Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

ISRO has successfully launched GSAT-6A satellite from this rocket vehicle.

A. GSLV-F07
B. GSLV-F09
C. GSLV-F05
D. GSLV-F08
Answer» E.
2.

Which has to Send First Mission To Study 'Heart' Of Mars?

A. Blue Origin
B. NASA
C. ISRO
D. SpaceX
Answer» C. ISRO
3.

Recently, the twin Beidou-3MEO satellites was launched by __________.

A. USA
B. UK
C. China
D. Israel
Answer» D. Israel
4.

ISRO's GSLV rocket injects GSAT-6A communication satellite into orbit with the mission life of how many years?

A. 15
B. 10
C. 5
D. 12
Answer» C. 5
5.

Scientists have identified __________ in the human body, which could understanding the spread of cancer within the body.

A. Interstitium
B. Lunkivitus
C. Pansitium
D. Intestinium
Answer» B. Lunkivitus
6.

Which country successfully launched a Long March 3B rocket, carrying two Beidou-3MEO satellites: Beidou-30 and Beidou-31?

A. Japan
B. Canada
C. Sweden
D. China
Answer» E.
7.

ISRO recently lost its contact with the __________ , India's most powerful communication satellite, in less than 48 hours after it was launched.

A. GSAT-6A
B. GSAT-19
C. GSAT-5P
D. INSAT-4CR
Answer» B. GSAT-19
8.

What is the name of the most distant star captured by the Hubble Telescope of NASA?

A. Sirius
B. Cocoon
C. Capella
D. Icarus
Answer» E.
9.

How many Falcon rockets were launched by SpaceX recently?

A. 6
B. 12
C. 10
D. 9
Answer» E.
10.

ISRO launched sounding rocket for atmospheric studies, what is the name of the rocket?

A. CartoSat
B. Agni - IV
C. RH300
D. Brahmos - II
Answer» D. Brahmos - II
11.

Which country banned imports of the hormone oxytocin to stop its misuse in the livestock industry?

A. United States
B. India
C. Japan
D. France
Answer» C. Japan
12.

NASA's Parker Probe is aimed at which of the following celestial bodies?

A. Sun
B. Moon
C. Venus
D. Jupiter
Answer» B. Moon
13.

What is the name of the antibiotics that has been discovered to help in fighting drug-resistant or hard-to-treat bacterial infections?

A. Philohabdins
B. Oliohabdins
C. Ozorhabdins
D. Odilorhabdins
Answer» E.
14.

Who Launched Navigation Satellite IRNSS-1L recently?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
D. Space Studies Institute
Answer» B. NASA
15.

The new weather satellite - Fengyun-II 09 will be launched by __________.

A. India
B. China
C. Russia
D. South Korea
Answer» C. Russia
16.

Scientists from these two countries have discovered "PETase" an enzyme that can digest some commonly polluting plastics.

A. Britain and United Kingdom
B. Britain and United States
C. United States and United Kingdom
D. Russia and Britain
Answer» C. United States and United Kingdom
17.

The full form of TESS a planet-hunting spacecraft of NASA is ___________.

A. Transient Exoplanet Survey Satellite
B. Transmit Exoplanet Survey Satellite
C. Transit Exoplanet Survey Satellite
D. Transitory Exoplanet Survey Satellite
Answer» D. Transitory Exoplanet Survey Satellite
18.

A scientists from this country have formulated world's first ayurvedic drug to cure dengue.

A. India
B. China
C. USA
D. UK
Answer» B. China
19.

Which of the following plans to launch a slew of important satellites?

A. IISc
B. SpaceX
C. ISRO
D. NASA
Answer» D. NASA
20.

What is the name of the small molecule which was discovered by the Researchers from indian Institute of Technology (IIT) to treat chikungunya?

A. Dhori
B. Cetacean
C. Pep-I
D. Blue squill
Answer» D. Blue squill
21.

What is the name of the world's oldest known spider that has died at the age of 43 in Australia?

A. Number 16
B. Number 13
C. Ayger
D. Edward
Answer» B. Number 13
22.

A new communication satellite "APSTAR-6C" was launched by which country?

A. France
B. Russia
C. China
D. USA
Answer» D. USA
23.

NASA has developed a new kind of reactor to be used for space exploration missions. The name of the reactor is?

A. Lightpower
B. Kilopower
C. Superpower
D. Megapower
Answer» C. Superpower
24.

Who developed an atomic clock to be used in navigation satellites?

A. Indian Space Research Organization
B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
C. Space Applications center
D. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
Answer» B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
25.

Name the spacecraft launched by NASA aboard an Atlas V rocket to study "Marsquakes", from Vandenberg Air Force Base in California, United States, on 5th May 2018?

