Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state has launched 'Nadu-Nedu' programme?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
2.

Which state organizes the "Bali Yatra" Festival every year?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Nagaland
Answer» D. Nagaland
3.

Which state recently got its first "child-friendly" police station?

A. Mizoram
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
4.

Which state has launched e-Ganna app?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashta
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
5.

Who is the newly appointed Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh?

A. Nilam Sawhney
B. T. M. Vijay Bhaskar
C. Sudhi Ranjan Mohanty
D. Shailendra Kumar Joshi
Answer» B. T. M. Vijay Bhaskar
6.

Which state is to organize the International Conference on Yoga?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Uttrakhand
Answer» C. Goa
7.

Which state launched a mobile app called "Sishu Suraksha"?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Goa
8.

Who has become a part-owner of 'Queensboro', a second division United Soccer League team in New York?

A. Leo Messi
B. David Villa
C. Zinedine Zidane
D. Diego Maradona
Answer» C. Zinedine Zidane
9.

Who has been newly appointed the chief justice of Meghalaya High Court?

A. Muhammad Raffiq
B. K Nagaraj Naidu
C. Ajay Kumar Mittal
D. Jugal Kantalal
Answer» B. K Nagaraj Naidu
10.

Which state is to carry out a drive against e-cigarettes?

A. Haryana
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Kerala
11.

President's rule has recently been imposed in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Jharkhand
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. Jharkhand
12.

Which state Government launched a drive to check the usage of e-cigarettes?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Bihar
13.

Which state has launched 'mobile ATMs' in rural areas?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
14.

How many states and UTs are included in "Swachh - Nirmal Tat Abhiyaan"?

A. 8
B. 9
C. 10
D. 11
Answer» D. 11
15.

Which state organized International Lavi fair?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Nagaland
Answer» B. Sikkim
16.

Which city organized the 'India-ASEAN Business Summit 2019'?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Faridabad
D. Gurugram
Answer» B. Chennai
17.

Which lake has been declared Eco-Sensitive Zone by the Jammu and Kashmir Government?

A. Mansar Lake
B. Wular Lake
C. Dal Lake
D. Nigeen Lake
Answer» D. Nigeen Lake
18.

The Comprehensive Development Plan for which Union Territory was approved?

A. Delhi
B. Puducherry
C. Daman & Diu
D. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Answer» C. Daman & Diu
19.

Which state has recorded the highest maternal mortality rate in India?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. Assam
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
20.

A new medical device park will be set up in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
21.

Which 'women help group' will be launched at village level in Andhra Pradesh?

A. Swayamsiddha
B. Navjyoti
C. Shakti
D. Mahila Mitra
Answer» E.
22.

Odisha is being hit recently by which cyclone?

A. Fani
B. Bulbul
C. Maha
D. Gaja
Answer» C. Maha
23.

Which of the following states will host The "NuGen Mobility Summit-2019"?

A. Haryana
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Patna
Answer» B. New Delhi
24.

Which of the following states has banned 'no entry' board in kitchens of restaurants, hotels?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
25.

Which state stood first in delivering justice to the people?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Bihar
26.

Which state in India has decided to install GPS devices in all garbage trucks ?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. New Delhi
Answer» D. New Delhi
27.

Which of the following cities is the venue of National School of Drama's 11th Bal Sangam?

A. Bhopal
B. New Delhi
C. Kanpur
D. Lucknow
Answer» C. Kanpur
28.

Which of the following states will introduce English medium from 1st- 8th standard in government schools?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
29.

Which of the following ladies' special buses are run by BEST in Mumbai?

A. Shreelata
B. Tejaswini
C. Sanjeevni
D. Ayusmati
Answer» C. Sanjeevni
30.

Which state has decided to ban diesel-run auto rickshaws from 2021?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
31.

Which of the following state has topped in paddy procurement?

A. Telangana
B. Punjab
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Punjab
32.

Who has been appointed as the new Haryana Assembly Speaker in November 2019?

A. Anil Vij
B. Gyan Chand Gupta
C. Chandar Mohan
D. Virender Rao
Answer» C. Chandar Mohan
33.

Which state has banned the use of 15-year-old government vehicles?

A. TamilNadu
B. Telangana
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar
Answer» E.
34.

Which of the following cities will host the Weaves textile fair 2019?

A. Thane
B. Nagpur
C. Erode
D. Vishkhapatnam
Answer» D. Vishkhapatnam
35.

Lakshya Sen, belongs to which sports?

A. Boxing
B. Badminton
C. Wrestling
D. Shooter
Answer» C. Wrestling
36.

Lingdum Monastery is situated in which state of India?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Nagaland
Answer» C. Arunachal Pradesh
37.

National Research Institute of Unani Medicine has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Telangana
B. West Bengal
C. Nagaland
D. Mizoram
Answer» B. West Bengal
38.

The first ever micro composting centre (MCC) of India has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
39.

Who has been appointed as Special Expenditure Observer for Jharkhand election?

A. B Murali Kumar
B. Pramod Chandra Mody
C. Durgesh Shankar
D. Milap Jain
Answer» B. Pramod Chandra Mody
40.

In which state the First Time Bank of India will be opened?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Haryana
41.

How many districts are in UT of Jammu and Kashmir according to the new map released by the government?

A. 18
B. 20
C. 17
D. 22
Answer» E.
42.

Which of the following states will implement a social security scheme to provide financial assistance to media personnel?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Telangana
D. West Bengal
Answer» E.
43.

Which state government follows the 5-T initiative for the welfare of the people?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» B. Bihar
44.

The site of Gottiprolu is in which state?

A. Maharastra
B. UP
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
45.

In how many phases will the Jharkhand assembly elections be conducted?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 4
Answer» C. 7
46.

5th International Conference on Road Tech (sustainable roads and highways) held in which state?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Gwalior
D. New Delhi
Answer» E.
47.

Which state Government is to partner with Massachusettes Institute of Technology (MIT)-based Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab (J-PAL) for transformative action?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Karnataka
48.

Which state/UT government has announced to provide free travel facility for women in public bus service?

A. Goa
B. Delhi
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Gujarat
49.

Which state has enacted a law on contract farming?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
50.

Which state is hosting the 7th edition of Tawang festival?

A. Tripura
B. Mizoram
C. Sikkim
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» E.