Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state recently passed the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Bill, 2017?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
2.

Which state government has approved cloud seeding program to produce adequate rain?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
3.

Altamas Kabir, the former Chief Justice of India (CJI) has passed away. He hailed from which of the following states?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Answer» E.
4.

"Let's read together" programme was held in which state's government-run schools?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Manipur
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Manipur
5.

It is this State Government announced a Cloud Seeding Project for 2017.

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
6.

Name the states that on 20 February 2017 celebrated its statehood day.

A. Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram
B. Nagaland and Mizoram
C. Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland
D. Assam and Goa
Answer» B. Nagaland and Mizoram
7.

Name the state that in February 2017 allocated lands for the construction of nine thematic cities in the new capital.

A. Telangana
B. Uttarakhand
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» D. Chhattisgarh
8.

This State Government issued a notification amending the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970.

A. Telangana
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
9.

Which state is hosting the 2017 South Asian Speaker's summit?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Himachal Pradesh
10.

Which state government has launched "Aardram" a public health initiative?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Assam
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
11.

The authorities of which state are planning to introduce water conservation lessons in the school syllabus?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
12.

Which state has completely banned its employees from consuming any kind of intoxicant?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
13.

The government of this State gave its approval for construction of an airport in Sabarimala.

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Keala
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
14.

India's first-ever floating elementary school was inaugurated in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Mizoram
C. West Bengal
D. Assam
Answer» B. Mizoram
15.

Which state government is the latest to impose restrictions on liquor consumption?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
16.

In which state India's first-ever floating elementary school has started?

A. Manipur
B. Mizoram
C. West Bengal
D. Assam
Answer» B. Mizoram
17.

Which state government has observed "Parents' Worship Day" on February 14?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» E.
18.

In which state the 2017 UNESCO Natural Heritage festival was held?

A. Sikkim
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Punjab
19.

Which of the following states is hosting the 2017 International Coin Fair?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» E.
20.

Which state is hosting the 2nd edition of International Spice Conference?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Assam
21.

Which of the following has become the first State in the country to establish a cashless system for distribution of food grains?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
22.

Name the states that bagged the Winners of Excellence eGov awards 2017 recently?

A. Rajasthan and Telangana
B. Kerala and Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra and Punjab
D. Bihar and Jharkhand
Answer» B. Kerala and Tamil Nadu
23.

In which state the International Conference on India Pharma & India Medical Device-2017 has started?

A. West Bengal
B. Karnataka
C. Rajasthan
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Rajasthan
24.

Which Indian state is going to host a two-day international conference on special education?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Maharashtra
25.

Which state is hosting the first-ever National Women's Parliament (NWP)?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
26.

Which state is hosting India's first National Women's Parliament 2017?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Kerala
27.

Which Indian state is going to conduct the first phase of its assembly election polls on 11 February 2017?

A. Manipur
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
28.

Which state has hosted the 17th International Seminar on Counter Terrorism-2017?

A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
29.

The capital of which Indian state is all set to host the country's first river-front Global Music and Dance Festival?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Maharashtra
30.

A committee comprising 33 members has been constituted for speedy completion of Sagarmala Project. Which state is the project being undertaken in?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Maharashtra
31.

Which state's government announced the introduction of the state's own civil service awards?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Maharashtra
D. Assam
Answer» B. West Bengal
32.

Which state government has recently launched "Civil Service Awards" for excellence in public administration?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Manipur
33.

In which state India's first centre of excellence for differently-abled sportsmen will be set up?

A. Telangana
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Kerala
34.

Which state government will give 2% reservation to sportsperson in government job?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Bihar
35.

Which Indian state is going to get its first smart police station?

A. Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Karnataka
36.

Which state signed a tripartite MoU with the Ministry of Tourism for the implementation of the Tourism project in the state?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Uttarakhand
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttarakhand
37.

Which state government has launched "Kakatiya Hub for Social Innovation" India's first social innovation centre?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
38.

Which state government has launched "Chief Minister Samagra Gramya Unnayan Yojana (CMSGUY)" to develop villages of the state?

A. Tripura
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
39.

From which state / Union territory, the "Measles-Rubella (MR) vaccination campaign" has been launched?

A. Puducherry
B. Goa
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
40.

It is in this State of India, Apple Inc. is going to start manufacturing operations.

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
41.

Which state's Chief Minister has launched the Chief Minister Samagra Gramya Unnayan Yojana (CMSGUY) to develop its villages and stimulate rural productivity?

A. Maharashtra
B. Jharkhand
C. Karnataka
D. Assam
Answer» E.
42.

India's largest start-up incubator will be set up in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. West Bengal
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» B. West Bengal
43.

Which state government has recently introduced third gender category in school exams?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Odisha
44.

The Minister of State for Home Kiren Rijiju recently announced the government's decision of installing smart fence along one of the India's borders. Which country does India share the border with?

A. Myanmar
B. Bhutan
C. Pakistan
D. China
Answer» D. China
45.

Which state is the theme state in the 2017 Surajkund International Crafts Mela?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Telangana
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Telangana
46.

Which state is hosting the 31st Surajkund International Crafts Mela?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
47.

Which state tourism department tied up with MakeMyTrip to promote its home-stay scheme?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Assam
48.

The Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU) is located in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
49.

Which state tourism department has tied up with an online travel company "MakeMyTrip" to promote its home-stay scheme?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Assam
Answer» C. Odisha
50.

India's largest start-up incubator will be set up in which of the following states?

A. West Bengal
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.