th edition of the India-Japan annual summit-2017?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
6.

India's First Lithium-Ion Battery Unit was inaugurated in __________.

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Kerala
7.

Which state government has launched a comprehensive land survey for rectification of land records in the state?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
8.

The tax department of this state has launched a web page to allow traders and others to submit their complaints and feedback related to the GST.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Wast Bengal
D. Nagaland
Answer» B. Kerala
9.

Which state planed to develop Skill City to have 10,000 training seats may take 4-5 years to get functional?

A. Assam
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
10.

This state plans to start work on Rs 1 lakh crore infra projects?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
11.

Which state got Special canteen for labours and Meals at just Rs.5?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» E.
12.

This state decided to ban manufacture and use of plastic packaging materials of less than 51 microns.

A. Tamilnadu
B. Puducherry
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Kerala
13.

Which state became the first state to set up district family welfare?

A. Manipur
B. Punjab
C. Tripura
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
14.

Which team has won the 2017 Kalpathi AGS - Buchi Babu All-India Invitation cricket tournament?

A. Guwahati
B. Chennai
C. Kochi
D. Hyderabad
Answer» E.
15.

Which state is hosting the 5th edition of "Kaju India 2017- The Global Cashew Summit"?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
16.

Which state became the first in India to introduce electric buses?

A. Bihar
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
17.

In which state, the death toll due to swine flu stands at 87 in 83 days?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
18.

This state has released a new music video on 9 day Bathukamma festival.

A. Telangana
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Bihar
19.

Which state has become the first hill state in the country to run electric buses?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttrakhand
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Nagaland
Answer» B. Uttrakhand
20.

This state CM has announced 2017 as the year of e-Pragati.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. TamilNadu
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» E.
21.

President Ram Nath Kovind said the youths of ___________ are the future of the State and it is their responsibility to play a role in its development.

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Assam
22.

Which state launched Sampurna Yojana for pregnant women?

A. Uttarkhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
23.

In which state Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan launched Pradhan Mantri LPG Panchayat?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Kerala
24.

How many prisoners to be released by Uttar Pradesh Government recently?

A. 100
B. 75
C. 85
D. 98
Answer» B. 75
25.

Government of __________ and NITI Aayog organised a health sector reforms workshop.

A. Bihar
B. Manipur
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» E.
26.

Which state launched Vision 2025 for charting out a development roadmap?

A. Maharasthra
B. Karnataka
C. Punjab
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» C. Punjab
27.

Israel agreed to provide increased support of this state's White Revolution.

A. Punjab
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
28.

Which state secures top position in manufacturing emergence in India?

A. Jharkhand
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
29.

Which state forms steering committee to monitor drug de-addiction recently?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Gujarat
30.

This state establish the Handloom and Handicrafts Development and Promotion Council in the state?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Manipur
Answer» B. Haryana
31.

No helmet, no petrol rule comes into force in _____________.

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Kerala
32.

Recently, this state observed Gandhi Jayanti as International Day of Non-Violence in the state.

A. Haryana
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Assam
33.

Which state creating land bank for industrial allocation recently?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
34.

This state has the highest number of active gun licences as per the statistics released by the Union Home Ministry.

A. Punjab
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
35.

This state CM launches Mathru Purna scheme for pregnant women.

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamilnadu
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Kerala
36.

Which state governor is Satya Pal Malik?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
37.

Government forces launched a major Cordon-and-Search-Operation (CASO) in ___________.

A. Maharashtra
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Nagaland
D. Meghalaya
Answer» C. Nagaland
38.

Mukhyamantri Samoohik Vivaah Yojana was launched in __________.

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Manipur
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Manipur
39.

Which state Government approves Rs 2,195 crores for infrastructure schemes?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Kerala
40.

India's first-ever Industrial Training Institute for the Divyangans will come up in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
41.

This state bans Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) in carry bags.

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Haryana
42.

This government hosts the Northeast labour ministers' meeting recently.

A. Maharasthra
B. Rajasthan
C. Manipur
D. Tamilnadu
Answer» D. Tamilnadu
43.

India's first marine police training institute at

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
44.

Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II has received how much crore rupees from European Investment Bank?

A. Rs. 3,800 crore
B. Rs. 2,800 crore
C. Rs. 4,800 crore
D. Rs. 1,800 crore
Answer» B. Rs. 2,800 crore
45.

President Ram Nath Kovind launched a project Mata Amritanandamayi Math Project Jeevamritham in _________.

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamilnadu
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» C. Tamilnadu
46.

How many states signed MoU Under 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bhara' programme to boost cultural ties?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 9
Answer» B. 5
47.

This state launched a 3 year long Continuous Tourist Survey (CTS).

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamilnadu
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» B. Karnataka
48.

Which state become the first state to slash VAT on petrol, diesel; cuts taxes by 4 percent?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
49.

Which state has become the India's first state to incorporate skill development programme in higher education?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Chattisgarh
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
50.

This state implemented the SCHIS scheme recently.

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Arunachala Pradesh
Answer» B. Andra Pradesh