MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which state has topped the rankings in Health Ministry report card on "Breastfeeding & Infant & Child feeding Practices"? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 2. |
Which state government launched 'Mukhyamantri Madad Yojana'? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 3. |
Which state government has launched a new higher education model "RACE"? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
This state government will launch the Navodayam scheme for MSME. |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» D. Rajasthan | |
| 5. |
Which state government extends bilateral agreements with Netherlands till 2024? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» C. Haryana | |
| 6. |
Which state government has launched Mission Shakti sports initiative? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Madhya pradesh |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» D. Jharkhand | |
| 7. |
Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Bill 2019 provides _________ reservation for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) among the general category. |
| A. | 20% |
| B. | 14% |
| C. | 12% |
| D. | 10% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Pathamadai Silk Mat has recently granted a GI tag. It belongs to which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Telangana | |
| 9. |
Which state assembly passes bills against honour killings and Mob Lynching? |
| A. | Andra Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 10. |
After Kerala, this state unveils antimicrobial resistance (AMR) recently. |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» B. Karnataka | |
| 11. |
The CM of this state launched Vhali Dikri Yojna for the welfare of the girl child. |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | West Bengal |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 12. |
Which state government has launched an awareness campaign 'Save Green, Stay Clean'? |
| A. | Andra Pradesh |
| B. | West Bengal |
| C. | TamilNadu |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. TamilNadu | |
| 13. |
Recently, Which state government launches Automated Multi-modal Biometric Identification System (AMBIS) for crime detection? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Andra Pradesh |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» D. Haryana | |
| 14. |
Which among the following states does not fall under the one nation one ration card pilot project? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 15. |
Which state Assembly passes Education Regulatory and Monitoring Commission Bill 2019 to regulate school fees? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | TamilNadu |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» B. Rajasthan | |
| 16. |
J Jerlin Anika has bagged 4 medals at 2nd World Deaf Youth Badminton Championships 2019. She is from which Indian state? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» B. Punjab | |
| 17. |
Lok Seva Bhawan is the new name of this state's Secretariat. |
| A. | Andra Pradesh |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» D. West Bengal | |
| 18. |
According to the Tiger Census Report 2018, which state of India has the highest tiger presence? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 19. |
Jagdeep Dhankar was sworn in as the Governor of which state? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 20. |
Where are the two defence industrial corridors to be set up by Indian Goverment? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat |
| D. | Gujarat and Assam |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh | |
| 21. |
Anandiben Patel sworn-in as the governor of __________. |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 22. |
Which Union territory has recently got BCCI affiliation? |
| A. | A&N Islands |
| B. | Daman & Diu |
| C. | Chandigarh |
| D. | Puducherry |
| Answer» D. Puducherry | |
| 23. |
India's Vidisha Baliyan was crowned the Miss Deaf World 2019 title. She belongs to which state? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Andra Pradesh |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The Government of India begins the 7th Economic Census in __________. |
| A. | Chhattisgarh |
| B. | Meghalaya |
| C. | Tripura |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» D. Telangana | |
| 25. |
This state launched a Statewide tree plantation programme, recently. |
| A. | Andra Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Recently, which state get it's New CM after the resignation of H. D. Kumaraswamy of Janata Dal (Secular) party? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» B. Rajasthan | |
| 27. |
This state government has decided to ply 'water taxis' in its inland waterways. |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which state topped in the installation of rooftop solar projects in India? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which state has become No. 1 in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Andra Pradesh |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Researchers discover Dracaena cambodiana, India's first dragon blood-oozing tree in which of the following state? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Nagaland |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» B. Punjab | |
| 31. |
MS Dhoni will be deployed with the Territorial Army Battalion for which state? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Arunachal Pardesh |
| C. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| D. | Sikkim |
| Answer» D. Sikkim | |
| 32. |
Which state government has decided to bring a legislation to ensure journalists' job security? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | West Bengal |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» C. Odisha | |
| 33. |
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurates Ujh and Basantarbridges in which state? |
| A. | Jharkhand |
| B. | Meghalaya |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
The Andhra Pradesh Assembly passed the Andhra Pradesh Employment of Local Candidates in Industries/Factories Act, 2019. As per the act, what percent of total Reservation approved? |
| A. | 75% |
| B. | 68% |
| C. | 82% |
| D. | 70% |
| Answer» B. 68% | |
| 35. |
India's second Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) 2020 proposed in which of the following state? |
| A. | Andra Pradesh |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» C. Odisha | |
| 36. |
This state tops in the list of ATM fraud in 2018-19 as per the data revealed by Reserve Bank Of India. |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 37. |
Name the state which will be supported by World Bank for $1 Billion program. |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | West Bengal |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Andra Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which State has recently launched the Student Police Cadet (SPC) scheme for class 8 and 9 students? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Gujarat | |
| 39. |
This state signed an MoU with the British Council to improve the English speaking skills of the students studying in Polytechnic Colleges in the state. |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 40. |
With which state government, World Economic Forum Centre set to send medical supplies via drones? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» C. Maharashtra | |
| 41. |
According to TransUnion CIBIL - SIDBI MSME Pulse Report, which state tops in terms of performance and credit growth potential? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Name the two new district formed by Tamil Nadu state government. |
| A. | Erode and Thiruvarur |
| B. | Tenkasi and Chengalpattu |
| C. | Sivagangai and Dindigul |
| D. | Tiruppur and Thiruvarur |
| Answer» C. Sivagangai and Dindigul | |
| 43. |
Name the state, which launched a pilot project named 'Medicine from the Sky' recently. |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Cabinet approves 2,880MW hydel project for which of the following state? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» D. Tamil Nadu | |
| 45. |
BSE and this state signs a pacts to encourage and support state's micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) to raise capital. |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Andra Pradesh |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» C. Andra Pradesh | |
| 46. |
Which state/UT government has launched "Happiness Utsav" in its schools? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Puducherry |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Rajasthan | |
| 47. |
Which state has become the first Indian state to get fund through World Bank's climate resilience program? |
| A. | TamilNadu |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Andra Pradesh |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» C. Andra Pradesh | |
| 48. |
The CCEA recently approved the 2800 Megawatt Dibang Multipurpose Project in which state? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Meghalaya |
| C. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» D. West Bengal | |
| 49. |
Name the state which will host the first-ever Himalayan States Conclave. |
| A. | Meghalaya |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Uttarakhand |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Arunachal Pradesh | |
| 50. |
This state/UT government has recently announced the addition of Maithili language as an alternative subject from the 8th to 12th standard. |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» D. Jharkhand | |