A. InTouch
B. Marsee
C. InOrbit
D. InSight
Answer» E.
26.

The most powerful Falcon 9 rocket that is certified to carry humans to space is launched by;

A. NASA
B. SpaceX
C. ISRO
D. Roscosmos
Answer» C. ISRO
27.

Scientists have discovered world's second oldest grain of magnetic zircon in __________, India.

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Manipur
Answer» D. Manipur
28.

NASA will send a small helicopter to ________, in the first test of a heavier-than-air aircraft on another planet.

A. Mercury
B. Saturn
C. Venus
D. Mars
Answer» E.
29.

ISRO scientists are developing a green propellant to replace which conventional rocket fuel?

A. Hydrazine
B. Liquid Oxygen
C. Liquid Hydrogen
D. Liquid Nitrogen
Answer» B. Liquid Oxygen
30.

NASA programme which cost $10 million per year to track carbon and methane that was cancelled on 10th May 2018. The name of the program is;

A. Carbon Monitoring System
B. Carbon & Methane Control System
C. Green House Control System
D. Green House Emission Control
Answer» B. Carbon & Methane Control System
31.

Name the NASA spacecraft which is about the size of a loaf of bread and has developed the first global map of ice clouds?

A. IceCube
B. IcePod
C. Cloudrop
D. TinyCloud
Answer» B. IcePod
32.

NASA satellites reveal freshwater decline in which of the following country?

A. Russia
B. India
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» C. China
33.

Which space centre scientists have founded that, India is one of the places where overuse of water resources has led to a serious decline in freshwater availability?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. CRISP
D. CNSA
Answer» C. CRISP
34.

OneSpace, a space startup based in which country launched its OS-X rocket?

A. China
B. Russia
C. South Korea
D. France
Answer» B. Russia
35.

China launched __________ satellite to explore dark side of Moon.

A. Queqiao
B. Xuntian
C. Yaogan
D. Fengyun
Answer» B. Xuntian
36.

____________ launched two new Earth science satellites for NASA and five Iridium Next communications satellites into orbit?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. SpaceX
D. CNSA
Answer» D. CNSA
37.

The name of the new element that has been found with magnetic properties by the researchers of University of Minnesota is;

A. Titanium (Tu)
B. Vibranium (Vb)
C. Ruthenium (Ru)
D. Zylanium (Zy)
Answer» D. Zylanium (Zy)
38.

Name the country which successfully performed the first test its new surface-to-air missile with nozzle less booster powered by Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) technology?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. US
Answer» B. China
39.

A new earth observation satellite Gaofen-6 was launched by __________.

A. US
B. China
C. India
D. Japan
Answer» C. India
40.

Which institute developed a 'LifeBox' that can extend the preservation time of organs and allows for increased travel time and distances?

A. IISc Bangalore
B. NCBS Bangalore
C. IIT Bombay
D. University of Hyderabad
Answer» B. NCBS Bangalore
41.

Which of the following announced Project HAVOC to study Venus from a Floating research colony?

A. USGS
B. ISRO
C. SpaceX
D. NASA
Answer» E.
42.

World's first European Pressurized Reactor (EPR) nuclear reactor started its operations in __________, China.

A. Taishan
B. Foshan
C. Kaiping
D. Jiangmen
Answer» B. Foshan
43.

EPIC 211945201b is the name of the planet which is discovered by the scientists of __________.

A. Roscosmos
B. NASA
C. ISRO
D. SpaceX
Answer» D. SpaceX
44.

The researchers from this country has developed the world's smallest computer "Michigan Micro Mote"?

A. United States
B. China
C. Japan
D. Germany
Answer» B. China
45.

The name of the asteroid that the Japanese probe Hayabusa2 which met recently is?

A. Gaspra
B. Ryugu
C. Bennu
D. Braille
Answer» C. Bennu
46.

EDF and GE sign a deal to build how many nuclear reactors for India?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 4
D. 8
Answer» C. 4
47.

Whom to Launch World's Lightest Satellite recently?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. SpaceX
D. HAL
Answer» B. ISRO
48.

World's 1st medicine made from marijuana is named as __________.

A. Malarone
B. Effexor
C. Absinthium
D. Epidolex
Answer» E.
49.

What is the name of the moon of Saturn where complex organic molecules, that adds its potential to life, were discovered?

A. Sirius
B. Rigel
C. Vega
D. Enceladus
Answer» E.
50.

Who has announced to launch plan for its first 10-kg nanosatellite Centauri I with ISRO's PSLV?

A. Fleet Space Technologiess
B. Blue Origin
C. Bigelow Aerospace
D. Deep Space Industries
Answer» B. Blue Origin