Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following state's CM has announced that the government will provide Rs 2000 to all state's residents stranded outside due to lockdown?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland
Answer» D. Nagaland
2.

Which of the following State's Chief Minister has announced a 5T plan to stop the spread of the novel coronavirus?

A. Delhi
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Haryana
3.

The Uttar Pradesh government has said that six persons associated with the Tablighi Jamaat who have been accused of misbehaving with women staff at the district hospital in Ghaziabad will be charged under the NSA 1980. What is full form of S in NSA?

A. Society
B. Security
C. Safety
D. Social
Answer» C. Safety
4.

Which state government recently launched "Mo Prativa" programme in collaboration with UNICEF (United Nations Children's Funds)?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
5.

Which state's CM has been conferred with the 'Hero to Animals Award' by animal rights body PETA ?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
6.

Which state government in collaboration with the UNICEF, launched an online cultural competition among children to keep them engaged at home during the lockdown period?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
7.

Hockey India donated how much amount towards the PM-CARES Fund to tackle worsening COVID-19 pandemic in the country?

A. 1 Crore
B. 15 Crore
C. 2 Crore
D. 12 Crore
Answer» B. 15 Crore
8.

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has suggested the use of which tablets only for health care workers and caregivers involved in the treatment and direct contact with the suspected or confirmed COVID-19 patients?

A. Tylenol tablets
B. Paracetamol tablets
C. Hydroxychloroquine tablets
D. Ibuprofen tablets
Answer» D. Ibuprofen tablets
9.

Researchers of biomedical sciences of New York Institute of Technology stated that the countries with policies are less affected by Corona Virus?

A. Varicella vaccine Policies
B. Human papillomavirus vaccine policies
C. BCG policies
D. Hepatitis B policies
Answer» D. Hepatitis B policies
10.

Which state topped the list of cases of COVID-19?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
11.

Which state/UTs will provide Rs 5,000 to drivers of public transport vehicles such as autos, taxis and e-rickshaws?

A. Haryana
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
12.

Mo Prativa" (My talent) has been started by which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Bihar
13.

Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) is in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra pradesh
Answer» C. Gujarat
14.

Which state government will distribute pensions at the doorstep to 58,44,240 beneficiaries?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Kerala
15.

Which state has launched the Navaratnalu-Pedalandariki Illu programme?

A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
16.

Which state has become 12th State to get the Price Monitoring & Resource Unit (PMRU)?

A. Gujarat
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Haryana
17.

PRAGYAAM app to issue e-passes has been launched by which state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Haryana
18.

Scitech Airon Technology has been adopted by which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Jharkhand
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Odisha
19.

Which state has appointed Dr.Srinath Reddy as an advisor to the Government?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
20.

Which state governments has announced major salary cuts due to coronavirus pandemic?

A. Telangana
B. Mahrashtra
C. Both A and B
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
21.

The state of Haryana has designated three private laboratories in which district?

A. Rohtak
B. Gurugram
C. Panipat
D. Sonipat
Answer» C. Panipat
22.

Which state celebrated its statehood day on March 30?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
23.

Which state has launched PRAGYAAM, a Mobile application?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Bihar
24.

Which state has formed a "Team-11" comprising of as many inter-departmental committees to fight the coronavirus spread?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Haryana
25.

Which state police has Launched cop-citizen mobile app to take permission for venturing out during coronavirus lockdown?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Haryana
26.

Self Declaration COVID-19 has been launched by which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Assam
27.

Which state government will set up two of the largest Covid-19 hospitals having a combined capacity of 1,000 beds?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Bihar
28.

Which state/UT government has decided to stamp the left hand of the people who have been kept under quarantine?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Delhi
Answer» D. Delhi
29.

Which state is to set up a drone ecosystem in one of its districts establish a laboratory for unmanned aerial vehicles?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamilnadu
Answer» D. Tamilnadu
30.

Nagorav Vitthalrao Deshpande, who died recently was a freedom fighter from which Indian state?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Bihar
31.

Which state government has banned the production and sale of pan masala during the 21-day lockdown?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Sikkim
32.

Mayiladuthurai has become the 38th district of which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Kerala
33.

Which state will provide free ration to construction workers amid the coronavirus outbreak?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Haryana
34.

Mo Jeeban (My Life) Programme has been launched by which state?

A. Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Gujarat
35.

Flying car-maker PAL-V (Personal Air Land Vehicle) of the Netherlands will set up a manufacturing plant in which Indian state?

A. Telangana
B. Tamilnadu
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
36.

The Border Roads Organisation has opened a 360 feet long bailey suspension bridge for traffic over Teesta River in which Indian state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. Manipur
Answer» D. Manipur
37.

The Defence Ministry has acquired land from which two states for defence corridors to increase defence production?

A. Kerala and Tamil Nadu
B. Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
C. Uttrakhand and Tamil Nadu
D. Bihar and Odisha
Answer» C. Uttrakhand and Tamil Nadu
38.

The Carissa kopilii, which is recently declared under threat, is found in which India state?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Maghalaya
D. Sikkim
Answer» C. Maghalaya
39.

Which state's police has become the first one to be equipped with taser guns?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
40.

Which of following states has become the first State in India to adopt an automated technological solution for the citizens to carry out a self-assessment test for COVID19?

A. Punajb
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Haryana
D. Goa
Answer» E.
41.

Which state/UT, has sanctioned Health scheme to provide free cost of Universal Health Coverage Rs. 5 Lakh under AB-PMJAY scheme?

A. Goa
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Bihar
D. Ladakh
Answer» C. Bihar
42.

Which State's CM resigns hours before the Supreme Court-ordered floor test deadline?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Haryana
43.

The book titled as "Invincible - A Tribute to Manohar Parrikar", is authored by whom?

A. Tarun Vijay
B. Shashi Tharoor
C. Jairam Ramesh
D. Anil Baluni
Answer» B. Shashi Tharoor
44.

Which state has assigned status of cleanliness workers to Sanitary personnel?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Bihar
45.

A Resolution to Remove which word from the preamble of the Constitution is to be placed in Rajya Sabha on 20 March?

A. Socialism
B. Integrity
C. Economic
D. Fraternity
Answer» B. Integrity
46.

Which among the following states/UTs has started online registration for 'Chief Minister Advocate Welfare Scheme'?

A. Ladahk
B. Delhi
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Haryana
47.

Which state will launch its "Star Rating Program" to rate industries based on the amount of pollutants generated by them?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Bihar
48.

Which state's minister has become the first one to be removed from the state cabinet over Disqualification petition?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Mizoram
D. Manipur
Answer» E.
49.

The name of Amin village in Kurukshetra district of Haryana ha sbeen renamed to which other name?

A. Karanpur
B. Durgapur
C. Abhimanyupur
D. Harpalpur
Answer» D. Harpalpur
50.

Which state has became the first state in the country to allocated funds to fight against Coronavirus?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Tamilnadu
Answer» D. Tamilnadu