MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which country announces new space agency to develop domestic space industry? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Australia |
| C. | Pakistan |
| D. | Nepal |
| Answer» C. Pakistan | |
| 2. |
ISRO's Mangalyaan completed how many years in Martian orbit? |
| A. | Four |
| B. | Two |
| C. | Three |
| D. | One |
| Answer» D. One | |
| 3. |
What is the name of the new breast cancer test which may spare patients from chemotherapy? |
| A. | EndoPredict Test |
| B. | Mammograms |
| C. | Chest X-Rays |
| D. | Oncotype DX |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
How many satellites are launched for the Iridium Satellite Constellation by SpaceX in US? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
This country launched a remote sensing VRSS-2 satellite. |
| A. | India |
| B. | China |
| C. | UK |
| D. | USA |
| Answer» C. UK | |
| 6. |
This country will provide EMALS technology to India for aircraft carriers. |
| A. | UK |
| B. | US |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | China |
| Answer» C. Japan | |
| 7. |
This country became the world's first country to grant citizenship to a robot. |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | China |
| C. | Saudi Arabia |
| D. | UK |
| Answer» D. UK | |
| 8. |
Who launches Joint Polar Satellite System-1? |
| A. | ISRO |
| B. | NASA |
| C. | Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre |
| D. | Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre (LPSC) |
| Answer» C. Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre | |
| 9. |
For which disease Union Government introduces Daily Drug Regimen? |
| A. | Malaria |
| B. | Cancer |
| C. | Dengue |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
How many remote sensing satellites launched by China recently? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which Space institute tests Supersonic Parachute for Mars 2020 mission? |
| A. | Indian Institute of Technology |
| B. | Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) |
| C. | National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) |
| D. | Nagaland university |
| Answer» D. Nagaland university | |
| 12. |
CMFRI joins hands with which organisation to identify Potential Fishing Zone? |
| A. | HAL |
| B. | ISRO |
| C. | NASA |
| D. | IISER |
| Answer» C. NASA | |
| 13. |
What is the name of the missile which launched successfully recently? |
| A. | Agni - IV |
| B. | Agni - V |
| C. | Prithivi |
| D. | Akash Missile |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which country has launched its first astronaut programme? |
| A. | Albania |
| B. | UAE |
| C. | Turkey |
| D. | Belgium |
| Answer» C. Turkey | |
| 15. |
The name of Nasa's planet Which is discovered using a Google neural network. |
| A. | Kuiper Belts |
| B. | Kepler-90i |
| C. | Dwarf |
| D. | Ceres |
| Answer» C. Dwarf | |
| 16. |
This country unveils satellite network plan for South China Sea. |
| A. | China |
| B. | Pakistan |
| C. | India |
| D. | South Africa |
| Answer» B. Pakistan | |
| 17. |
hich missile was successfully test fired from Odisha coast recently? |
| A. | Agni II |
| B. | Made-In-India' Surface-to-Air Missile QRSAM |
| C. | Agni VI |
| D. | Surya Missile |
| Answer» C. Agni VI | |
| 18. |
Name the Surface-to-Air Missile which was successfully test fired by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from Chandipur, in Odisha? |
| A. | Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile |
| B. | Surabhi Surface-to-Air Missile |
| C. | Nuclear Fission Surface-to-Air Missile |
| D. | Nuclear Fusion Surface-to-Air Missile |
| Answer» B. Surabhi Surface-to-Air Missile | |
| 19. |
Which plane got Commercial Flight Nod recently? |
| A. | Plane Dornier 228 |
| B. | Mirage 2000 |
| C. | MiG-29 |
| D. | Sukhoi Su-30 |
| Answer» B. Mirage 2000 | |
| 20. |
With which country India jointly launched second air cargo route, linking Kabul with Mumbai? |
| A. | Afghanistan |
| B. | Singapore |
| C. | South Africa |
| D. | North America |
| Answer» B. Singapore | |
| 21. |
This country successfully Test-Fired AAD Supersonic Interceptor Missile. |
| A. | China |
| B. | UK |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
This organisation plans to launch Wide Field Infrared Survey Telescope (WFIRST) in 2020. |
| A. | ISRO |
| B. | NASA |
| C. | Institute of Nano Science and Technology |
| D. | Indian Institute of Science |
| Answer» C. Institute of Nano Science and Technology | |
| 23. |
This country has launched the world's largest human genome research project. |
| A. | UK |
| B. | China |
| C. | US |
| D. | India |
| Answer» C. US | |
| 24. |
Which institute to launch 31 satellites in single mission on Jan 10? |
| A. | ISRO |
| B. | NASA |
| C. | SPARTAN |
| D. | SPIC |
| Answer» B. NASA | |
| 25. |
How many Satellites will be launched by ISRO in a single mission on-board its Polar rocket on 10th January 2018? |
| A. | 28 |
| B. | 42 |
| C. | 31 |
| D. | 50 |
| Answer» D. 50 | |
| 26. |
Which of the following missile is tested by the Pakistan Naval recently? |
