Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The first Indian state, which tap into masala bond market.

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Kerala
Answer» E.
2.

Which state's 26 reservoirs have hit 'zero water' storage level?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Telangana
Answer» C. West Bengal
3.

Which state government approves setting up of Farmers Commission?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. Meghalaya
Answer» E.
4.

South Asian Games Gold medalist, swimmer MB Balakrishnan passed away recenlty. He belongs to which Indian state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Karnataka
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
5.

This Indian state will to go paperless under E Vidhan initiative.

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» E.
6.

The Cabinet of this state decides to provides approval for the promulgation of ordinance on Maratha quota.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
7.

As per the Geological Survey of India, which indian state has the 35% of India's Graphite Deposits?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Gujarat
C. Jharkhand
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
8.

16th May is celebrated as the Statehood Day of this state.

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Sikkim
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
9.

NMCG, HCL Foundation and INTACH inked MoU for Rudraksh Plantation in which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
10.

The ISIS has announced the establishment of a new province in which among the following Indian states?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. West Bengal
C. Jharkhand
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» B. West Bengal
11.

Which state has made Aadhaar-based attendance mandatory for all government offices in the state?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Kerala
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Andra Pradesh
12.

India's Smallest Orchids "Lecanorchis Taiwaniana" was discovered in which of the following state?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Haryana
Answer» B. West Bengal
13.

Recently 'rain-loving' snake is discovered in which of the following Indian state?

A. West Bengal
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Mizoram
Answer» E.
14.

Ajoy Mehta has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of which of the following state?

A. Haryana
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
15.

The 2019 Brahmakalashothsava festival has started in which of the following states?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
16.

The team of scientists at CSIR has recently carried out first-ever genetic studies on people of which of the following islands?

A. Agatti Island
B. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
C. Lakshadeep
D. Kadmat Island
Answer» D. Kadmat Island
17.

India's new species of reddish brown pit viper was recently discovered in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Meghalaya
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» D. Uttarakhand
18.

The Supreme Court has refused to regularise the pay of contractual teachers belonging to which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. Bihar
Answer» E.
19.

Where did India's first natural Ice Cafe located?

A. Himchal Pradesh
B. J&K
C. Sikkim
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Sikkim
20.

Which state deploys 1st Anti-Naxal Women Commando Unit, recently?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
21.

Which state government sets a limit that the weight of school bags not more than 10% of the child's weight?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Andra Pradesh
22.

The National Institute of Open Schooling under the Ministry of Human Resources Development signed a Memorandum of Understanding with this state government's National Health Mission of Public Health Department.

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Gujarat
23.

Which state assembly passed a new act which allowed Shops & Businesses to remain open 24x7?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Andra Pradesh
24.

Which state farmers seek compensation from PepsiCo for harassment?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Rajasthan
25.

The Cabinet of this state government approved the proposal for the creation of a new Directorate of Dairy Development to boost the milk production.

A. Nagaland
B. Meghalaya
C. Uttarakhand
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Uttarakhand
26.

How many states have joined in a pan-India network of single emergency helpline number '112'?

A. 8
B. 15
C. 20
D. 22
Answer» D. 22
27.

SCTIMST has awarded Intellectual Property Award 2019 on the occasion of World Intellectual Property Day. This Institute was located in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» E.
28.

The Election Commission has appointed ex-Bihar chief electoral officer Ajay V Nayak as Special Observer for which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
29.

West Bengal celebrated Bengali New Year on 15th April. It is known as;

A. Pana Sankranti
B. Vishu
C. Pahela Baishakh
D. Bohag Bihu
Answer» D. Bohag Bihu
30.

Which state celebrated the Rongali Bihu festival?

A. Assam
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Rajasthan
31.

In which of the following State did the Bamboo rice show up after 4 decades?

A. Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. TamilNadu
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Rajasthan
32.

How many schemes of West Bengal government won WSIS awards of the United Nations?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
33.

Which state government was penalized by National Green Tribunal (NGT) for illegal sand mining?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
34.

From which state, CBDT detects unaccounted cash collection racket of Rs 281 crore?

A. Maharastra
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andra Pradesh
35.

The traditional dance of which state sets a New Guinness World Record, recently?

A. Nagaland
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Odisha
36.

Which state was notified with yellow weather warning by Meteorological Department recently?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Jharkhand
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Arunachal Pradesh
37.

The Supreme Court (SC) has imposed a fine of Rs 20 lakh on which state government for banning satirical film Bhobishyoter Bhoot?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» E.
38.

Cafe Scientifique a public science initiative was launched in which state?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Megalaya
Answer» C. Rajasthan
39.

Former Miss India runner up Sana Dua has been designated as the brand ambassador of which state election department?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Himachal Pradesh
40.

Which Indian state celebrated the 75th anniversary of the Battle of Kohima?

A. Meghalaya
B. Nagaland
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Tripura
41.

Which among the following state tops in the eLearning Training for Field Staff?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
42.

The Election Commission of India appointed Kumar Viswajee as Intelligence Chief for which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
43.

Which state celebrated 'Utkal Diva' the 84th foundation day on April 1, 2019?

A. Assam
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
44.

Which State has introduced the braille-enabled ballot papers at all polling booths?

A. Meghalaya
B. Assam
C. Tamil Nadu
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Assam
45.

Which state government has launched a digital business networking portal for Micro,Small and Medium Enterprises MSMEs?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. TamilNadu
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
46.

For which state the government will set a multi-disciplinary terror monitoring group against terror financing and terror-related activities?

A. Haryana
B. Uttarkhand
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» E.
47.

Manu Gulati honored with the Martha Farrell award for Excellence in Women's Empowerment 2019. She belongs to which state/territory?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
48.

Tashigang become the highest polling station in the world. It belongs to which Indian state?

A. Karnataka
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
49.

Which State government has launched initiatives to educate voters?

A. Assam
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Gujarat
50.

India's deepest shaft cave has discovered in which of the following states?

A. Himachala Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Meghalaya
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andra Pradesh