MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which state government has announced a government job to a family member of farmers killed in the farmers protest? |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Delhi |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which state government has launched the Pathology Lab called Mini Hub? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 3. |
Where has the foundation stone of Netaji Bus Terminal been laid? |
| A. | Cuttack |
| B. | Puri |
| C. | Bhubaneswar |
| D. | Leh |
| Answer» B. Puri | |
| 4. |
Which state's police academy has become the best police academy? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttarakhand |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which state has celebrated its foundation day on 24 January? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | West Bengal |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» B. West Bengal | |
| 6. |
Srishti Goswami has become the CM of which state for one day? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Uttarakhand |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» D. Kerala | |
| 7. |
WIPRO group is set to act as a knowledge partner of which state government? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 8. |
In which state the Toshali National Crafts Mela has been inaugurated? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Ladakh |
| Answer» C. Jharkhand | |
| 9. |
Which state has launched the first online youth radio station in the state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 10. |
The new 4-lane Thaltej-Shilaj-Rancharda railway overbridge has been inaugurated in which city? |
| A. | Hyderabad |
| B. | Ahmedabad |
| C. | Leh |
| D. | Dehradun |
| Answer» C. Leh | |
| 11. |
India's longest road arch bridge "Wahrew Bridge" has been launched in which state? |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Sikkim |
| D. | Meghalaya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The India Africa Trade Council 2021 has been inaugurated in which city? |
| A. | Bangalore |
| B. | Chennai |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | Ahmadabad |
| Answer» C. Mumbai | |
| 13. |
Which state has launched Avalokana software? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which state has amended the Lokayukta Bill to make retired High Court Judges also eligible for the post of Lokayukta? |
| A. | Goa |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 15. |
Which state has renamed the dragon fruit as 'Kamalam'? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Tripura |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» C. Tripura | |
| 16. |
The Power Grid has signed an agreement with which state to improve telecom connectivity in Hilly Areas? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Sikkim |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which state will inaugurate the first child-friendly police station? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which state has launched the first online youth radio station Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which state has topped in the India Innovation Index 2021, under the North-Eastern Hill States category? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Sikkim | |
| 20. |
Which state/UT has emerged on top in the NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index 2021? |
| A. | Kashmir |
| B. | Jammu |
| C. | Chandigarh |
| D. | Delhi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
The first-ever Labour Movement Museum is set to be established in which city of India? |
| A. | Chennai |
| B. | Bangalore |
| C. | Hyderabad |
| D. | Alappuzha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
In major states category which state has topped the India Innovation Index 2021 released by NITI Aayog? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The Centre has recently approved the 850 megawatt (MW) Ratle hydropower project in which of these states? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Tripura |
| C. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| D. | Ladakh |
| Answer» D. Ladakh | |
| 24. |
Who has signed MoU with the Maharashtra Government to create awareness among SME about listing? |
| A. | Maharashtra Sahitya Parishad |
| B. | TISS |
| C. | Bombay Stock Exchange |
| D. | HDFC Bank |
| Answer» D. HDFC Bank | |
| 25. |
Which state has observed 42nd Kokborok day on 19th January? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Tripura |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» C. Assam | |
| 26. |
Which state has announced the Mukhyamantri Bagayat Vikas mission? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 27. |
Which is the first state to give power subsidy to farmers through DBT? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 28. |
After whom the Maharashtra Government has renamed Nagpur's Gorewada International Zoo? |
| A. | Uddhav Bal Thackeray |
| B. | Balasaheb Thackeray |
| C. | Sharad Govindrao Pawar |
| D. | Veer Savarkar |
| Answer» C. Sharad Govindrao Pawar | |
| 29. |
'Ghar Ghar Rozgar te Karoobaar' is the mission of which state? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» B. Haryana | |
| 30. |
Which states has partnered to support the women entrepreneurs? |
| A. | Telangana - Gujarat |
| B. | Kerala - Gujarat |
| C. | Kerala - Goa |
| D. | Karnatka - Telangana |
| Answer» B. Kerala - Gujarat | |
| 31. |
In which of the following states India's first labour movement museum has to come up? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Karnataka | |
| 32. |
Which state government inaugurated the first bird festival called 'Kalrab'? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 33. |
Which state is likely to become the prime vanadium producer of India? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» C. Jharkhand | |
| 34. |
Which of the following has launched the 'One School One IAS' scheme? |
| A. | Pinarayi Vijayan |
| B. | Arif Alvi |
| C. | Arif Mohammad Khan |
| D. | Uddhav Thackeray |
| Answer» D. Uddhav Thackeray | |
| 35. |
Which is the eighth state to implement Ease of Doing Business Reforms? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Fiat Chrysler has partnered with Wipro to set up its 1st Global Digital Hub in which city? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | Hyderabad |
| C. | Jaipur |
| D. | Bangalore |
| Answer» C. Jaipur | |
| 37. |
The farming community of which state is benefiting through Rin Samadhan scheme in collaboration with SBI? |
| A. | Goa |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which state has launched the 'Clean Bindu Sagar' initiative? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» D. Goa | |
| 39. |
How many states have completed the ONORC system reform? |
| A. | 11 |
| B. | 12 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» B. 12 | |
| 40. |
The Doppler Weather Radars were inaugurated by Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan in which of the following state(s)? |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Shri Rajnath Singh has unveiled the 'Driverless Metro Car' for which Regional Development Authority? |
| A. | Assam Metropolitan |
| B. | Chennai Metropolitan |
| C. | Nagpur Metropolitan |
| D. | Mumbai Metropolitan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
In which of the following states a memorial will be constructed to acknowledge the contributions of Major Bob Khathing? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Tripura |
| Answer» C. Assam | |
| 43. |
India's first 'Fire Park' has been inaugurated in which state? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Goa | |
| 44. |
Which of the following state has celebrated the festival of cattle Kanuma? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which state has won the 'Best State' award at the 2nd edition of the Janaagraha City Governance Awards? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Chhattisgarh |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» D. Jharkhand | |
| 46. |
Which state government has celebrated 'Thiruvalluvar Day' on 15th January 2021? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 47. |
The first ice climbing festival recently held at which place? |
| A. | Manali |
| B. | Lakh |
| C. | Leh |
| D. | Jammu |
| Answer» D. Jammu | |
| 48. |
Which state has signed an MoU with NECBDC for Bamboo Entrepreneurship & Infrastructure Development? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Jammu & Kashmir |
| C. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Arunachal Pradesh | |
| 49. |
Which state has waived off the examination fees for matriculation students? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Telangana | |
| 50. |
Which state government has decided to develop the Chandrabhaga and Talsari beach? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |