Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The first-ever Khelo India University Games is to begin in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Karnataka
2.

Which state is to celebrate former CM J. Jayalalithaa's birth anniversary as 'State Women Children Protection Day'?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
3.

Which state has recently signed MoU with ITDC to promote tourism?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
4.

India's first private gold mine is to be set up in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Karnataka
5.

NITI Aayog is to organize SDG Conclave 2020 in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Arunachal Pradesh
6.

Which state recently launched Nadu Nedu scheme to improve quality standards in government hospitals?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Odisha
7.

Which state has recently enforced 2019 Performance Regulation Act for power department?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. West Bengal
8.

North India's first Bird ringing station is to come up in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
9.

Which state has announced to give Rs 6 crore to those winning gold medals at Olympics 2020?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Kerala
10.

Which state's police has launched 'Appreciate and Commend' scheme to honour diligent police officers?

A. Haryana
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
11.

Which state has launched 'Yodhavu' mobile app?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
12.

Which state has radio-tagged the first-ever Indian Pangolin?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
13.

Which state has announced a hike in 5% for Dearness Allowance?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Haryana
14.

Which state has made singing national anthem compulsory in state's colleges?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Kerala
15.

Which state has recently launched 'Pyaar ka Paudha' campaign to encourage planting trees?

A. West Bengal
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Odisha
16.

Uttarakhand Cabinet approves __________ for ESZ in Corbett Tiger Reserve?

A. 377 sq. km
B. 392 sq. km
C. 412 sq. km
D. 480 sq. km
Answer» B. 392 sq. km
17.

Maharashtra Cabinet approved _________ annual fund for juvenile homes in the state?

A. Rs.1 crore
B. Rs.2 crore
C. Rs.3 crore
D. Rs.4 crore
Answer» C. Rs.3 crore
18.

BIMSTEC disaster management exercise-2020 was organized in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Maharashtra
19.

Which state has recently approved 2020 Ground Water Act?

A. Haryana
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» D. Uttarakhand
20.

"Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi" is a new district of which state?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
21.

The 20th International Seminar on "Comprehends the Evolving Contours of Terrorism & IED Threat" is to be held in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Assam
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
22.

Which state recently launched "Reading Mission"?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
23.

Which state is to introduce an internship scheme for students of class 10th and 12th and those pursuing graduation?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Rajasthan
24.

Which state is to set up "Bharosacentre" to "monitor the impact of social media on youth"?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Telangana
25.

Which state has recently announced Cauvery delta region as a Protected Special Agriculture Zone?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
26.

Hornbill Festival was recently celebrated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura
Answer» E.
27.

Ministry of Civil Aviationflagged off first Heli Services under UDAN in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» E.
28.

According to theIndia Justice Report-2019, which state has been ranked first on the capacity of justice delivery system among states with a population of less than one crore?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
29.

Which state's pollution control board's real time pollution monitoring system wins National e-Governance Award 2019-20?

A. Assam
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Kerala
30.

According to theIndia Justice Report-2019, which state has been ranked first on the capacity of justice delivery systemamong the 18 large and mid-sized states?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Assam
Answer» C. Karnataka
31.

Which state is to create separate identity card for the transgender community in the state?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttrakhand
Answer» D. Uttrakhand
32.

Which state is to set up 1,000 'Kudumbashree' hotels?

A. Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
33.

Cabinet has approved the setting up of Vadhavan Port in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Goa
34.

Which state has recently launched 'Mukhya Mantri Parivar Samridhi Yojna'?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
35.

Fashion show "Naturally North-East: The Naga Narrative" was held in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
36.

Which state has allotted 5-acre land for the construction of a mosque?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Gujarat
37.

Meghalaya Police Academy has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Ri-Bhoi
B. Resubelpara
C. Ampati
D. Tura
Answer» B. Resubelpara
38.

How many schemes for J&K and Ladakh Ministry of Tourism have recently been approved under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD Schemes?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9
Answer» D. 9
39.

Which state launched Janasevaka scheme for home delivery of services like ration cards?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
40.

Which state has recently declared n-coronavirus as a state disaster?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
41.

India's biggest rural technical festival Antahpragnya 2020 has recently been inaugurated in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Telangana
C. Tripura
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Tripura
42.

Which state got the first prize in the category of best performance since inception of thePMMVY scheme?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
43.

Which state bagged first position for implementation of PMMVY?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» C. Kerala
44.

Which state's government is to soon begin testing of Novel Corona Virus?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Karnataka
45.

Nagoba Jatara tribal festival is being celebrated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
46.

Which state has banned access to casinos for the locals?

A. West Bengal
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
47.

New Global Headquarters of Ram Chanda Mission is to be inaugurated in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
48.

Which state unveiled Direct CTO scheme for green category industries?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
49.

The first ever fruit train to Jawaharlal Nehru Port was sent from which state recently?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
50.

Which is the theme state of the 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela-2020?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Uttrakhand
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Punjab