Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state government has raised unemployment allowance for Male applicants as Rs 3,000/month, while the women and differently-abled will get Rs 3,500/month?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
2.

The Asian Development Bank sanctioned Rs 1,650cr infra projects for this state recently.

A. Jharkand
B. Manipur
C. Tripura
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
3.

Which state government sets up a Skill University with the cost of 850 crore?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Andra Pradesh
D. TamilNadu
Answer» C. Andra Pradesh
4.

This state cabinet sanctioned Rs 11.68 crore for preparation of a Detailed Project Report (DPR) for construction of a multi-purpose 130-MW Dagmara hydel power project.

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» C. Odisha
5.

Which state government has recently launched online facility to approve building plans?

A. Karnataka
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Assam
Answer» B. Haryana
6.

Which state introduced Mukhyamantri Vriddha Pension Yojna for poor people above 60 years?

A. Rajasthan
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Bihar
Answer» E.
7.

Bancha became India's first all-solar kitchen village, it belongs to the state of;

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Maharastra
Answer» B. Haryana
8.

The Union Government has approved setting up of e-Foreigner Tribunal in __________.

A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Punjab
9.

The annual festival of Kheer Bhawani Mela on Zeasht Ashtami celebrated in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
10.

Pramod Sawant CM of Goa approves __________ quota for economically backward sections.

A. 10%
B. 11%
C. 12%
D. 15%
Answer» B. 11%
11.

Mekathoti Sucharitha appointed as the Home Minister of this state, recently.

A. Karanataka
B. Odisha
C. West Bngal
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
12.

An ancient Buddhist site, Chaukhandi Stupa has been declared as a Monument and protected area of national importance by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). It was located in the state of;

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
13.

Where did India's First Dinosaur Museum Park inagurated?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andra Pradesh
14.

Which State launched the 'Pink Sarathi' vehicles for womens safety?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Maharashtra
15.

Andhra Pradesh CM appoints how many Deputy CMs in Cabinet?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 3
D. 6
Answer» C. 3
16.

The Cabinet of this state approved changes in state job recruitment rules, recently.

A. Odisha
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
17.

Which state government withdraws EPBG Quota for accommodating EWS reservations?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Odisha
18.

Ajeya Kalama was appointed as Principal Advisor to which of the following state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Rajasthan
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Telangana
19.

This state toped in the highest fish production according to the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI).

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
20.

Kharga Prahar, an exercise between Indian army and the Indian Air Force concluded in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» D. Jammu and Kashmir
21.

Which state will get $287 million Loan from World Bank for The State's Health System Reform Programme?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Andra Pradesh
22.

Which state police has decided to use laser guns to crack down on over-speeding?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
23.

Which state's cabinet has passed a resolution to increase reservation for OBCs to 27 percent?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
24.

The CM of __________ has announced the proposal of a free ride scheme for women in public transport?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Maharashtra
25.

Which state government increases the financial aid given to girls under 'Aapki Beti' scheme?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
26.

The Health Department of this state conferred With WHO's Award for Tobacco Control.

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Andra Pradesh
27.

Telangana Government enhances Rythu Bandhu scheme from Rs 4000 to __________.

A. 4200
B. 4500
C. 4800
D. 5000
Answer» E.
28.

Assam govt hikes parental income limit under fee waiver to _____________

A. Rs 2 lakhs
B. Rs 5 lakhs
C. Rs 8 lakhs
D. Rs 10 lakhs
Answer» B. Rs 5 lakhs
29.

PepsiCo India will invest Rs 500 crore food plant in which state?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
30.

Which state cabinet sanctioned Rs 384 crore for old age pension scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Assam
D. Bihar
Answer» E.
31.

Tenth National Science Film Festival of India to be held in __________.

A. Manipur
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Tripura
Answer» E.
32.

This state plans to ban online delivery of food without hygiene rating.

A. Mahrashtra
B. Punjab
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Karnataka
33.

Which state/UT govt has recently announced to build a water museum?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Delhi
D. Puducherry
Answer» D. Puducherry
34.

Which state government released Healthcare Investment Policy-2019, recently?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
35.

Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar Airport was declared as International Airport. It was located in which Indian state?

A. Kerala
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
36.

India signs Loan Agreement with the World Bank for Strengthening the Public Financial Management for which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
37.

Which of the following state has been levied 1% calamity cess in India?

A. Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» D. Uttarakhand
38.

The CM of this state launched a new project to boost medicinal plant cultivation, recently.

A. Meghalaya
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana
Answer» B. Punjab
39.

Which state cabinet has approved the Rs 93 crore cloud-seeding programme?

A. Assam
B. Karnataka
C. Tamilnadu
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» C. Tamilnadu
40.

How many states faced Rs. 1 crore fine for missing deadline for plan on plastic disposal?

A. 25
B. 21
C. 19
D. 18
Answer» B. 21
41.

Alapan Bandyopadhyay appointed as new Home Secretary for Which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Rajasthan
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Sikkim
Answer» B. Rajasthan
42.

Recently, which state has announced that it will sponsor the men and women's Indian hockey?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Punjab
43.

The Orchha town was recently added to the tentative list of World Heritage Sites of UNESCO. It belongs to which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
44.

Which Indian city will have 1st blockchain district?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andra Pradesh
45.

PS Golay sworn in as the cheif minister of which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Rajasthan
C. Sikkim
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andra Pradesh
46.

National Cadet Corps girls team from which state was flagged off to Mt Tenchenkhang, recently?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. Nagaland
Answer» C. Assam
47.

Jagan Mohan Reddy was sworn in as chief minister of which Indian state?

A. Karnataka
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
48.

The Centre issued Drought Advisory to how many states?

A. 12
B. 8
C. 4
D. 6
Answer» E.
49.

Which of the following state records 15% GSDP growth in FY19?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
50.

Which state Government to revamp 'Ujala Clinics' for adolescents?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Odisha