MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which state's government signed MoU with KFW to implement Zero Budget Natural Farming? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» C. Odisha | |
| 2. |
Who is to inaugurate 2020 Advantage Maharashtra Expo? |
| A. | Ajit Pawar |
| B. | Ashok Chavan |
| C. | Aditya Thackeray |
| D. | Uddhav Thackeray |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which state has unveiled a wage subsidy scheme for ventures? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 4. |
Madhavpur Mela is celebrated in which state? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 5. |
Which state's youth commission is to conduct Adalat for the LGBT community? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | West Bengal |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 6. |
How much amount has been approved by Punjab for the rejuvenation of Budah Nallah? |
| A. | Rs.650 crores |
| B. | Rs.1000 crores |
| C. | Rs.850 crores |
| D. | Rs.1200 crores |
| Answer» B. Rs.1000 crores | |
| 7. |
Which state is to set up Vikram Sarabhai Children Innovation Center? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Rajasthan | |
| 8. |
2nd National GST Conference was held in which city? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | Gurugram |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Lucknow |
| Answer» D. Lucknow | |
| 9. |
The first edition of Khelo India University Gamesis to be held in which state? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» D. Kerala | |
| 10. |
Who has been elected as Jharkhand Assembly Speaker? |
| A. | Raghubar Das |
| B. | Champai Soren |
| C. | Babulal Marandi |
| D. | Rabindra Nath Mahato |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which state's government is to organize Zo Kutpui festival? |
| A. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Mizoram |
| D. | Manipur |
| Answer» D. Manipur | |
| 12. |
TN Chaturvedi, who recently passed away at 90 was the former governor of which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 13. |
According to APEDA, how many states have finalised their action plan to boost agricultural exports? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Bhitarkanika National Park is located in which state? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» C. West Bengal | |
| 15. |
Which state has recently launched "Aarogyasri health scheme" for providing free medical treatment to the poor? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Which state has been declared as a 'disturbed' area under the Armed Forces Act, 1958, for a further period of six months? |
| A. | Nagaland |
| B. | Mizoram |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Manipur |
| Answer» B. Mizoram | |
| 17. |
Which state's government has recently appointed two Disha Special Officers? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» D. Tamil Nadu | |
| 18. |
Turtle rehabilitation Centre is to be set up in which state? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Maharashtra | |
| 19. |
Khadi and Village Industries Commission has opened its first silk processing plant in which state? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» C. West Bengal | |
| 20. |
Which of the following governments has recently launched a Cyber Safe Women initiative? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Telangana | |
| 21. |
New Delhi's first fully automated car park tower has been unveiled in which place? |
| A. | Dwarka |
| B. | Green Park |
| C. | Saket |
| D. | Nehru Place |
| Answer» C. Saket | |
| 22. |
Which state has recently launched "K-RERA" to bring transparency in real estate sector? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» D. Telangana | |
| 23. |
Which state has recently launched a mobile application called "Disha"? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Uttrakhand |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» D. Goa | |
| 24. |
Which state has started free transportation at night for women and elderly people? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which state's government has planned to deliver sand at customers' door steps? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 26. |
Which state topped the recently released 'India State of Forest Report 2019' for the highest growth in forest area in the country? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Chhattisgarh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» B. Chhattisgarh | |
| 27. |
Who was sworn in as the new deputy CM of Maharashtra? |
| A. | Aaditya Thackeray |
| B. | Ajit Pawar |
| C. | Uddhav Thackeray |
| D. | Raj Thackeray |
| Answer» C. Uddhav Thackeray | |
| 28. |
Which state's Chief Minister has recently launched torch relay of Khelo India Youth Games 2020? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Manipur |
| Answer» D. Manipur | |
| 29. |
Which state's road transport corporation has launched a dedicated women helpline called "Damini"? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» D. Uttarakhand | |
| 30. |
Which state's assembly has recently passed resolution demanding scrapping of the Citizenship Amendment Act? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 31. |
AAI is to set Up 3 water aerodromes in which state? |
| A. | Andaman and Nicobar |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Kolkata |
| Answer» B. Odisha | |
| 32. |
Which state has recently launched online platform for issuance of certificates? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 33. |
Which state has announced yearly pension of Rs 6,000 for triple talaq victims? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» C. Telangana | |
| 34. |
Harivarasanam awards are presented by which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» B. Tamil Nadu | |
| 35. |
The statue of Arun Jaitely was recently inaugurated in which state? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Odisha | |
| 36. |
Mandu festival started in which state? |
| A. | UP |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Chhattisgarh |
| Answer» C. Bihar | |
| 37. |
Rabung bridge was inaugurate din which state? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Manipur |
| C. | Tripura |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The 102nd annual conference of the Indian Economic Association was being held in which Indian city? |
| A. | Dispur |
| B. | Mewat |
| C. | Faridabad |
| D. | Raipur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) commissioned the first lignite-based 500 MW thermal unit in which state? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 40. |
Losar Festival is celebrated in which state/UT? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Mizoram |
| D. | Ladakh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
LPG Bottling Plant by the Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has been set up in which state? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» C. Assam | |
| 42. |
Who will take oath as Chief Minister of Jharkhand? |
| A. | Hemant Soren |
| B. | Shibu Soren |
| C. | Babulal Marandi |
| D. | Draupadi Murmu |
| Answer» B. Shibu Soren | |
| 43. |
Abhinandan scheme has been launched in which state? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» D. Jharkhand | |
| 44. |
Shaheed Udham Singh's 120th birth anniversary was celebrated on December 26.He hailed from which state? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh | |
| 45. |
Which state topped the Good Governance Index? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Manipur |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 46. |
The Epigraphy Branch of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has discovered the earliest Sanskrit inscription in which state? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
India's first university for the transgender community will be opened in the which state? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Locust Invasion has arisen as a threat to farmlands of which state? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 49. |
Which state/UT passed a new policy regarding electric vehicles? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | MP |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» B. Haryana | |
| 50. |
Mahatma Jyotirao Phule Farmer Loan Waiver Scheme was announced in which state? |
| A. | MP |
| B. | UP |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |