Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state government signed MoU with Indian School of Business (ISB)?

A. Punjab
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Sikkim
2.

Which state government launched the unique identity card, the Parivar Pehchan Patras for effective and efficient delivery of central and state schemes for the people?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Assam
Answer» C. Chhattisgarh
3.

Northern railway's 1st Vyapar Mala Express train ran from Delhi to which state?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Tripura
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
4.

Which state planned to develop India's 1st snow leopard conservation centre?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
5.

How many states/UTs have joined Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) (as on August 5, 2020)?

A. 23
B. 32
C. 28
D. 30
Answer» C. 28
6.

Name the state which will develop India's first snow leopard conservation centre.

A. Assam
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
7.

Government of which State Signs MoU with Hindustan Unilever Ltd, P&G and ITC to Support Economic Empowerment of Women?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Andhra Pardesh
Answer» E.
8.

Rajesh Kumar has been appointed as the chief secretary of which state?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Assam
9.

India's first 'Kisan Rail' will run from August 7, 2020 between Maharashtra and _________.

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
10.

How much percent reservation was given for More Backward Classes in state judicial service by Rajasthan government?

A. 21%
B. 7%
C. 5%
D. 3%
Answer» D. 3%
11.

Which State Forest department used drone for aerial seeding to increase green cover in Aravallis?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Sikkim
Answer» C. Assam
12.

Which state government launched cybercrime awareness programme named 'E-Raksha Bandhan'?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
13.

Which state ranked top in terms of performance in Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-II as per union minister Jitendra Singh?

A. Chandigarh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
14.

The new helicopter service has been started in which state under UDAN scheme and is to be operated by Pawan Hans Limited?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Haryana
15.

Name the Indian state which approves 5% Reservation in Judicial Service for MBC.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andra Pradesh
16.

Which state government Signs MoU with Hindustan Unilever Ltd, P&G and ITC to Support Economic Empowerment of Women?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamilnadu
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Tamilnadu
17.

Which state government launched "Ek Mask-Anek Zindagi" public awareness campaign from August 1-15?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Maharashtra
18.

Nitin Gadkari inaugurated Mahatma Gandhi bridge in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
19.

Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is a flagship programme of this Ministry.

A. Science & Technologywrong
B. Earth Science
C. Human Resources and Development
D. Home Affairs
Answer» D. Home Affairs
20.

UK India Business Council (UKIBC) signed MoU with which state government to strengthen the industrial development ?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Rajasthan
21.

Which state government has approved ADB-funded Rs 1,000 crore project for farmers?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
22.

Which state government announced "Chief Minister's Entrepreneurship Development Programme" to address working capital shortage (July 2020)?

A. Maharastra
B. Andhra pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
23.

Q18Which state government has renamed 'Bilung' village after popular folk song 'Rangabati'?

A. Odisha
B. Manipal
C. Tripura
D. Assam
Answer» B. Manipal
24.

India has built World's first-ever Electrified Rail Tunnel capable of running Double Stack Container Trains. In which state is it built?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Maharashtra
25.

Which state will host the 4th edition of the Khelo India Youth Games in 2021?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Himachal Pradesh
26.

Which state/UT has launched the portal named as "Rozgar Bazar", a sort of marketplace for job seekers and the people recruiters?

A. Delhi
B. Gujarat
C. Chandigarh
D. Ladakh
Answer» B. Gujarat
27.

Which state/UT has issued the certificate of geographical indication (GI) registration for saffron?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. J&K
C. UP
D. Haryana
Answer» C. UP
28.

A five-day Sub-Tropical Fruit Expo 2020 at the Centre for Sub-Tropical Fruit was organised at which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. UP
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» C. UP
29.

Which state has signed 16 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) worth Rs 5,137 crore to create employment opportunities for over 6,555 people?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Haryana
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Haryana
30.

India builds one kilometer long World's first electrified rail tunnel in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. MP
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
31.

Macadamisation program' has been launched in which state/UT?

A. Jharkhand
B. Delhi
C. UP
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» E.
32.

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the 'World Class State of Art Honey Testing Laboratory' in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. UP
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Bihar
33.

National Transit Pass System (NTPS) will be functional in which two states by this Diwali?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Gujarat
D. Both A and B
Answer» E.
34.

Which UT has decided to launch ambulances for the treatment of sick trees in the Union Territory?

A. Goa
B. Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Daman and Diu
Answer» D. Daman and Diu
35.

State Government approved the formation of the Digital Economy Mission?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Kerala
36.

Which state launched e-Sachivalaya portal (https://eesachivalaya.edisha.gov.in/), a digital platform to enable people to take online appointments for virtual meetings with the chief minister, deputy CM, ministers and other heads of various departments?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Gujarat
37.

Which state has decided to reopen schools from September 5, 2020?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Delhi
Answer» B. Karnataka
38.

Which state cabinet has approved 'One-Stop Shop' Scheme to fast track investment?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
39.

Which state/UT Chief Minister presented Rs 9000 crore tax free budget for the financial year 2020-2021 in the assembly?

A. Delhi
B. Puducherry
C. Goa
D. Ladakh
Answer» C. Goa
40.

Which state Cabinet gave approval to the 'Samadhan se Vikas', a one-time settlement scheme for the recovery of long-pending dues on account of External Development Charges?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Jammu and Kashmir
41.

Kakrapur Atomic Plant is in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Haryana
42.

A review meeting of Char Dham Road Project over a virtual platform was held recently. The project is in which state?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
43.

Which state government signed 8 Memorandums of Understandings worth Rs 10,399 crore with companies to create employment opportunities for over 13,507 people?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
44.

Which state Government has included the transgender community under Madhu Babu Pension Yojana(MBPY)?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Bihar
45.

Lalji Tandon, who passed away recently, was Governor of which state?

A. MP
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. UP
Answer» B. Bihar
46.

Who released the book titled "The Tangams: An Ethnolinguistic Study of the Critically Endangered Group of Arunachal Pradesh"?

A. Nongthombam Biren Singh
B. Pema Khandu
C. Sarbananda Sonowal
D. Zoramthanga
Answer» C. Sarbananda Sonowal
47.

Which state government has launched Navin Rojgar Chhatri Yojana for all-round development of the Scheduled Castes?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. MP
Answer» B. Bihar
48.

Which state has become the first one to to use drones for aerial surveillance and inspection of extra high voltage power transmission lines and towers?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
49.

Which state has announced the Energy Export Policy 2020, which permits the sale of power to the other states of India?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Bihar
50.

Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the Zoram Mega Food Park Ltd in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Manipur
C. Mizoram
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam