Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The term ‘Biocoenosis’ was proposed by

A. Transley
B. Carl Mobius
C. Warming
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Warming
2.

Which of the radioactive material is largely associated with bonecancer

A. radium-226
B. thorium-232
C. Strontium-90
D. iodine
Answer» D. iodine
3.

Many freshwater animals cannot live for long in sea waterand vice versa mainly because of the

A. Change in N levels
B. Change in the levels of thermal tolerance
C. Variations in light intensity
D. Osmotic problems
Answer» E.
4.

Species that occur in different geographical regions separated byspecial barrier are:

A. Allopatric
B. Sympatric
C. Sibling
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Sympatric
5.

Ecotype is a type of species in which environmentally inducedvariations are

A. Temporary
B. Genetically fixed
C. Genetically not related
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Genetically not related
6.

The effect of interspecific competition on niches is to makethem

A. larger
B. smaller
C. more triangular
D. change location
Answer» C. more triangular
7.

Which group of vertebrates comprises the highest number ofendangered species?

A. Mammals
B. Fishes
C. Birds
D. Reptiles
Answer» B. Fishes
8.

In a pyramid of numbers, in a grassland ecosystem, the largestpopulation is that of

A. Producers
B. Tertiary Consumers
C. Secondary consumers
D. Herbivores
Answer» B. Tertiary Consumers
9.

Which of the following statement is incorrect regardingecological pyramids

A. The pyramid of energy is inverted in ocean ecosystem
B. The pyramid of biomass is inverted in aquatic ecosystem
C. The pyramid of numbers is upright in grass land ecosystem
D. The pyramid of biomass is upright in grass land ecosystem
Answer» B. The pyramid of biomass is inverted in aquatic ecosystem
10.

Ultraviolet radiation which is not lethal but harm to theorganism is

A. 0.1 to 0.28 µm
B. 0.28-0.32 µm
C. 0.32-0.4 µm
D. 0.4-0.5 µm
Answer» C. 0.32-0.4 µm
11.

Which of the following statements regarding speciesinterdependence are true? A) An association of two species where one is benefitted and other remains unaffected called mutualism B) An interspecific association where both partners derive benefit from each other is called commensalism C) A direct food relation between two species of animals in which one animals kills and feed on another is referred as predation D) A relationship between two species of organism where both the partners are benefitted from each other is called symbiosis.

A. A and B only
B. C and D only
C. A and C only
D. B and C only
Answer» C. A and C only
12.

Organisms having the potential for interbreeding and producingfertile offspring is called

A. Class
B. Order
C. Genus
D. Species
Answer» E.
13.

The conversion of a pond to a climax forest community is anexample of

A. xerarch succession
B. mesarch succession
C. hydrarch succession
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
14.

The green house gases, otherwise called radioactively activegases includes

A. Carbon dioxide
B. CH4
C. N2O
D. All of these
Answer» E.
15.

The occurrence of pesticides like DDT in higher trophic levels istermed as

A. bioremediation
B. biomagnification
C. biological enhancement
D. biopollution
Answer» C. biological enhancement
16.

A group of individuals of a plant or animal species, inhabiting agiven area is called

A. Biome
B. Population
C. Ecosystem
D. Community
Answer» C. Ecosystem
17.

Pencillium does not swallow the growth ofbacterium Staphylococcus. This sort of relationship is called

A. commensalism
B. predation
C. amensalism
D. mutualism
Answer» D. mutualism
18.

When both partners are affected negatively the nature ofinteraction is

A. commensalism
B. competition
C. predation
D. amensalism
Answer» C. predation
19.

The gradual physiological adjustment to slowly changing newenvironmental conditions is known as

A. Selection
B. Introduction
C. Acclimatization
D. Quarantine
Answer» D. Quarantine
20.

Which of the following is the major cause of pollution

A. plants
B. man
C. fungi
D. hydrocarbon gases
Answer» E.
21.

The major pollutant from automoblie exhaust is

A. NO
B. CO
C. SO2
D. Soot
Answer» C. SO2
22.

Which of the following is mainly responsible for the extinctionof wild life

A. Pollution of air and water
B. Hunting of flesh
C. Destruction of Habitats
D. All of these
Answer» E.
23.

The cutting down of trees and setting them on fire and raisingcrops on the resulting ash is called:

A. Pyrolysis
B. Jhum
C. Taungya system
D. Shift cultivation
Answer» C. Taungya system
24.

The most important human activity, leading to the extinction ofwildlife, is

A. Pollution of wildlife, is
B. Hunting for valuable wildlife products
C. Introduction of alien species
D. Alternation and destruction of the natural habitats
Answer» E.
25.

All the statements are correct regarding ecological successionexcept

A. It is a random process
B. Species diversity increases as succession proceeds
C. The food chain relationships becomes more complex
D. The role of decomposers becomes more and more important
Answer» B. Species diversity increases as succession proceeds
26.

The concept that 'population tends to increase geometrically while food supply increases arithmetically’ was put forward by

A. Adam Smith
B. Charles Darwin
C. Thomas Malthus
D. Stuart Mill
Answer» D. Stuart Mill
27.

IUCN (The International Union For Conservation Of Nature AndNatural Resources) headquarters is at

A. Morges, Switzerland
B. Paris, France
C. Vienna, Austria
D. NewYork, USA
Answer» B. Paris, France
28.

The undesirable change in physical, chemical or biologicalcharacteristics of air, land and water is referred as

A. pollutants
B. ecodestructions
C. pollution
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
29.

The lower limit of water availability is soil is known as

A. field capacity
B. Hypolimnion
C. thermocline
D. wilting point
Answer» E.
30.

Which of the following interactions will not promote coevolution?

A. commensalism
B. mutualism
C. parasitism
D. interspecific competition
Answer» B. mutualism
31.

The intermediate developmental stages in the ecologicalsuccession is called

A. sere
B. ecesis
C. climax
D. nudation
Answer» B. ecesis
32.

The process of successful establishment of the species in a newarea is called

A. sere
B. climax
C. invasion
D. ecesis
Answer» E.
33.

The maintenance of relatively constant internal environment iscalled

A. Homeostasis
B. Exotherms
C. Homeobox
D. Endotherms
Answer» B. Exotherms
34.

The true statement about ‘green house effect’ is that it is

A. caused by combination of many gases
B. caused by CO2
C. caused only by CO2, CFC, CH4 and NO2 gases
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
35.

Percentage of forest area recommended by the the nationalforest policy for plains is

A. 33%
B. 67%
C. 30%
D. 10%
Answer» B. 67%
36.

A graphic representation of number of individuals of differentspecies belonging to each trophic level in a an ecosystem is known as

A. ecological pyramid
B. pyramid of biomass
C. pyramid of number
D. pyramid of energy
Answer» D. pyramid of energy
37.

If we uncover half of the forest, covering of the earth, whatcrisis will be produced at most and at first?

A. Some species will be extincted
B. Population and ecological imbalance will rise up
C. Energy crisis will occur
D. Rest half forests will maintain this imbalance
Answer» B. Population and ecological imbalance will rise up
38.

The unfavourable alteration of environment due to humanactivities is termed as

A. ecological disturbance
B. catastrophe
C. ecological degradation
D. pollution
Answer» E.
39.

Pollutants that are introduced into the environment by humanactivity are called as

A. qualitative pollutants
B. quantitative pollutants
C. anthropogenic pollutants
D. all of these
Answer» B. quantitative pollutants
40.

The final stable community in an ecological succession is calledthe

A. final community
B. ultimate community
C. climax community
D. seral community
Answer» D. seral community
41.

What is the most important factor for the success of animalpopulation?

A. natality
B. adaptability
C. unlimited food
D. inter species activity
Answer» C. unlimited food
42.

Growing agricultural crops between rows of planted trees isknown as

A. Social forestry
B. Jhum
C. Taungya system
D. Agroforestry
Answer» D. Agroforestry
43.

Carbon mono oxide is a pollutant because

A. it reacts with O2
B. it inhibits glycolysis
C. makes nervous system inactive
D. reacts with haemoglobin
Answer» E.
44.

National commission for Minorities (NCM) was set up on

A. 17th May, 1993
B. 17th May, 1998
C. 17th January, 1950
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 17th May, 1998
45.

A system in which all work inside the home is done by women of the family is called

A. division of labour
B. gender inequality
C. sexual division of labour
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
46.

The South Asia satellite "GSAT-09" will be launched by ISRO from which launch vehicle?

A. GSLV Mk-II
B. GSLV Mk-V
C. GSLV Mk-IV
D. GSLV Mk-III
Answer» B. GSLV Mk-V
47.

Which rocket lands in Florida, US after military satellite?

A. Lergo
B. Chandrayaan
C. Mangalyaan
D. Falcon 9
Answer» E.
48.

The garish red colour of the Blood Falls water was attributed to discolouration caused by __________.

A. Fire algae
B. Green algae
C. Red algae
D. Brown algae
Answer» D. Brown algae
49.

Which institute created the inflatable greenhouse effect to grow fresh food and produce oxygen on Mars or Moon?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. IFM
D. IISER
Answer» B. ISRO
50.

Which of the following become the world's largest telescope, which passed its final test at NASA's Goddard Space Flight Center?

A. Shane Telescope
B. Space Surveillance Telescope
C. Victor M. Blanco Telescope
D. James Webb Space
Answer» E.