Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state became the 1st state to release a report highlighting its conservation efforts to save over 1,100 rare plants from extinction?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
2.

Which state becomes the 1st state to grant sports an industry status to boost the sports sector, generate employment, increase value of sports?

A. Mizoram
B. Nagaland
C. Sikkim
D. Assam
Answer» B. Nagaland
3.

Which state postal department tie up to supply 'Shahi Lichi' of Muzaffarpur and 'Zardalu Mango' of Bhagalpur to consumers at their doorstep?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Jharkhand
4.

Which state will set up a Migration Commission for employment of migrant labourers in the state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
5.

Which state has launched Rs 1,110 crores 'ReStart' a new programme to support & boost the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise sector in the State?

A. Telangana
B. Jharkhand
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
6.

The United Nations has listed which state's initiative "khudol" among the top 10 global initiatives for an inclusive fight against the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Sikkim
B. Nagaland
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram
Answer» D. Mizoram
7.

Which state governments on 23 May imposed a 50% 'Special COVID Fee' on the maximum retail price of liquor while allowing home delivery of alcohol in the State from 24 May?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
8.

A rare palm of South Andaman Island 'Pinanga andamanensis' will be grown in which state with the help of Jawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute?

A. Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
9.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change gave environmental clearance for extension drilling and testing of hydrocarbons at 7 locations inside the Dibru-Saikhowa National Park in which state?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. West Bengal
D. Tripura
Answer» B. Sikkim
10.

Which State govt. launched the 'Startup Fund' to promote entrepreneurship among the youths of the state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
11.

The Ranchi district launched the which program to help the migrant workers to get back to their native places on bus instead of tiresome travel by foot?

A. Sahayta
B. Tatpar
C. Madad
D. Seva
Answer» C. Madad
12.

Govt of Maharashtra announced how many year empanelment of insurance companies and intermediaries for implementation of crop insurance scheme?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
Answer» C. 2
13.

Which of the following State Governments is to launch Everybody will get employment scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Haryana
14.

Jammu and Kashmir administration has initiated which programme to facilitate students with complete access to education through technological interventions in wake of COVID-19 lockdown?

A. Sarva Education programme
B. Sathi Education programme
C. Sarva Shiksha programme
D. Samagra Shiksha programme
Answer» E.
15.

Punjab government promulgated 'The Punjab Good Conduct Prisoners (Temporary Release) Amendment Ordinance, 2020'. Who is Jail Minister of Punjab?

A. Om Parkash Soni
B. Manpreet Singh Badal
C. Brahm Mohindra
D. Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa
Answer» E.
16.

Which India post zone has released a Special Postal Cover dedicated to migrant workers?

A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Rajasthan
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Rajasthan
17.

GoI has launched a scheme for the solarisation of which town in Odisha?

A. Puri
B. Konark
C. Rourkela
D. Cuttack
Answer» C. Rourkela
18.

Which State's Centre of Excellence in Cyber Security (CS-CoE) launched the first cyber security accelerator for startups in India?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
19.

Which of the following state governments launched the Charan Paduka initiative for the migrant labourers passing through the Madhya Pradesh?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
20.

Which state education department in collaboration with Doordarshan started online classes and educational programs?

A. Haryana
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Bihar
21.

The Government of India and which state Government have inked two loan agreements with Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank(AIIB) and World Bank (WB) to improve irrigation services and flood management?

A. Bihar
B. Odhisa
C. West Bengal
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
22.

Which State/UT police has launched India's first 'Thermal Corona Combat Headgear' to ensure the safety of frontline warriors and enforce social distancing?

A. Punjab Police
B. Delhi Police
C. Haryana Police
D. Maharashtra Police
Answer» C. Haryana Police
23.

The Centre approved to modification of the Detailed Project Report (DPR) of the Ujh multipurpose Project (MPP) located on the river Ujh. This project is in which of the following State/UT?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» D. Uttarakhand
24.

Which of the following states has launched two schemes 'Sneher Porosh' to provide support for the migrant workers and 'Prochesta' to help the workers of the unorganised sector?

A. West Bengal
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. Tripura
Answer» B. Sikkim
25.

Which of the following state governments is to launch Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana on 21 May on the commemoration of the death anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» E.
26.

Which of the following states celebrated its 45th State Day on 16 May 2020?

A. Sikkim
B. West Bengal
C. Tripura
D. Assam
Answer» B. West Bengal
27.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Sachet and two interceptor boats (IBs) C-450 and C-451 in which state through video conferencing from Delhi?

A. Goa
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Telangana
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
28.

Which Payment System tied up with Federal Bank Limited, to provide the customers a cost-effective way to receive deposits directly in their bank accounts in India?

A. MoneyGram Payment System
B. Payu Payment System
C. Raorpay Payment System
D. Paypal Payment System
Answer» B. Payu Payment System
29.

Which of the following state Governments (govt) launched 'Matir Smristi' scheme to utilise 50,000 acres of barren land in 6 districts for income-generating activities like horticulture and pisciculture involving the locals?

A. Jharkhand
B. West Bengal
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Telangana
30.

Which of the following States has become the first state to regulate the cultivation of crops by telling farmers what to grow as a part of its pilot project?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
31.

Which of the following state governments is to implement a sensor-based service delivery monitoring system in the rural drinking water sector under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)?

A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
32.

Geographical Indications Registry headquartered in Chennai has granted Geographical Indication tag to Arambavur Wood Carvings from which state?

A. Bihar
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
33.

vWhich of the following state governments launched FIR Aapke Dwar Yojana?

A. Assam
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Rajasthan
34.

Which of the following state's CM announced that the state will soon develop its own Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the tourists visiting the place?

A. Kerala
B. Rajasthan
C. Goa
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
35.

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Potters are using innovative methods to prevent the spread of Coronavirus in which of the following states?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
36.

Ministry of Tourism organized the 17th session titled 'Exploring River Nila' of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar on 9 May 2020. River Nila is in which of the following states?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
37.

According to the Data released by the Registrar General of India which of the following states has the worst infant mortality rate in the country?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Nagaland
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Kerala
38.

Which of the following states becomes first state to extend lockdown beyond May 17, till May 29?

A. Maharashtra
B. Telangana
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Haryana
39.

Which state government increased the retirement age of its employees, including teachers and PSU workers, from 58 years to 59?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Telangana
40.

The Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT) alumni council launched a COVID-19 test bus to carry out affordable and rapid testing in the dense urban areas of the which city?

A. Chennai
B. Kolkata
C. Patna
D. Mumbai
Answer» E.
41.

Which of the following states govt. announces exemptions for new projects from provisions of labour laws?

A. Maharashtra
B. MP
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
42.

Which state government passed an ordinance to suspend labour laws for the next three years?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
43.

Which of the following states bans manufacture, sale and storage of 11 brands of pan masala for a year?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. UP
D. MP
Answer» B. Bihar
44.

Which state has become the first state in the country to provide a door-to-door mid-day meal ration?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
45.

Which of the following state's CM has launched a National Scholarship online portal website under 'Mukhyamantri Yuba YogayogYojana', an incentive scheme at the state secretariat so that students can apply for this scheme for the Academic Year 2019-20?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Nagaland
Answer» D. Nagaland
46.

Which state government has re-launched the ambitious Sambal Yojana aimed to strengthen the lives of the poor and the SC and ST communities by providing them social security cover?

A. Sikkim
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
47.

Which state government on May 6 allowed 12-hour shifts for factory workers across the state until June 30?

A. Sikkim
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Haryana
48.

Tamil Nadu government to convert late CM J. Jayalalithaa's residence in Chennai into a memorial. What is the name of Residence?

A. Tiruvannamalai
B. Veda Nilayam
C. Parthasarthi
D. Velankanni Theni
Answer» C. Parthasarthi
49.

Which of the following state governments launches website for ordering of liquor?

A. West Bengal
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Assam
50.

Karnataka CM BS Yediyurappa has announced a relief package of how much Rs. for farmers, construction workers, weavers, flower-growers, auto drivers and cab drivers, who have been in distress due to COVID-19 lockdown?

A. Rs 1610 crore
B. Rs 2110 crore
C. Rs 1010 crore
D. Rs 910 crore
Answer» B. Rs 2110 crore