Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Name the state that recently made fitting of auto-dippers mandatory in four-wheel transport vehicles.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Karnataka
D. Delhi
Answer» C. Karnataka
2.

Name the state that in November 2016 formally launched the Smart Water Distribution Monitoring' web interface through which people can check the status of drinking water in the water tanks.

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Goa
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Goa
3.

Airtel Payments Bank Limited recently launched India's first live Payments Bank in which of the following states?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
4.

Which of the following state government launched the Smart Water Distribution Monitoring web portal?

A. Maharashtra
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
5.

"Annapurna Rasoi Programme" will be started by which state government to provide quality meal to weaker section?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
6.

The National Green Tribunal recently ordered environment audit of all the government buildings of which of the following States/UTs?

A. Delhi
B. Chandigarh
C. Maharashtra
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Chandigarh
7.

The 2016 International Tourism Mart has started in which state of India?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Tripura
8.

"Smart Water Distribution Monitoring" web portal has been launched by which state government?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Telangana
9.

Dr.Viveki Rai, who was the famous Hindi and Bhojpuri litterateur, was belonged to which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
10.

Ram Naresh Yadav, who recently passed away, was the former Chief Minister of which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
11.

Which of the following became the first state in India to adopt a resolution welcoming the demonetisation scheme of the union government?

A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
12.

The 2016 Great Indian Film and Literature Festival (GIFLIF) will be held in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
13.

The National Institute of Sowa Rigpa will be established in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Sikkim
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» C. Sikkim
14.

Which state government has signed a MoU with the Microsoft India for digital initiatives?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
15.

Which state government has permitted its residents to use old 500 and 1000 rupee notes for land registry fee payment?

A. West Bengal
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
16.

Indo-China joint military exercise "Hand-in-Hand 2016" has started in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
17.

"Har Ghar Bijli Lagataar" programme has been launched by which state government?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
18.

Which state has become the first Indian state to adopt resolution on demonetisation?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Assam
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Assam
19.

Name the state that permitted people to pay out the registry fee for their land and property registrations with old bank notes of 500 and 1000 rupees.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Kerala
Answer» B. West Bengal
20.

Which of the following states recently became the first in India to adopt Fly Ash Utilisation Policy?

A. Maharashtra
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Punjab
21.

Which of the following state/union territory recently passed a resolution urging President Pranab Mukherjee to direct the Union Government to withdraw demonetization scheme?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Karnataka
C. West Bengal
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
22.

Which state has become the first Indian state to adopt the Fly Ash Utilization Policy?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Assam
23.

India's first Cherry Blossom Festival has started in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Meghalaya
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
24.

Name the state that started observing Cooperative Week on 14 November 2016.

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
25.

The world's highest skywalk will come up in which state of India?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Sikkim
Answer» E.
26.

India's first LNG-powered bus was recently launched in which of the following states?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Odisha
27.

The first Indian National Open Accuracy Paragliding Championship has started in which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Sikkim
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
28.

Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana at Patti in district Tarntaran of the state. Tarntaran district is located in which state of India?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Punjab
Answer» E.
29.

Which state recently received the Union Government's nod to introduce pneumococcal conjugate vaccine under Universal Immunisation Programme?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Haryana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
30.

Which state launched Lakshya Bhagirathi campaign to complete the irrigation projects?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Jharkhand
C. Maharashtra
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Jharkhand
31.

India's first-ever Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) driven bus has been launched in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Assam
32.

Which state government has launched "Lakshya Bhagirathi" campaign to complete the irrigation projects?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
33.

Which Indian state is hosting the three-day international agricultural meet, GRAM?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Haryana
34.

The 2016 Urban Mobility India conference has started in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
35.

The 7th session of Conference of Parties (COP7) on tobacco control has started in which state of India?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Haryana
36.

Which state government has recently inked MoU with Union Ministry of Civil Aviation for Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS)-UDAN?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Odisha
37.

Name the state that topped the list of state-wise Ease of Doing Business rankings that was released by Union Government.

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Gujarat
38.

The Asia's largest man-made Jungle Safari is located in which state of India?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» E.
39.

Aware and Care health awareness campaign was launched by which state?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
40.

The Bhitarkanika National Park is located in which state of India?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Tripura
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Tripura
41.

The Asia's largest man-made 'Jungle Safari' is located in which state of India?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Rajasthan
42.

India's first titanium project recently started its test production in which of the following states?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Maharashtra
43.

Name the state that has decided to converting 42 state-of-the-art cyber crime labs into cyber police stations.

A. Kerala
B. Delhi
C. Maharashtra
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
44.

Which state will be the first Indian state to launch cyber police stations in all districts?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
45.

"Saur Sujala Yojana" has been launched in which state of India?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
46.

Which state launched the Parippida Mission recently?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Assam
Answer» B. Karnataka
47.

"Parippida Mission" has been launched by which state government to ensure housing for all?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Assam
Answer» B. Karnataka
48.

Which of the following states have become Open Defecation Free (ODF) states in India?

A. Kerala, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh
B. Kerala, Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim
C. Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Tripura
D. Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh and Assam
Answer» C. Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Tripura
49.

Which state was declared as India's third Open Defecation Free (ODF) state?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Assam
50.

Name the state that declared all its districts as drought-hit.

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Goa