| A. | Exocet |
| B. | Boeing Harpoon Block-II |
| C. | Harba |
| D. | Harpoon |
| Answer» D. Harpoon | |
| 27. |
NASA planned to launch __________ mission to explore nearest space. |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
ISRO has successfully launched Cartosat 2 Series satellite into space from which launch vehicle? |
| A. | PSLV C-43 |
| B. | PSLV C-42 |
| C. | PSLV C-46 |
| D. | PSLV C-40 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which institute develops aircraft that can fold wings mid-flight? |
| A. | NASA |
| B. | SPIC |
| C. | ISRO |
| D. | ISIR |
| Answer» B. SPIC | |
| 30. |
China launched __________ high-resolution optical remote sensing satellites from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center. |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | 12 |
| Answer» B. 5 | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is the name of Upgraded indigenous transport aircraft makes successful maiden flight? |
| A. | B787-800 |
| B. | SARAS PT1N |
| C. | B777-200LR |
| D. | B747-400 |
| Answer» C. B777-200LR | |
| 32. |
This country scientists clone monkeys for the first time in the world. |
| A. | India |
| B. | China |
| C. | US |
| D. | UK |
| Answer» C. US | |
| 33. |
This country launched a mini-rocket that sent a microsatellite into orbit recently. |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Belgium |
| C. | France |
| D. | Colombia |
| Answer» B. Belgium | |
| 34. |
Which country Air Force chief General David L. Goldfein flies Tejas aircraft? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | South Africa |
| C. | Iran |
| D. | Australia |
| Answer» B. South Africa | |
| 35. |
Which rocket Launches Its Most Powerful Rocket Towards Mars? |
| A. | CartoSat |
| B. | SpaceX |
| C. | Agni VI |
| D. | Aryabhatta |
| Answer» C. Agni VI | |
| 36. |
India test-fires Prithvi-II missile off Odisha which can carry __________ kg warhead. |
| A. | 750 |
| B. | 300 |
| C. | 500 |
| D. | 250 |
| Answer» D. 250 | |
| 37. |
Which missile will carry an orbiter, a lander and a rover to the moon? |
| A. | Chandrayaan-2 |
| B. | Agni - VI |
| C. | Cartosat |
| D. | Brahmos -I |
| Answer» B. Agni - VI | |
| 38. |
How many new exoplanet are discovered by the Scientist using K2 mission data? |
| A. | 78 |
| B. | 110 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 92 |
| Answer» D. 92 | |
| 39. |
This country Successfully Test-Fires Dhanush Missile recently. |
| A. | India |
| B. | Pakistan |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Denmark |
| Answer» B. Pakistan | |
| 40. |
Nokia, Audi and this network company working in collaboration with Berlin-based space exploration scientists to launch 4G mobile network in the moon. |
| A. | Idea |
| B. | Aritel |
| C. | Vodafone |
| D. | Jio |
| Answer» D. Jio | |
| 41. |
This Space Organisation launched GOES-S, the world's most advanced weather satellites. |
| A. | ISRO |
| B. | NASA |
| C. | Roscosmos |
| D. | JAXA |
| Answer» C. Roscosmos | |
| 42. |
This Indian state introduces a robot to eradicate manual scavenging. |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Maddhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Haryana | |
| 43. |
This country plans to launch "Long March-5B rocket", which is capable of carrying a payload of 25,000 kg in low earth orbit, will be launched into space in 2019. |
| A. | India |
| B. | UK |
| C. | US |
| D. | China |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
This institute scientist have successfully converted packaging plastic waste to plastic-derived oil (PDO). |
| A. | IIT Kharagpur |
| B. | IIT Guwahati |
| C. | IIT Madras |
| D. | IIT Bombay |
| Answer» C. IIT Madras | |
| 45. |
India and this country signed an agreement that will enable them to share earth observation data from each other's satellites. |
| A. | European Union |
| B. | Romania |
| C. | Cyprus |
| D. | Moldova |
| Answer» B. Romania | |
| 46. |
The BrahMos supersonic cruise missile was successfully test fired in ____________. |
| A. | Andra Pradesh |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» D. Goa | |
| 47. |
The Name of the instrument which is developed by Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) that measures the traces of uranium in water is; |
| A. | Uraniumeter |
| B. | Atometer |
| C. | Energymeter |
| D. | Fluorimeter |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
ISRO and __________ has tied up for the production of space-grade lithium-ion cells. |
| A. | NTPC |
| B. | SAIL |
| C. | BHEL |
| D. | GAIL |
| Answer» D. GAIL | |
| 49. |
Earth Hour 2018 was observed on 24th March between __________. |
| A. | 8:30 pm to 9:30 pm |
| B. | 8:30 am to 9:30 am |
| C. | 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm |
| D. | 8:00 am to 9:00 am |
| Answer» B. 8:30 am to 9:30 am | |
| 50. |
Scientists have discovered a hot, metallic, Earth-sized planet-"K2-229b"- orbiting a dwarf star located for how many light-years away? |
| A. | 200 million |
| B. | 220 million |
| C. | 240 million |
| D. | 260 million |
| Answer» E. | |