MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which state government has announced to provide free 2GB data per day to students? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» C. Assam | |
| 2. |
The US President Donald Trump has declared the emergency in which city? |
| A. | New York |
| B. | Los Angeles |
| C. | Washington DC |
| D. | Las Vegas |
| Answer» D. Las Vegas | |
| 3. |
In which state India has discovered the lithium reserves? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Tripura |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 4. |
Which state government has decided to develop the Pipli as a tourism HUB? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Tripura |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which state has bagged the 1st prize in the state designated agencies category for its effective energy conservation? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
The Government of India has sanctioned Rs.37.8 cr for developing the 'Parashuram Kund' in which state? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 7. |
Which state government has decided to waive entertainment tax? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 8. |
Kakrapar Nuclear Plant Synchronised to Grid, the plant is situated in which state? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which state has launched the 'COSFOM' website for Community Forest Management? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 10. |
The Geological Survey of India has found promising concentrations of Vanadium in which state? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 11. |
Which state has become the third state to successfully implement reforms of urban bodies? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which state has started the free bus service for women and senior citizens under the Brahman Sarathi scheme? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» C. Delhi | |
| 13. |
Which state has announced to launch the country's first Solar Electric RORO service? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 14. |
The President has promulgated an ordinance to merge the officers of which cadre with AGMUT cadre? |
| A. | Assam and Meghalaya |
| B. | Jammu & Kashmir |
| C. | Manipur and Tripura |
| D. | Delhi and Puducherry |
| Answer» C. Manipur and Tripura | |
| 15. |
Which state government has declared the entire state as a controlled area? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» B. Odisha | |
| 16. |
Between which two states, the first direct flight Kalaburagi to Tirupati was flagged off? |
| A. | Karnataka- Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Kerala - Assam |
| C. | Goa - Karnataka |
| D. | Kerala - Karnataka |
| Answer» B. Kerala - Assam | |
| 17. |
Which state government announced a slew of welfare schemes, including free sanitary pads for girls? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» B. Karnataka | |
| 18. |
Which state government has celebrated the Marathi journalist day on 6th January? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 19. |
The Justice RS Chauhan sworn in as the CJ of which state? |
| A. | Assam HC |
| B. | Uttarakhand HC |
| C. | Maharashtra HC |
| D. | Karnataka HC |
| Answer» C. Maharashtra HC | |
| 20. |
The Caracal has been recently added to the list of Critically Endangered Species, it is found in which state? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which state / UT has launched the mobile application Satark Nagrik? |
| A. | Jammu & Kashmir |
| B. | Puducherry |
| C. | Daman and Diu |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» B. Puducherry | |
| 22. |
For which state the central government has approved the new NH projects worth Rs 5,801 cr? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 23. |
The Central Government approved eight hydropower projects of 144 MW in which UT? |
| A. | Puducherry |
| B. | Ladakh |
| C. | Andaman and Nicobar Islands |
| D. | Daman and Diu |
| Answer» C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands | |
| 24. |
In which State/UT, the Khelo India Ice Hockey Tournament is being organized? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Ladakh |
| D. | Delhi |
| Answer» D. Delhi | |
| 25. |
Which state chief minister has launched the welfare schemes and dedicating the January to girl child? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 26. |
Which state has launched the mPension app? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» B. Odisha | |
| 27. |
The government has promulgated the J&K Amendment Ordinance 2021 to merge the J&K cadre officer with which cadre? |
| A. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Mizoram |
| D. | All of above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
The center has decided to form a committee for the protection of language, culture and land of which region? |
| A. | Lakshadweep |
| B. | Puducherry |
| C. | Ladakh |
| D. | J & K |
| Answer» D. J & K | |
| 29. |
Which state has started the 'Krishi Sanjeevani vans' to test soil and water? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | UP |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 30. |
In which state's metro rail network the DRDO has established the bio-digester Mk-2 technology? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 31. |
Which state has announced to celebrate the 'Desh Nayak Diwas'? |
| A. | Jharkhand |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Which state government will initiate the world's largest floating solar project by 2023? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Gujarat | |
| 33. |
Between which two states the PM has inaugurated the Rewari-Madar corridor section of WDFC? |
| A. | Haryana-Rajasthan |
| B. | Haryana-Punjab |
| C. | Punjab-Gujarat |
| D. | Gujarat- Rajasthan |
| Answer» B. Haryana-Punjab | |
| 34. |
For which state or union territory the CCEA has approved the central sector scheme? |
| A. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| B. | Delhi |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» B. Delhi | |
| 35. |
The MoH&FW has released the LASI wave-1 report 2020. Which state has topped the measured prevalence of low vision? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 36. |
Which state has launched Kisan Kalyan Mission to double the farmers' income? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 37. |
In which state, TRIFED and Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalian Ashram has signed MOU to set up TRIFOOD parks? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 38. |
Which state has became 1st group of states to complete 3 reforms stipulated by the ministry of finance? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which state government has rolled out the 'Launch Pad Scheme'? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 40. |
Which state will host the 51st International Film Festival of India? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which state has signed MoU with NHPC & PDD to implement and execute mega hydro power projects? |
| A. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| B. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» B. Arunachal Pradesh | |
| 42. |
Which Union Territory has established the Tamil Academy to promote the Tamil language and culture? |
| A. | J&k |
| B. | Delhi |
| C. | Chandigarh |
| D. | Pondicherry |
| Answer» C. Chandigarh | |
| 43. |
In which state the river cruise named 'Mukuta of Brahmaputra' was inaugurated? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» B. Goa | |
| 44. |
The 4th global Ayurveda festival 2021 will be held in which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Sikkim |
| Answer» B. Gujarat | |
| 45. |
Which state government has signed a MoU with the Netherlands to set up a skill development centre for farmers? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Punjab | |
| 46. |
Which state has created a special memorial to honor the Covid warriors? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» B. Goa | |
| 47. |
Which state government has launched the mobile application digiNest? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 48. |
Mathikettan Shola National Park is notified as an eco-sensitive zone. It belongs to which state? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 49. |
The first Ginger Processing Plant of North East has been built in which state? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Meghalaya |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Tripura |
| Answer» C. Assam | |
| 50. |
Which state government has sent professionally trained nurses to Britain? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» B. Gujarat | |