MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Ministry of Textiles started has set up a Yarn bank in which state for weavers? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The Mahatma Gandhi Cancer Hospital and Research Institute is organizing a 'Cancer Awareness Walk'. Where is the hospital located? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which state government will set up "Book Banks" in schools to provide old books to needy students? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 4. |
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has conducted its first-ever mock exercise on forest fire in which state? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Uttarakhand |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Jharkhand | |
| 5. |
The Sessa Orchid Sanctuary is located in which state? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| C. | Sikkim |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Sikkim | |
| 6. |
Which state government has introduced the Social Security Yojana combining five separate beneficiary schemes? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | West Bengal |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Telangana | |
| 7. |
Which state's government has decided to provide pension to former circus artistes? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 8. |
Which state government has recently launched 'unemployment allowance scheme? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» D. Uttarakhand | |
| 9. |
Which state has become the first Indian state to launch a special awareness drive to ensure that transgenders in the state register as voters? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 10. |
Which state government has recently launched 'unemployment allowance scheme'? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 11. |
Which state celebrated its 70th Foundation Day recently? |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 12. |
Advanced Farming - Enriched Farmer scheme was launched by a state for helping the farmers to increase their income. Name the state that has launched the scheme. |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which state's government has decided to hold People's Day on the 15th of every month? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» B. Assam | |
| 14. |
Which state police has launched 'Tare Zameen Par programme' to enlighten children in Naxal-affected areas? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Manipur |
| C. | Uttarakhand |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The Koradi Thermal Power Station (KTPS) is located in which state? |
| A. | Hayana |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
The 2017 Pana Sankranti has recently celebrated in which state of India? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» B. Tamil Nadu | |
| 17. |
Which state to have India's first privately-run railway station? |
| A. | Tripura |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Union government for the 'Power for All' scheme? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
It is in this State, the ReNew Power Ventures has commissioned a 143 MW solar farm recently. |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» C. Rajasthan | |
| 20. |
Raghavendra Singh was appointed as the Advocate General of this State Government? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Uttarakhand |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» B. Uttarakhand | |
| 21. |
Which state has bagged Krishi Karman Award 2015-16 for increase in food grains production? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 22. |
The 2017 Sangken festival has started in which state? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which state government has launched "Operation Durga" to ensure women safety? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which state government will re-launched 'Adarana' scheme for improving traditional occupations? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 25. |
Which state government will launch a unique programme "Ammaku Vandaman" in schools to pay tribute to mothers? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 26. |
Which state's government has decided to increase the reservations of backward Muslim population and STs in the state? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 27. |
Name the two states that in second week of April 2017 announced that it will impose liquor ban in the state in near future. |
| A. | Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand |
| Answer» B. Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh | |
| 28. |
Name the state that scrapped the Samajwadi Pension Scheme of the state. |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Uttarakhand |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
It is in this North Eastern State, India-Mongolia joint military training exercise Nomadic Elephant - XII has begun recently. |
| A. | Mizoram |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Meghalaya |
| Answer» B. Nagaland | |
| 30. |
Which state government to launch cheap food canteen "Annapurna Bhojnalayas"? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Manipur |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» D. Assam | |
| 31. |
Which state's government has decided to increase the number of Science Clubs in its schools? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Maharashtra | |
| 32. |
The 12th edition of Indo - Mongolian Joint Military Exercise "Nomadic Elephant" has started in which Indian state? |
| A. | Mizoram |
| B. | Uttarakhand |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» B. Uttarakhand | |
| 33. |
The month-long exhibition commemorating 100 years of Champaran Satyagraha will be held in which state? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» D. Bihar | |
| 34. |
Which state government has launched "Deendayal Rasoi Yojana" to provide food at subsidized rate to poor? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» D. Haryana | |
| 35. |
Which state government has imposed a 10% cow cess as surcharge on stamp duty for protection and propagation of cows? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which state recently launched the four-day long Gunotsav programme to improve elementary education? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» D. West Bengal | |
| 37. |
Which state government will start a one-year diploma course on 'Hindu Purohityam'? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» C. Jharkhand | |
| 38. |
Which state saw its female sex ratio touch the 950 mark in March 2017 for the first time in its history? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» C. Bihar | |
| 39. |
Which state's Chief Minister has decided to provide power connections to five lakh households within 100 days? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 40. |
Which state's cabinet approved the draft of Bill prohibiting attacks on journalists? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» D. New Delhi | |
| 41. |
Which state's government is set to launch Deendayal Antyodaya Rasoi Yojana in its districts? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 42. |
Which state government will start a one-year diploma course on "Hindu Purohityam"? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» C. Jharkhand | |
| 43. |
The Uttar Pradesh government has set up a high-level judicial committee to probe the alleged misuse of money and work being carried out on River Front Development project of this river |
| A. | Gomati |
| B. | Hindon |
| C. | Yamuna |
| D. | Ganga |
| Answer» B. Hindon | |
| 44. |
Which state has appointed Geetha Johri as its first woman DGP? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The Dibang Wildlife Sanctuary (DWLS) is located in which state? |
| A. | Tripura |
| B. | Mizoram |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The famous Berhampur Thakurani Yatra festival has started in which state? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» C. Tamil Nadu | |
| 47. |
Which state government has started Gunotsav programme to improve elementary education? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Manipur |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 48. |
Which state's government is planning on setting up 6 AIIMS like institutes and 25 medical colleges in the next 5 years? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» B. Rajasthan | |
| 49. |
Which state government will provide one-time grant of Rs. 21,000 to families for third girl child? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Manipur |
| Answer» C. Punjab | |
| 50. |
Which state government has launched "e-nagarpalika" app to provide municipal services online? |
| A. | Jharkhand |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Bihar | |