Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the total weight of GSAT-9 or the "South Asia" satellite?

A. 2,320 kg
B. 2,230 kg
C. 2,130 kg
D. 2,310 kg
Answer» C. 2,130 kg
2.

On this Neptune-sized planet, NASA scientists detected a strong water signature in the atmosphere.

A. HAT-P-16b
B. HAT-P-18b
C. HAT-P-23b
D. HAT-P-26b
Answer» E.
3.

What are the names of the two missiles in the Spyder missile?

A. Python and Derby
B. Solid rocket motor
C. Minuteman ICBM
D. Anti tank missile
Answer» B. Solid rocket motor
4.

Which country tests a "Lunar Palace" for simulating a lunar-like environment on earth?

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
5.

What is the name of the vaccine which is launced for Pneumonia?

A. Pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccine
B. Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
C. DPT vaccine
D. Meningococcal vaccine
Answer» C. DPT vaccine
6.

Proxima B is orbiting about _____ light years from Earth to have liquid water and support alien life.

A. 4.8
B. 2.5
C. 4.2
D. 2.8
Answer» D. 2.8
7.

Which IIT Scientists have developed the Nasofilters?

A. Bombay
B. Madras
C. Delhi
D. Kanpur
Answer» D. Kanpur
8.

The scientist has discovered the first natural human antibodies aganist ____________ virus.

A. Ectropis
B. Ebola
C. Elapid herpes
D. Ellidaey
Answer» C. Elapid herpes
9.

What is the name of the new organism discovered by team of scientists at National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)?

A. Anna mani
B. Anil Bhardwaj
C. Thanu Padmanabhan
D. A.P.J. Apbdul Kalam
Answer» E.
10.

NASA's Juno Spacecraft has discovered Earth-sized cyclones at this planet.

A. Saturn
B. Mercury
C. Pluto
D. Jupiter
Answer» E.
11.

The frog which is discovered in the Amazonian lowlands of Ecuador is?

A. Tusked Frogs
B. Rain Frogs
C. Glass Frogs
D. Wood Frogs
Answer» D. Wood Frogs
12.

Which probe does the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) planned to launch in 2018?

A. Surveyor program
B. Mariner Program
C. Landsat program
D. Parker Solar Probe
Answer» E.
13.

Prithvi-II Ballistic Missile successfully test fired at?

A. Bhubaneswar
B. Cuttack
C. Balasore
D. Nilgiri
Answer» D. Nilgiri
14.

ISRO test-fired this satellite at Chandipur in Odisha.

A. PSLV-C37
B. GSLV-F09
C. QR-SAM
D. GSAT-9
Answer» D. GSAT-9
15.

Which rocket was launched by the Space X recently?

A. Falcon 9
B. Orion
C. Skylab
D. Kilper
Answer» B. Orion
16.

What is the name of the planet which is discovered as the hottest known planet located 650 light years from Earth?

A. KELT-9
B. KELT-7
C. KELT-8
D. KELT-6
Answer» B. KELT-7
17.

DRDO's anti-tank 'Nag' missile was test fired in _________.

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
18.

This country launches first X-ray space telescope to study black holes, pulsars, and gamma-ray bursts.

A. India
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Germany
Answer» C. Pakistan
19.

Which Institute passes key Safety Tests for Orion Spacecraft recently?

A. Indian Institute of Technology
B. Kerala University
C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
D. All India Institute Of Technology
Answer» D. All India Institute Of Technology
20.

Which country planned to send mini-ecosystems to Moon?

A. India
B. China
C. Switzerland
D. Japan
Answer» C. Switzerland
21.

For which satellite the Electric Propulsion (EP) technology is used recently?

A. Brahmos - II
B. Agni - III
C. GSLV - III
D. Geostationary Communication satellite (GSAT-9)
Answer» E.
22.

ISRO's Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) completes ______ earth days in orbit.

A. 2500
B. 5000
C. 1000
D. 1500
Answer» D. 1500
23.

Which satellite is being tested by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) ?

A. Brahmos - III
B. Roll-Out Solar Array (ROSA)
C. Agni -II
D. GSLV - II
Answer» C. Agni -II
24.

ISRO's PSLV-C38 can able to carry this much of satellite.

A. 30
B. 28
C. 25
D. 31
Answer» E.
25.

Which coutry's scientists designed the world's most powerful submarine detector?

A. United States of America
B. Japan
C. China
D. India
Answer» D. India
26.

What types of Lights are produced by the scientists recently?

A. X ray lights
B. Halogen Lights
C. CFL Lights
D. Light Emitting Diode (LED) bulbs
Answer» B. Halogen Lights
27.

The weight of GSAT-17 communication Satellite launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is?

A. 4,500-kg
B. 4,477-kg
C. 3,499-kg
D. 3,477-kg
Answer» E.
28.

Which institute launched Rocket to produce Colourful Artificial Clouds?

