Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following state has launched a scheme to provide 5 Rs meal in exchange of One kg plastic?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Himachal
Answer» B. Haryana
2.

How many members of the European Union delegation have arrived in India to visit Jammu and Kashmir?

A. 26
B. 27
C. 36
D. 24
Answer» C. 36
3.

Swarnamukhi river belongs to which of the following states?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
4.

Pangong Lake is located in which of the following states?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Jammu & Kashmir
Answer» E.
5.

Who will take oath as CM of Haryana?

A. Dushyant Chutala
B. Virender Singh
C. C.P.Prakash
D. Manohar Lal Khattar
Answer» E.
6.

Which city's school bags Guinness World Record title for having 55,547 students?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bangalore
C. Lucknow
D. New Delhi
Answer» D. New Delhi
7.

Which of the following is the integrated emergency number for emergency services launched in Uttar Pradesh?

A. 115
B. 110
C. 112
D. 119
Answer» D. 119
8.

Which state won 2019-20 Vijay Hazare Trophy?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
9.

Which state government has decided to abolish the no-detention policy recently?

A. Gujarat
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Bihar
10.

Jan Soochna Portal-2019 has been launched by which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. UP
Answer» D. UP
11.

Odisha inked a Letter of Understanding (LOU) on a drink from tap mission with which organization?

A. UNESCO
B. World Bank
C. UNICEF
D. FAO
Answer» D. FAO
12.

Kanya Sumangala Yojana was launched in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
13.

Which state government has signed a loan agreement with World Bank to support smallholder farmers in the state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Telangana
14.

The International Conference on Neurological Disorders and Therapeutics (ICNDT) was held in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. New Delhi
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
15.

The BJP won how many seats in Maharashtra assembly elections?

A. 105
B. 120
C. 115
D. 95
Answer» B. 120
16.

ABADHA (Augmentation of Basic Amenities and Development of Heritage and Architecture) scheme belongs to which state?

A. Bihar
B. Telangana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
17.

Which party won the maximum seats in Haryana?

A. BJP
B. Congress
C. JJP
D. Independents
Answer» B. Congress
18.

Gandhi Sankalp padyatra has started in which city?

A. Amethi
B. Patna
C. Jaiselmer
D. Ahmadabad
Answer» B. Patna
19.

The first ever indigenously developed robot restaurant of the eastern India region has been launched in which state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Bihar
20.

Which state's block Panchayat has won the prestigious Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar for 2019?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
21.

Which state government has decided not to give government job to people having more than two children?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Telangana
Answer» B. Bihar
22.

Which state government has decided to impose spot fines for storage, sale and purchase of banned firecrackers?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
23.

Baliyatra is a trade fair of which state?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. UP
Answer» D. UP
24.

Which state has decided to include the Japanese encephalitis patients under the Atal Amrit Abhiyan health scheme?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Sikkim
25.

Which of the following state celebrates Shirui Lily Festival?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Meghalaya
Answer» C. Arunachal Pradesh
26.

Which two state will have assembly elections on 21-october-2019?

A. Punjab and Karnataka
B. Maharashtra and Karnataka
C. Haryana and Maharashtra
D. Bihar and Haryana
Answer» D. Bihar and Haryana
27.

Which chief minister has recently biked 122 km to promote adventure tourism in his state?

A. Jaganmohan Reddy
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Pema Khandu
D. Nitish Kumar
Answer» D. Nitish Kumar
28.

Which State government is signing a MoU with NASSCOM to create more jobs for the youth by promoting investment in the information technology sector?

A. Bihar
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
29.

Which mobile app was launched by Maharashtra State government to minimize the loss of life by making roads safe for driving?

A. MRADMS
B. LRADMS
C. SRADMS
D. None of the above
Answer» B. LRADMS
30.

Which State government launched YSR Rythu Bharosa-PM Kisaan scheme?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Telangana
31.

Which state government is going to organize KHON Ramlila?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Bihar
32.

Who among the following received MP's National Kishore Kumar Samman for 2018-19?

A. Farida Jalal
B. Wahida Rehman
C. Priyadarshan
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
33.

Rashtriya Sanskrit Mahotsav is to be conducted in which of the following state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. West Bengal
34.

Which of the following state government has launched India's first-of-its-kind Garbage Cafe?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujrat
Answer» B. Odisha
35.

Which of the following state government has launched ANGIKAAR campaign?

A. Arnachal Pradesh
B. Tripura
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Kerala
36.

Goa Government has replaced the traditional Dial 100 service for police facility to which of these emergency numbers?

A. 109
B. 112
C. 118
D. 121
Answer» C. 118
37.

63rd Dhammachakra Pravartan Din was celebrated in which of the following states?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Bihar
38.

Which state government has appointed Justice Vinod Kumar Sharma (retired) as the new Lokpal of the state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
39.

Odyssey City Card has been launched by which of the following states in India?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Punjab
40.

India's largest 'charkha' made of waste plastic inaugurated in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Indore
C. Noida
D. Ahmadabad
Answer» D. Ahmadabad
41.

The Supreme Court directed which state government to assure that no more trees will be cut in Aarey colony?

A. Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
42.

Which state govt. directed state agencies to link the bank accounts of farmers with the Public Finance Management System (PFMS).

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» B. Haryana
43.

Which of the following state government announced Rs.60 crore for the construction of GMCH Bambolim?

A. Goa
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. TamilNadu
Answer» B. Gujarat
44.

Which of the following state is the largest producer of Suvin Cotton?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Kerala
45.

Which state government has rejected the Centre's proposal for amendment to Indian Forests Act?

A. Mizoram
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» B. Manipur
46.

Which of the following city Swachh Bharat Diwas inaugurated on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi's birthday?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Jaipur
C. New Delhi
D. Pune
Answer» B. Jaipur
47.

Which state has launched the first of its Village Secretariat system in India?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Telangana
48.

Recently, Which state has become 3rd state to ban 'Pan Masala/Gutka'?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
49.

Which state has become fully electrified state in the country after providing electricity to over 5 lakh 15 thousand households?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
50.

Which state/UT launched a scheme Mukhyamantri Kirayedar Bijli Meter Yojna?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Haryana
D. Delhi
Answer» E.