Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Chandrakant Kavlekar sworn in as the new Deputy CM of __________.

A. Goa
B. Uttarkhand
C. Odisha
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Uttarkhand
2.

Which State launched an investment company "NORKA"?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Karnataka
3.

Which state government has appointed Senior BJP leader Kalraj Mishra as the governor?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
4.

Which of the following became the first state to approve a draft water policy to address water issues, conservation, and protection of water sources in the state?

A. Meghalaya
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Karnataka
5.

Agri-Business Incubation Centre has started in ___________.

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Jharkhand
C. Maharashta
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Jharkhand
6.

Which state government observes "Save Water Day"?

A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. Tamil Nadu
D. West Bengal
Answer» E.
7.

Which state has implemented the Centre's Witness Protection Scheme, 2018?

A. Haryana
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
8.

Which state plans to develop Centres of Excellence for skill development in aviation Industry?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
9.

Which state government has launched a drive to fill up vacant posts in government departments?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
10.

The CM of this state has announced Rs 7 lakh to the families of farmers who have committed suicide in the last five years.

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Gujarat
11.

Which state has recently announced a solar award in the name of Bharat Ratna M. Visvesvaraya?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. West Bengal
D. Bihar
Answer» C. West Bengal
12.

This state government has launched a 'Meri Fasal Mera Byora' portal for farmers.

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Punjab
13.

This state named among best performing states in 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' scheme.

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
14.

Which state government taken a step to develop 316 tourists spot in the state?

A. Assam
B. Rajasthan
C. Kerala
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Rajasthan
15.

This state government will provide Rs 10,000 per month to Padma award winners of the state.

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» B. Maharashtra
16.

Which state government approves Aadhaar-linked payment for pension disbursal?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
17.

Which state ranked first in the Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index 2019?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Kerala
18.

Name the State, which gets Rs 358 crore from GoI for road projects, recently.

A. Manipur
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Assam
19.

Which state launches One-time settlement scheme for recovering NPAs of cooperative banks.

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» E.
20.

Which state govt launches toll-free CM helpline 1076, recently?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» B. West Bengal
21.

Gujarat FM presents the state's highest budget pegged at over __________.

A. 5 lakh crore
B. 2 Lakh crore
C. 6 lakh crore
D. 8 lakh crore
Answer» C. 6 lakh crore
22.

The 21st Commonwealth Championship for the year 2019 will be held in __________.

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
23.

Which state assembly has passed a bill proposing a hike in retirement age of Vice-chancellors of State own Universities?

A. West Bengal
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
24.

Which state has commissioned the longest Electrified Railway Tunnel?

A. Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Karnataka
25.

Which state government approved amendment in the Factory Act of 1948 to allow women for working in the night shift?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Goa
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Punjab
26.

How many millions did Asian Development Bank approved for Chhattisgarh Road Improvement Project?

A. $350 millions
B. $280 millions
C. $410 millions
D. $520 millions
Answer» B. $280 millions
27.

The Supreme Court has asked this state's government to deposit Rs 100 crore fine imposed by NGT.

A. Nagaland
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Manipur
Answer» C. Assam
28.

Which state declared 'Tamil Yeoman' as its state butterfly?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Telangana
29.

Which state has launched a campaign to eradicate Encephalitis disease?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
30.

This state government signed a loan agreement worth of $328 million with the World Bank (WB) for improving health services.

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttarakhand
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
31.

Krishi kiosk, a scheme for farmers was launched in the state of __________.

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
32.

Which state Government launched a crop insurance scheme, Bangla Shashya Bima (BSB) for the farmers?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
33.

Lok Sabha has approved the extension of President's rule in J&K for the period of __________.

A. 6 Months
B. 3 Months
C. 8 Months
D. 10 Months
Answer» B. 3 Months
34.

Which state government has decided to set up Vedic education board?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Jharkhand
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
35.

Which Indian state has highest stunted children under 5 years of age as per the report on Food & Nutrition Security (FNS)?

A. Jharkhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Meghalaya
Answer» D. Meghalaya
36.

World Bank commits __________ million loan for Uttarakhand Public Financial Management Strengthening Project.

A. $25.42
B. $31.58
C. $38.12
D. $42.05
Answer» C. $38.12
37.

Name the Indian state which hosts 32nd edition of the International Seed Testing Association congress.

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Andra Pradesh
38.

As per NITI Aayog's health index 2019, which state topped in the list?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
39.

The Kaleshwaram lift Irrigation Project, the world's largest multi stage and multipurpose lift irrigation scheme was inaugurated recently in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Kerala
40.

Which state government recently announced that if needed, for higher education, students would be given a loan upto Rs 10 lakhs?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Delhi
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
41.

World Bank approves $147 Million Loan to the Government of this Indian state.

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» E.
42.

Kaleshwaram irrigation project was inagurated in __________.

A. Telangana
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Andra Pradesh
43.

Japan gifts a Peace Museum to this Indian state on WWII memories.

A. Kerala
B. Manipur
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Odisha
44.

Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar, distributed Doordarshan (DD) Free Dish Set Top Boxes to the people of which state?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Manipur
C. Rajasthan
D. Meghalaya
Answer» B. Manipur
45.

Which Indian State will be benefitted by the India-Bangladesh Friendship Bridge 1 (Feni Bridge/ Maitree Setu) constructed over Feni River?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Tripura
D. Mizoram
Answer» D. Mizoram
46.

Which state government planned to launch "Sarbat Sehat Bima Yojana (SSBY)" a universal health insurance scheme from July 2019?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andra Pradesh
47.

Which state government has decided to launch a project "Chullah" for smokeless kitchens?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
48.

Which state government has fixes Rs 5000 as minimum aid to calamity-hit farmers?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
49.

Which state topped in the the USGBC list of Top 10 States for LEED in India?

A. West Bengal
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
50.

This state government makes mandatory for trekkers to carry a GPS device.

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Sikkim
D. Meghalaya
Answer» B. Kerala