Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state government has decided to compulsory retirement for non performing head masters, teachers and education department officials above the age of 50 years?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Assam
Answer» B. Punjab
2.

Which state bans govt school teachers from taking mobile phones to classrooms?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Maharashtra
3.

The union government planned to develop the Green Airports in __________.

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
4.

Microsoft joint hands with this state to provide AI-based eye care solutions.

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
5.

The Lok Sabha passed a Bill for establishing the Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy (IIPE) in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
6.

Which state government is all set to distribute 13 lakh Soil Health Cards among farmers?

A. Bihar
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Assam
Answer» E.
7.

The Tele-Law scheme was launched in _________.

A. Goa
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Assam
8.

How many states are selected by the NITI Ayog for a transformative change in Health & Education sectors?

A. 4
B. 7
C. 5
D. 6
Answer» E.
9.

The Legislative Assembly of this state passed a bill which reclassifies coconut as a `tree', ensuring legal protection for it.

A. Goa
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
10.

India's first micro forest is being built in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
11.

The Centre has declared entire area of which state as a "disturbed" area under Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA)?

A. Jharkhand
B. Assam
C. Mizoram
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. Mizoram
12.

Which state tops sanitation survey released the findings of the survey of 1.4 lakh rural households, undertaken by the Quality Council of India (QCI) between May and June this year?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
13.

This is the first state in the country to implement coal utilisation between power units.

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
14.

Facebook and this state joint hand to launch She Means Business programme for women entrepreneurs.

A. Maharastra
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
15.

Which state government Launches 'Namo Yuva Rojgar Kendra'?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Goa
16.

India's first aviation university was opened in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Odisha
17.

Which state government has launched "Namo Yuva Rojgar Kendra" for unemployed youth?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
18.

Which state planned to launch the Durgama Anchalare Malaria Nirakaran program?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Maharashtra
19.

This state government has launched "Indira Canteen" for urban poor?

A. Karnataka
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Himachal Pradesh
20.

This state signed a JV agreement for refinery project with HPCL?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Punjab
21.

Which of the following state launched a mobile app Meghshala for the teachers?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
22.

Which state cheif minister is choosen for the Agriculture Leadership Award?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
23.

Which state launch Scheme for Compassionate Family Pension in lieu of Compassionate Appointment?

A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Punjab
24.

This state has launched an exclusive 24x7 helpline '181' for women?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Assam
25.

This state ties up with Microsoft to develop India's first Farm Price Forecasting Model?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
26.

Which state government has received a loan assistance of Rs 1,349.55 crore from National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
27.

Which state launch the Rooftop Solar Project through the net-metering system?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharasthra
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
28.

This state launches 181 helpline for distressed women recently.

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
29.

Which state started E-waste Disposal from Schools recently?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Goa
30.

This state unveiled a statue of Sanjukta Panigrahi on her 74th Birth anniversary.

A. Punjab
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
31.

The new internet based software 'Eronet' is going to be launched in __________.

A. Odisha
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
32.

India's first Videsh Bhavan will come up in __________.

A. Jharkhand
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
33.

Which state tourism department launches Dasara package on Golden Chariot?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
34.

Which state launched the Arogya Bhagya scheme?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Assam
Answer» B. Gujarat
35.

This state decided to end the process of holding interview for selection of candidates for the government jobs.

A. Haryana
B. Maharasthra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Manipur
Answer» D. Manipur
36.

According to Central Statistics Office which two states are the fastest expanding State economies in 2015-16?

A. Sikkim and Tripura
B. Meghalaya and Nagaland
C. J&K and Arunacha Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh and Meghalaya
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh and Meghalaya
37.

This state launched a new scheme to hedge price risks in agriculture.

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
38.

Rajasthan govt accords Which status to Jats of Bharatpur and Dholpur?

A. OC
B. OBC
C. SC
D. ST
Answer» C. SC
39.

For Which state, the Central scheme for senior citizens launched?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
40.

Which state government will provide free education to girls up to graduation?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
41.

Name of the state which has launched an online Public Grievance Redressal System (PGRS) is?

A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Goa
Answer» E.
42.

Which state introduce the electric buses for two cities recently?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
43.

Which state got its first state-run medical college recently?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
44.

Which state government has launched Gyankunj e-class project?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
45.

Which state has recently set DBT cell for implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Arunachal Pradesh
46.

This state will upgrade employment exchanges to Modern Career Centres.

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Bihar
47.

Which state launched Gyankunj Project in schools recently?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
48.

With which state GCMMF, dairies jointly to provide nutritive foods to Anganwadies children and women?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
49.

Which state tops in manufacturing excellence according to ASSOCHAM study?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Assam
50.

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) tested 3rd Generation ATGM NAG in ___________.

A. Rajasthan
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Goa
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu