Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The High court of this state has directed the state government to admit children who lost their parents in the 2013 flood tragedy to Navodaya Vidyalayas and bear the expenses for it.

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» E.
2.

Which state government has launched web-based platform "Pratibimba" to project government achievements?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
3.

The Swachh Shakti 2017 - A Convention of Women Sarpanches was held in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Maharashtra
4.

Which state among the United States of America is seeking to challenge Trump's new immigration order?

A. Hawaii
B. California
C. Ohio
D. Colorado
Answer» B. California
5.

Online web platform Pratibimba was launched by which state government to report the performance and achievements of the government to the citizen?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
6.

Which state government will organise the first-of-its-kind "Tulip festival"?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Sikkim
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Sikkim
7.

The State bank of India will levy penalty if Minimum Average Balance in account of metropolitan population is below what amount?

A. Rs 3000
B. Rs 4000
C. Rs 5000
D. Rs 7000
Answer» D. Rs 7000
8.

First smart tribal village Habbi was recently inaugurated. The village is located in which of the following states?

A. Punjab
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Arunachal Pradesh
9.

Which state government has launched "Tirtha Darshan" scheme for senior citizens?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Rajasthan
10.

The 11th edition of The Indo-Nepal military exercise "SURYA KIRAN-XI" has started in which state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Uttarakhand
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Gujarat
11.

Which state government has recently gave official language status to endangered tribal language "Kurukh"?

A. West Bengal
B. Assam
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Assam
12.

The government of this State proposed a Smart Mosquito Density System to fight vector-borne diseases.

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Karnataka
13.

The annual tribal festival 'Bhagoria' will start in which of the following states?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
14.

Which state emerged as the top most state to achieve maximum registration under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime when compared to other states of India?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
15.

Which state government made Sanskrit compulsory up to class VIII in all classes?

A. Assam
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Manipur
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
16.

Which state government has signed MoU with Invest India to encourage start ups?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
17.

The week long Swachh Shakti Saptah was inaugurated in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. West Bengal
C. Haryana
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
18.

The 2017 International Yoga festival started in which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
19.

The 2017 International Yoga festival has started in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Jharkhand
20.

Name the state that signed an agreement with Invest India to promote start-ups and MSME sector of the state.

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
21.

This State Government presented the Budget 2017-18 recently with an outlay of Rs 1,06,911 crore.

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
22.

Which state is going to host the river festival called 'Namami Brahmaputra'?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Tripura
Answer» B. Arunachal Pradesh
23.

Senior IAS officer Sumit Mullick has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Orissa
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
24.

Which state's government has decided to appoint a teacher to monitor cleanliness in all of its high schools?

A. Meghalaya
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» C. Gujarat
25.

It is from the coast of this State, India successfully test-fired Prithivi supersonic interceptor missile.

A. West Bengal
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
26.

Which state launched India's first post office passport service centre?

A. Rajasthan
B. Sikkim
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
27.

Which state government has launched India's first post office passport service center?

A. Rajasthan
B. Sikkim
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
28.

The 2017 International Shivratri Festival has started in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Kerala
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
29.

India's first hill station bicycle path has opened in which state?

A. Manipur
B. West Bengal
C. Tripura
D. Mizoram
Answer» C. Tripura
30.

Which state government has launched "RAHAT" project for treatment of heart disease in remote and rural areas?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Chattisgarh
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
31.

Which state government has launched pilot project "Sex Ratio Monitoring Dashboard" for the state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. West Bengal
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. West Bengal
32.

Haryana has established an online system for monitoring the sex-ratio for a district. Name it.

A. Panipat
B. Faridabad
C. Kurukshetra
D. Gurugram
Answer» B. Faridabad
33.

Which Indian state has announced that it would soon be banning the use of polythene bags?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Maharashtra
34.

Which state's Chief Minister recently inaugurated a new medical project titled RAHAT?

A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Maharashtra
35.

Barren Island, India's only live volcano, is located in which of the following states/UTs?

A. Lakshadweep
B. Daman and Diu
C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
36.

Which state government has made mandatory for all private schools to install solar systems?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Rajasthan
37.

The dance festival "Brahan Natyanjali" has started in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
38.

Which of the following became the 22nd state to join Sikkim becomes 22nd State to join Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY)?

A. Sikkim
B. Rajasthan
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Rajasthan
39.

Which state is set to become the first Indian state to have a public registry of sex offenders?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» E.
40.

Which state is soon going to become the third power-surplus state in north-east India?

A. Manipur
B. Mizoram
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Assam
41.

Name the state that imposed restrictions on the number of guests at weddings and other functions by releasing a guest control order.

A. Bihar
B. Delhi
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
42.

The Chief Secretary of this State issued a shoot-at-sight order to curb poaching in Corbett Tiger Reserve.

A. Uttarakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Meghalaya
Answer» B. Himachal Pradesh
43.

Which state is hosting the 13th edition of National Agriculture Science Congress (NASC)-2017?

A. Punjab
B. Karnataka
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
44.

Which state government will launched anti-corruption induction training mandatory for government officials?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Kerala
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
45.

Which Indian state's tribes' action committee has called off its state wide protests following the resignation of its chief minister?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Mizoram
Answer» D. Mizoram
46.

The Haryana government on 19 February 2017 conferred 42 of its sportsperson with the state's highest sports awards. What are these awards called?

A. The Bhim awards
B. The Arjuna awards
C. The Ekalavya awards
D. The Dronacharya awards
Answer» B. The Arjuna awards
47.

Which State Government presented a revenue surplus budget for 2017-18 in the legislative assembly recently?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» C. Haryana
48.

Which state to host National Biodiversity Congress (NBC) 2017?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Maharashtra
49.

Barren Island is located in which state / union territory?

A. Gujarat
B. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
C. Lakshadweep
D. Assam
Answer» C. Lakshadweep
50.

Name the state that in third week of February 2017 announced a financial package of Rs 2247 crore for farmers who have lost their crops due to drought.

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Karnataka