Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Ministry of Textiles started has set up a Yarn bank in which state for weavers?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
2.

The Mahatma Gandhi Cancer Hospital and Research Institute is organizing a 'Cancer Awareness Walk'. Where is the hospital located?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
3.

Which state government will set up "Book Banks" in schools to provide old books to needy students?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
4.

The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has conducted its first-ever mock exercise on forest fire in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Jharkhand
5.

The Sessa Orchid Sanctuary is located in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Sikkim
6.

Which state government has introduced the Social Security Yojana combining five separate beneficiary schemes?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Telangana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Telangana
7.

Which state's government has decided to provide pension to former circus artistes?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
8.

Which state government has recently launched 'unemployment allowance scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» D. Uttarakhand
9.

Which state has become the first Indian state to launch a special awareness drive to ensure that transgenders in the state register as voters?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Karnataka
10.

Which state government has recently launched 'unemployment allowance scheme'?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
11.

Which state celebrated its 70th Foundation Day recently?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Bihar
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
12.

Advanced Farming - Enriched Farmer scheme was launched by a state for helping the farmers to increase their income. Name the state that has launched the scheme.

A. Telangana
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
13.

Which state's government has decided to hold People's Day on the 15th of every month?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa
Answer» B. Assam
14.

Which state police has launched 'Tare Zameen Par programme' to enlighten children in Naxal-affected areas?

A. Odisha
B. Manipur
C. Uttarakhand
D. Jharkhand
Answer» E.
15.

The Koradi Thermal Power Station (KTPS) is located in which state?

A. Hayana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
16.

The 2017 Pana Sankranti has recently celebrated in which state of India?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
17.

Which state to have India's first privately-run railway station?

A. Tripura
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
18.

Which state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Union government for the 'Power for All' scheme?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
19.

It is in this State, the ReNew Power Ventures has commissioned a 143 MW solar farm recently.

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Rajasthan
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Rajasthan
20.

Raghavendra Singh was appointed as the Advocate General of this State Government?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Punjab
D. Goa
Answer» B. Uttarakhand
21.

Which state has bagged Krishi Karman Award 2015-16 for increase in food grains production?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
22.

The 2017 Sangken festival has started in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Jharkhand
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
23.

Which state government has launched "Operation Durga" to ensure women safety?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
24.

Which state government will re-launched 'Adarana' scheme for improving traditional occupations?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
25.

Which state government will launch a unique programme "Ammaku Vandaman" in schools to pay tribute to mothers?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Kerala
26.

Which state's government has decided to increase the reservations of backward Muslim population and STs in the state?

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
27.

Name the two states that in second week of April 2017 announced that it will impose liquor ban in the state in near future.

A. Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand
Answer» B. Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh
28.

Name the state that scrapped the Samajwadi Pension Scheme of the state.

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
29.

It is in this North Eastern State, India-Mongolia joint military training exercise Nomadic Elephant - XII has begun recently.

A. Mizoram
B. Nagaland
C. Assam
D. Meghalaya
Answer» B. Nagaland
30.

Which state government to launch cheap food canteen "Annapurna Bhojnalayas"?

A. Haryana
B. Manipur
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
31.

Which state's government has decided to increase the number of Science Clubs in its schools?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Maharashtra
32.

The 12th edition of Indo - Mongolian Joint Military Exercise "Nomadic Elephant" has started in which Indian state?

A. Mizoram
B. Uttarakhand
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Uttarakhand
33.

The month-long exhibition commemorating 100 years of Champaran Satyagraha will be held in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. New Delhi
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
34.

Which state government has launched "Deendayal Rasoi Yojana" to provide food at subsidized rate to poor?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
35.

Which state government has imposed a 10% cow cess as surcharge on stamp duty for protection and propagation of cows?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
36.

Which state recently launched the four-day long Gunotsav programme to improve elementary education?

A. Manipur
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
37.

Which state government will start a one-year diploma course on 'Hindu Purohityam'?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Jharkhand
38.

Which state saw its female sex ratio touch the 950 mark in March 2017 for the first time in its history?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Bihar
39.

Which state's Chief Minister has decided to provide power connections to five lakh households within 100 days?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
40.

Which state's cabinet approved the draft of Bill prohibiting attacks on journalists?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. New Delhi
Answer» D. New Delhi
41.

Which state's government is set to launch Deendayal Antyodaya Rasoi Yojana in its districts?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
42.

Which state government will start a one-year diploma course on "Hindu Purohityam"?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Jharkhand
43.

The Uttar Pradesh government has set up a high-level judicial committee to probe the alleged misuse of money and work being carried out on River Front Development project of this river

A. Gomati
B. Hindon
C. Yamuna
D. Ganga
Answer» B. Hindon
44.

Which state has appointed Geetha Johri as its first woman DGP?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
45.

The Dibang Wildlife Sanctuary (DWLS) is located in which state?

A. Tripura
B. Mizoram
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
46.

The famous Berhampur Thakurani Yatra festival has started in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
47.

Which state government has started Gunotsav programme to improve elementary education?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Manipur
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Kerala
48.

Which state's government is planning on setting up 6 AIIMS like institutes and 25 medical colleges in the next 5 years?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Rajasthan
49.

Which state government will provide one-time grant of Rs. 21,000 to families for third girl child?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Manipur
Answer» C. Punjab
50.

Which state government has launched "e-nagarpalika" app to provide municipal services online?

A. Jharkhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Bihar