Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Ministry of Culture has established an institute named Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies (CIHCS) in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Uttrakhand
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
2.

Which state government has launched a mass handwashing campaign called 'Break The Chain'?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Karnataka
3.

Chaitra Jatra festival is celebrated in which state annually?

A. Haryana
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
4.

India's second-largest national oil explorer Oil India Ltd (OIL), signed an agreement with Numaligarh Refinery for purchase and sale of crude oil for a term of five years. Numaligarh Refinery is in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Uttrakhand
Answer» C. Manipur
5.

Which state has become the first to apply Epidemic Diseases, COVID-19 Regulations, 2020'?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Kerala
6.

Which state Government has ordered poultry culling due to coronavirus?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Gujarat
7.

Which state Government is to construct 33 stadiums across the state under the Uttaran Scheme?

A. Nagaland
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Odisha
8.

The Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya is to inaugurate the ROPAX Ferry Vessel and its Terminal at Mandwa. It is in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
9.

Which Indian state/UT launched the 'Namaste over Handshake' Campaign to prevent from COVID-19?

A. New Delhi
B. Bihar
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
10.

Ministry of Home Affairs has sanctioned Rs.365 crores for constructing New Integrated Check Post (ICP) of About 130 km at Sabroom. Sabroom is in which Indian state?

A. Tripura
B. Assam
C. Meghalaya
D. Mizoram
Answer» B. Assam
11.

Pankaj Advani belongs to which game?

A. Boxing
B. Squash
C. Badminton
D. Snooker
Answer» E.
12.

"Attukal Pongala", one of the largest all-women religious congregations began recently in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamilnadu
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Karnataka
13.

The Hubballi-Ankola railway line project belongs to which state?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
14.

Divya Kala Shakti event is being held by which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Bihar
15.

Parivara and Talawara tribal communities belong to which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
16.

Which State/ UT government approved the implementation of "happy hour" for autorickshaws?

A. New Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
17.

Which State Assembly has approved a bill on caste validity certificate?

A. Maharastra
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Jharkhand
18.

Hola Mohalla festival was celebrated in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
19.

India's First Living Culinary Arts Museum is in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Haryana
C. Karnataka
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
20.

Which state has topped the list in the installations of solar rooftop plants?

A. Rajasthan
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
21.

Which state has recently scrapped "Shaadi Bhagya Scheme"?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
22.

Exercise SAREX 2020 has recently concluded in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Goa
Answer» E.
23.

Which state is to give scooters to woman members of the Block Development Council, District Council and village sarpanchs?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Rajasthan
24.

Jammu and Kashmir has set up the Delimitation Commission for the process of delimitation of Lok Sabha and assembly constituencies under the chairmanship of?

A. Shushil Chandra
B. Sujata Manohar
C. Ranjana Prakash Desai
D. Gyan Sudha Misra
Answer» D. Gyan Sudha Misra
25.

How much percent of Environment Related Crimes in India are from Rajasthan?

A. 20%
B. 30%
C. 40%
D. 50%
Answer» D. 50%
26.

Which state has launched digital literacy programme titled 'I am also digital'?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
27.

Which state has started surveillance at land custom stations near international borders to prevent coronavirus?

A. Telangana
B. Assam
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. West Bengal
28.

Chapchar Kut festival was recently held in which state?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Mizoram
Answer» E.
29.

Namaste Orchha festival recently started in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Gujarat
30.

Which state has announced to install statues of religious figures and freedom fighters all over the state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
31.

Who has recently launched the Student Health Card scheme in the Union Territory J&K?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Satya Pal Malik
C. GC Murmu
D. R. K. Mathur
Answer» D. R. K. Mathur
32.

India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition will be held in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Uttarakhand
33.

India Pharma 2020 is scheduled to be held in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Uttarakhand
34.

Which state's govt. has decided to provide Rs 5000 to Rs 7000 per annum assistance to unemployed graduate and post-graduate youth?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Chhattisgarh
35.

UP Govt. to pay _______ per month to farmers willing to keep stray cattle at their houses?

A. Rs 900
B. Rs 1400
C. Rs 2100
D. Rs 2500
Answer» B. Rs 1400
36.

The 68th All India Police Athletic Championship 2019-20 recently began in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Kerala
37.

Which state's Legislative Assembly has passed resolution to conduct a caste-based census in the state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Chhattisgarh
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Chhattisgarh
38.

Which state is to rename 'Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti Urdu, Arabi-Farsi University' as 'Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti Languages University'?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
39.

The 24th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will be held in which state?

A. Assam
B. Kolkata
C. Guwahati
D. Bhubaneswar
Answer» E.
40.

Which state has passed unanimous resolution saying there was no need for NRC in the state and updating of NPR should be done according to the 2010 format?

A. West Bengal
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar
Answer» E.
41.

Which of the following became the 1st state in the country to launch unified vehicle registration card?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Goa
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
42.

Madhya Pradesh became the___________ state in the country to launch a unified driving license?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th
Answer» C. 3rd
43.

National Integration Camp was held in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Mizoram
Answer» B. Tripura
44.

Which state recently launched 'Jagananna Vasathi Deevena' scheme?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
45.

International Conference on Banana 2020 was organized in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Kerala
46.

India's tallest railway pier bridge has been built in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura
Answer» C. Nagaland
47.

Which state has recently announced 5 schemes for children living in government-run homes?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
48.

Which state is to be made a steel hub of the country by the government?

A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
49.

Which state is to open Atal Kisan-Majdoor canteens to provide meals?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Uttarakhand
50.

Which state has banned the cultivation centres of Thai Mangur fish?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Kerala