MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In which state the "Gharoki Paachan, Chelik Naam" programme and development schemes have been launched? |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 2. |
India's 1st Machine Tool Park will be opened in which state? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» B. Assam | |
| 3. |
Which state will launch the Mahasamruddhi Mahila Sashaktikaran scheme? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» D. Kerala | |
| 4. |
Which state has been ranked 1st in the Gross State Domestic Product list? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» D. Assam | |
| 5. |
Where does NSE India has planned to set up a market infrastructure institution consisting of an IBX? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Delhi |
| Answer» C. Assam | |
| 6. |
Which state has approved a law to give life imprisonment to food adulterators? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 7. |
Which state will host the Hero Indian Women's League (IWL) 2020-21? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Which state has approved a scheme titled EBC Nestham? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Tealangana |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» B. Odisha | |
| 9. |
The South Regional Office of CCI has been inaugurated by the Finance Minister in which city? |
| A. | Hyderabad |
| B. | Bangalore |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | Vijayvada |
| Answer» D. Vijayvada | |
| 10. |
The World Bank has signed a loan project for Quality Education in which Indian state? |
| A. | Goa |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Manipur |
| D. | Nagaland |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which state/UT has launched a mobile app 'Chartr' for contactless ticketing service for Buses? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Chandigarh |
| D. | Delhi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which state has partnered with SIDBI for developing the MSME ecosystem? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 13. |
The Archaeological Survey of India has discovered a Buddhist Monastery in which state? |
| A. | Goa |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Asia's Biggest Cattle Park has inaugurated in which Indian state? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Manipur |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which state has become the fourth state to include a women commando squad in the police? |
| A. | Uttrakhand |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 16. |
India's 1st Toy Cluster will be set up in which state? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 17. |
Which state government has announced a ban on Hookah bars? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Tamil Nadu | |
| 18. |
The scientists have discovered a new species of alpine plant in which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Carbon Watch is India's first mobile app to assess the carbon footprint of an individual. The app has been launched by which state/UT? |
| A. | Chandigarh |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Ladakh |
| D. | Puducherry |
| Answer» B. Gujarat | |
| 20. |
PM Modi has laid the foundation stone of multiple projects worth 12400 crores in which state? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» D. West Bengal | |
| 21. |
Irakli Garibashvili has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country? |
| A. | Kazakhstan |
| B. | Georgia |
| C. | Papua New Guinea |
| D. | Mongolia |
| Answer» C. Papua New Guinea | |
| 22. |
Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Reconstructed Heritage Marine Building in which state/UT? |
| A. | Puducherry |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Delhi |
| Answer» B. Assam | |
| 23. |
Which state has been declared as the Disturbed area for the next six months? |
| A. | Nagaland |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The first-ever Digital University of India has been inaugurated in which state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» D. Bihar | |
| 25. |
The 143-year-old reconstructed Heritage Marie Building has been inaugurated in which place by PM Modi? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Puducherry |
| D. | Jammu & Kashmir |
| Answer» D. Jammu & Kashmir | |
| 26. |
The Union Cabinet has approved to impose President Rule in which Union Territory? |
| A. | Puducherry |
| B. | Ladakh |
| C. | Andaman and Nicobar Islands |
| D. | Chandigarh |
| Answer» B. Ladakh | |
| 27. |
Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the Rail Over Bridge (ROB) at V.O.Chidambaranar Port to the nation. The port is based in which state? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 28. |
Which state has constructed the first of its kind road from plastic waste? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Meghalaya |
| C. | Tripura |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» D. Assam | |
| 29. |
The Kushinagar Airport in India has received the Directorate General of Civil Aviation license to operate as an international airport. The airport is based in which state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 30. |
Which state is setting up a Flower Processing Centre to convert unsold flowers into various useful products? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The Khajuraho Dance Festival is organised annually in which state? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 32. |
PM Modi has dedicated to the nation the INDMAX Unit at Bongaigaon Refinery of Indian Oil. The refinery is located in which state? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» C. Odisha | |
| 33. |
The Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2021 will be hosted by which state? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Ladakh |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 34. |
Which state's CM has inaugurated the Chariot in a temple? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» B. Odisha | |
| 35. |
The first of its kind Skill Development Centre for Fire Safety Training of Defence Research and Development Organization has been inaugurated in which state? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. West Bengal | |
| 36. |
Which state government has approved the implementation of mission Lal Lakir for villagers? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
PM Modi has inaugurated the extension of Metro Railway service from Noapara to Dakshineswar in which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Uttarakhand |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 38. |
The PM has inaugurated the 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project in which state? |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
V Narayanasamy has been resigned as the Chief Minister of which state/UT? |
| A. | Lakshadweep |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Puducherry |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» D. Telangana | |
| 40. |
PM Modi has inaugurated the 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project in which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» B. Rajasthan | |
| 41. |
The foundation stone of the first ever 'Skill University of Eastern India' has been laid in which state? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Sikkim |
| Answer» D. Sikkim | |
| 42. |
Which state government has inaugurated the center for Perishable Cargo at the LGBI Airport? |
| A. | Tripura |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which state has sanctioned Rs. 9 crore to build 'smart anganwadis', by converting the conventional anganwadis into "smart" structures with better amenities? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Tamil nadu |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Tamil nadu | |
| 44. |
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently laid the foundation stone of the Dhubri Phulbari Bridge in which state? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Nagaland |
| D. | Ladakh |
| Answer» C. Nagaland | |
| 45. |
Which state government has started a project to connect the islands around the city using state-of-the-art boats? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Haryana | |
| 46. |
The book Maverick Messiha is a biography of which state's former Chief Minister? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 47. |
Which state has announced the Free Gift Milk to Girl Students initiative? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Tripura |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Tripura | |
| 48. |
The 'Mahabahu-Brahmaputra' initiative is a Ro-Pax service that has been launched by the Prime Minister in which of the following states? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Tripura |
| C. | Meghalaya |
| D. | Mizoram |
| Answer» B. Tripura | |
| 49. |
Which state has recently announced a package of Rs 200-crore for the 2021-22 fiscal for the development of Maa Samaleswari Shrine? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
The mobile app "Snakepedia" has been launched by which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» B. Assam | |