A. National Institute of Technology
B. Indian Space Research Organisation
C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration(NASA)
D. Manipal University
Answer» D. Manipal University
29.

Which missile was testfired by the India successfully?

A. Quick reaction surface-to-air short range missile (QR-SAM).
B. AGNI - VI
C. PSLV C 37
D. Prithvi II
Answer» B. AGNI - VI
30.

What is name of the star which is being discover as Smallest Star known in the Universe?

A. Kepler 48 B
B. KOI - 78545
C. KOI -869B
D. EBLM J0555-57Ab
Answer» E.
31.

Which country scientists developed the 3D-printed soft silicone Heart?

A. Switzerland
B. Swedish
C. India
D. United States of America
Answer» B. Swedish
32.

What is the name of the new creature found in Canada?

A. Albertavenatorcurriei
B. Red Forest Crab
C. Himalayan forest thrush
D. The Indian Dancing Tadpole
Answer» B. Red Forest Crab
33.

What is the name of the low-cost screening device launched by the Government of India to detect congenital hearing loss in newborns?

A. Sohorn
B. Sonhum
C. Sohum
D. Songhum
Answer» D. Songhum
34.

What is the name of the satellite which is the third brightest object in the world?

A. Mayak
B. Brahmos - II
C. Agni - III
D. Cartosat
Answer» B. Brahmos - II
35.

Which country's scientist recently announced the discovery of potential drug to fight Zika virus infection?

A. Sweden
B. Spain
C. Switzerland
D. Singapore
Answer» C. Switzerland
36.

Which country has been planning to chase the shadow of the moon using two of NASA's WB-57F research jets during the upcoming total solar eclipse?

A. USA
B. UK
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» B. UK
37.

Which type of Fish did the Scientists discover glow in the dark recently?

A. Pacific Viperfish
B. Giant Tube Worms
C. Lantern shark
D. Phytoplankton
Answer» D. Phytoplankton
38.

What is the name of World's Smallest spacecraft launched by the Indian Rocket?

A. Aryabhatta
B. Bhaskara II
C. Sprites
D. INSAT - 1 A
Answer» D. INSAT - 1 A
39.

This country produced flammable ice from an experimental project.

A. China
B. United States
C. South Korea
D. South Africa
Answer» B. United States
40.

Name the app that was developed by Indian Army through which serving soldiers can track details like postings and promotions etc?

A. HUMRRAZ
B. HUMRAAZ
C. HUUMRAZ
D. HUMMRAZ
Answer» C. HUUMRAZ
41.

Which researchers develop low-cost, sensitive CO sensor?

A. World Agroforestry Center
B. World Zoological Center
C. Indian Institute of Science (IISc)
D. International Centre for Research in Agroforestry
Answer» D. International Centre for Research in Agroforestry
42.

Which country scientists develop injectable tissue bandage to repair hearts recently?

A. Toronto, Canada
B. New Delhi, India
C. Australia, Denmark
D. Brazil, Brasilla
Answer» B. New Delhi, India
43.

Which satellite was launched by NASA for ensuring that astronauts at the International Space Station can communicate with Earth?

A. Tracking and Data Relay Satellite (TDRS-M)
B. Testing and Data Relay Satellite (TDRS-M)
C. Tracking and Diagnostic Relay Satellite (TDRS-M)
D. Testing and Diagnostic Relay Satellite (TDRS-M)
Answer» B. Testing and Data Relay Satellite (TDRS-M)
44.

This country scientists developed the worlds smallest surgical robot to transform daily operations.

A. UK
B. USA
C. Swedan
D. China
Answer» B. USA
45.

The project which was inaugurated by Karnataka Government for clouding seeding is?

A. Project Varshadhari
B. Clean Ganga Project
C. Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
D. Smart Cities Project
Answer» B. Clean Ganga Project
46.

The disease to be prevented by the US based Indian Doctors in new born babies is?

A. Breathing problems
B. Hypoglycemia
C. Sepsis
D. Macrosomia
Answer» D. Macrosomia
47.

Which satellite has been scheduled by ISRO for its next launch using the rocket PSLV-C39 from Sriharikota on the 31st of August?

A. IRNSS-1G
B. IRNSS-1H
C. IRNSS-1I
D. IRNSS-1J
Answer» C. IRNSS-1I
48.

Name of the entity that India has offered to host a joint urban earthquake search and rescue exercise.

A. Hongkong Cooperation Organisation
B. Combodia Cooperation Organisation
C. Thailand Cooperation Organisation
D. Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
Answer» E.
49.

Which University ranks top in 2018 World University Rankings?

A. Harvard University
B. University of Oxford
C. University of Cambridge
D. Stanford University
Answer» C. University of Cambridge
50.

Which institute artificial develops leaf creates fuel from sunlight, water.

A. CSIR
B. ISRO
C. IISc
D. GSSI
Answer» B. ISRO