Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which one is not among the states to be covered under Atal Bhujal Yojana?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Haryana
2.

Who is present governor of Jharkhand?

A. Raghubar Das
B. Draupadi Murmu
C. Kiran Bedi
D. G.C.Murmu
Answer» C. Kiran Bedi
3.

Abhay'- a pilot emergency drop-home service for stranded women has been launched by which state?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
4.

Bank of Baroda signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which state for flow of credit in MSMEs?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. MP
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
5.

Nethanna Nestham scheme has been launched in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. UP
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Bihar
6.

Which state government signed an agreement with the department of fisheries (GoI) and NABARD to implement Fisheries and Aquaculture Development Fund (FIDF)?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
7.

Indian freedom fighter Kakkan Memorial Day celebrated on December 23. He belongs to which state?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
8.

Under which constitutional article the Assam Cabinet nodded to make Assamese language the state language of Assam?

A. 234
B. 352
C. 345
D. 341
Answer» D. 341
9.

The DRDO test fired the Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) successfully In which state?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamilnadu
Answer» B. Karnataka
10.

Chilai-Kalan', the 40-day period of extreme cold, begins In which state/ UT?

A. Ladakh
B. Sikkim
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
11.

Which state announced Mahatma Jyotirao Phule farm loan waiver scheme?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
12.

Which app has been launched by Kolkata police for public utility service?

A. Safe
B. Bondhu
C. Sharref
D. Gyesthu
Answer» C. Sharref
13.

Regional Conference on 'Improving Public Service Delivery - Role of Governments' was held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Nagpur
C. Dehradun
D. Indore
Answer» C. Dehradun
14.

Which state tops in organizing the Fit India Week?

A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. UP
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
15.

Zeena Khitta, who won national championship in the Women's 10m Air Rifle event, belongs to which state?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
16.

Which bank is to provide loan to upgrade state highways and major district roads in Madhya Pradesh?

A. AIIB
B. ADB
C. RBI
D. ICICI
Answer» C. RBI
17.

Which state government unveiled the "Jalsathi" programme?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
18.

The 11th Regional Quality Conclave (RQC) was held in which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Bihar
19.

The first Janta clinic of Rajasthan has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Ajmer
C. Jodhpur
D. Sariska
Answer» B. Ajmer
20.

The First- ever Karanji Lake Festival has started in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Kolam
C. Mysuru
D. Rewa
Answer» D. Rewa
21.

The first ever SEZ of which state has been recently approved by Government of India?

A. Mizoram
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Assam
22.

Which state/UT is to receive the best performing award for implementing Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana?

A. UP
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Odisha
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Odisha
23.

Who has been given additional charge of the governor of Meghalaya?

A. Ramesh Bais
B. Ganga Prasad
C. Tathagata Roy
D. R N Ravi
Answer» E.
24.

Government recently launched the sale of 'Khadi Rumal'. The Rumal are being stitched by the women of which state/UT?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Ladakh
Answer» D. Ladakh
25.

Which of the following state government is to set up separate commission for SCs and STs?

A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Gujarat
26.

Which state's police has recently adopted Trakea to make forensic reports tamper-proof?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
27.

Which state has got the first prize in 100-day work programme for promoting livelihoods?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
28.

Which is the first city to have an online waste exchange for municipal solid waste?

A. Delhi
B. Indore
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata
Answer» D. Kolkata
29.

The Haryana Police Department has adopted a unique barcoding software. What is the name of this software?

A. Trakea
B. Azure
C. TestImage
D. Clonezilla
Answer» B. Azure
30.

Which state government is to work with Suez to provide drinking water distribution system?

A. Karnataka
B. Haryana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Haryana
31.

Which of the following states has recently included the Department of Agriculture under Mo Sarkar?

A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
32.

The 37th National Symposium of Heads of Police Training Institutions is being held in which Indian city?

A. Indore
B. New Delhi
C. Jaipur
D. Ajmer
Answer» C. Jaipur
33.

Which of the following state governments is to set up a virtual police station?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
34.

Which of the following states will set up 45 fast-track special courts?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
35.

Which of the following states is not under Inner Line Permit?

A. Tripura
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Mizoram
Answer» B. Manipur
36.

Which of the following state's cabinet has recently passed the Disha Bill?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Haryana
37.

Which city organized the FICCI ARISE Conference 2019?

A. Pune
B. Jaipur
C. New Delhi
D. Gaziabad
Answer» D. Gaziabad
38.

Which city will organize 'Block Hash Live 2019' conclave?

A. Kochi
B. Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai
Answer» B. Delhi
39.

Which city is to organize "Transforming Education Conference for Humanity2019"?

A. Vishakhapatnam
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Chennai
Answer» B. Mumbai
40.

3rd India-Australia Secretary-level 2+2 Dialogue was recently held in which of the following city?

A. Perth
B. New Delhi
C. Sydney
D. Pune
Answer» C. Sydney
41.

How many fast track courts will be set up by U.P. for speedy disposal of cases of sexual crimes against women, children?

A. 98
B. 215
C. 218
D. 178
Answer» D. 178
42.

The new building of Rajasthan High Court has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Ajmer
B. Jodhpur
C. Udaipur
D. Bikaner
Answer» C. Udaipur
43.

Which city's Integrated Command and Control Centre has recently been inaugurated in Haryana?

A. Rohtak
B. Faridabad
C. Gurugram
D. Chandigarh
Answer» D. Chandigarh
44.

Which State launched the booklet on the life and teachings of Dr. BR Ambedkar for students of class 6-8 in government schools?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
45.

The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 is not applicable to tribal areas of which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Jharkhand
C. Meghalaya
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» D. Chhattisgarh
46.

Which state has distributed free laptops to Plus Two (+2) meritorious students under the 'Biju Sashaktikaran Yojana'?

A. Jharkhand
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
47.

Sarai Sewage Treatment Plant was inaugurated in which of the following states?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Andhra Pradesg
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» E.
48.

Odisha is to merge Kalia scheme with which scheme?

A. PM-Kisan scheme
B. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana
C. Sukanya Samriddhi Account
D. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Antyodaya Yojana
Answer» B. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana
49.

The 24th International Film Festival of Kerala is being held in which city?

A. Thiruvananthapuram
B. Kochi
C. Periyar
D. Alleppey
Answer» B. Kochi
50.

Which state has launched Anti Depredation Squads in forests to avoid human-wildlife conflicts?

A. Jharkhand
B. Mizoram
C. Assam
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim