MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The first-ever Khelo India University Games is to begin in which state? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 2. |
Which state is to celebrate former CM J. Jayalalithaa's birth anniversary as 'State Women Children Protection Day'? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 3. |
Which state has recently signed MoU with ITDC to promote tourism? |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» D. Assam | |
| 4. |
India's first private gold mine is to be set up in which state? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 5. |
NITI Aayog is to organize SDG Conclave 2020 in which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Arunachal Pradesh | |
| 6. |
Which state recently launched Nadu Nedu scheme to improve quality standards in government hospitals? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» B. Odisha | |
| 7. |
Which state has recently enforced 2019 Performance Regulation Act for power department? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. West Bengal | |
| 8. |
North India's first Bird ringing station is to come up in which state? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 9. |
Which state has announced to give Rs 6 crore to those winning gold medals at Olympics 2020? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 10. |
Which state's police has launched 'Appreciate and Commend' scheme to honour diligent police officers? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 11. |
Which state has launched 'Yodhavu' mobile app? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 12. |
Which state has radio-tagged the first-ever Indian Pangolin? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 13. |
Which state has announced a hike in 5% for Dearness Allowance? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Haryana | |
| 14. |
Which state has made singing national anthem compulsory in state's colleges? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 15. |
Which state has recently launched 'Pyaar ka Paudha' campaign to encourage planting trees? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Odisha | |
| 16. |
Uttarakhand Cabinet approves __________ for ESZ in Corbett Tiger Reserve? |
| A. | 377 sq. km |
| B. | 392 sq. km |
| C. | 412 sq. km |
| D. | 480 sq. km |
| Answer» B. 392 sq. km | |
| 17. |
Maharashtra Cabinet approved _________ annual fund for juvenile homes in the state? |
| A. | Rs.1 crore |
| B. | Rs.2 crore |
| C. | Rs.3 crore |
| D. | Rs.4 crore |
| Answer» C. Rs.3 crore | |
| 18. |
BIMSTEC disaster management exercise-2020 was organized in which state? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 19. |
Which state has recently approved 2020 Ground Water Act? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» D. Uttarakhand | |
| 20. |
"Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi" is a new district of which state? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Chhattisgarh |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 21. |
The 20th International Seminar on "Comprehends the Evolving Contours of Terrorism & IED Threat" is to be held in which state? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 22. |
Which state recently launched "Reading Mission"? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Uttarakhand |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 23. |
Which state is to introduce an internship scheme for students of class 10th and 12th and those pursuing graduation? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Rajasthan | |
| 24. |
Which state is to set up "Bharosacentre" to "monitor the impact of social media on youth"? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» C. Telangana | |
| 25. |
Which state has recently announced Cauvery delta region as a Protected Special Agriculture Zone? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» D. Telangana | |
| 26. |
Hornbill Festival was recently celebrated in which state? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Mizoram |
| C. | Nagaland |
| D. | Tripura |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Ministry of Civil Aviationflagged off first Heli Services under UDAN in which state? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
According to theIndia Justice Report-2019, which state has been ranked first on the capacity of justice delivery system among states with a population of less than one crore? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh | |
| 29. |
Which state's pollution control board's real time pollution monitoring system wins National e-Governance Award 2019-20? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 30. |
According to theIndia Justice Report-2019, which state has been ranked first on the capacity of justice delivery systemamong the 18 large and mid-sized states? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 31. |
Which state is to create separate identity card for the transgender community in the state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Uttrakhand |
| Answer» D. Uttrakhand | |
| 32. |
Which state is to set up 1,000 'Kudumbashree' hotels? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 33. |
Cabinet has approved the setting up of Vadhavan Port in which state? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» B. Goa | |
| 34. |
Which state has recently launched 'Mukhya Mantri Parivar Samridhi Yojna'? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 35. |
Fashion show "Naturally North-East: The Naga Narrative" was held in which state? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 36. |
Which state has allotted 5-acre land for the construction of a mosque? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» C. Gujarat | |
| 37. |
Meghalaya Police Academy has been inaugurated at which place? |
| A. | Ri-Bhoi |
| B. | Resubelpara |
| C. | Ampati |
| D. | Tura |
| Answer» B. Resubelpara | |
| 38. |
How many schemes for J&K and Ladakh Ministry of Tourism have recently been approved under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD Schemes? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 9 |
| Answer» D. 9 | |
| 39. |
Which state launched Janasevaka scheme for home delivery of services like ration cards? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 40. |
Which state has recently declared n-coronavirus as a state disaster? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» D. Tamil Nadu | |
| 41. |
India's biggest rural technical festival Antahpragnya 2020 has recently been inaugurated in which state? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Tripura |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» C. Tripura | |
| 42. |
Which state got the first prize in the category of best performance since inception of thePMMVY scheme? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 43. |
Which state bagged first position for implementation of PMMVY? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 44. |
Which state's government is to soon begin testing of Novel Corona Virus? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 45. |
Nagoba Jatara tribal festival is being celebrated in which state? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which state has banned access to casinos for the locals? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» D. Tamil Nadu | |
| 47. |
New Global Headquarters of Ram Chanda Mission is to be inaugurated in which state? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» D. Tamil Nadu | |
| 48. |
Which state unveiled Direct CTO scheme for green category industries? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» D. Kerala | |
| 49. |
The first ever fruit train to Jawaharlal Nehru Port was sent from which state recently? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» D. Telangana | |
| 50. |
Which is the theme state of the 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela-2020? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Uttrakhand |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» B. Punjab | |