Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who was conferred with the Best Actress in the Third BRICS Film Festival?

A. Bhanita Das
B. Charlize Theron
C. Yulia Peresild
D. Zhang Ziyi
Answer» B. Charlize Theron
2.

Government set up a High Level Empowered Committee to address the issues of Stressed Thermal Power Projects. Who was the head of the committee?

A. Nripendra Misra
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. Hasmukh Adhia
D. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
Answer» E.
3.

Who of the following launched a smartphone distribution scheme called 'Mobile Tihar' under Sanchar Kranti Yojna?

A. Sonakshi Sinha
B. Kangana Ranaut
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Bipasha Basu
Answer» C. Priyanka Chopra
4.

Surendra Rosha named as the CEO of __________.

A. HSBC
B. Standard Chattered
C. Barclays
D. Citigroup
Answer» B. Standard Chattered
5.

Name of the American swimmer, who sets a world record by swimming 100m backstroke in 58.00sec at the US Swimming Championship?

A. Katie Meili
B. Kathleen Baker
C. Abbey Weitzeil
D. Dana Vollmer
Answer» C. Abbey Weitzeil
6.

Which player enters pre-quarterfinals of World Badminton Championships at Nanjing in China?

A. Prannoy Kumar
B. Kidambi Srikanth
C. Jwala gutta
D. Sai Praneeth
Answer» C. Jwala gutta
7.

Who of the following conferred with the Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award 2018?

A. Shri Padmanabha Acharya
B. Shri Acharya Dev Vrat
C. Shri Om Prakash Kohli
D. Shri Gopalkrishna Gandhi
Answer» E.
8.

Indian-origin prison guard, who won MasterChef Australia 2018 is __________.

A. Harpal Sokhi
B. Vikas Khanna
C. Sashi Cheliah
D. Saransh Goila
Answer» D. Saransh Goila
9.

Who taken charge as a Director (Finance) of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)?

A. Kota Harinarayana
B. C B Ananthakrishnan
C. Vishnu Madav Ghatage
D. Roddam Narasimha
Answer» C. Vishnu Madav Ghatage
10.

Who has become the first Asian to swim UK-France channel?

A. Anshul Kothari
B. Khajan Singh
C. Prabhat Koli
D. Shikha Tandon
Answer» D. Shikha Tandon
11.

Who won the 2018 RBC Canadian Open, recently?

A. Dustin Johnson
B. Whee Kim
C. An Byeong-hun
D. Keegan Bradley
Answer» B. Whee Kim
12.

Who of the following wins 6th Hungarian Formula 1 Grand Prix, recently?

A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Kimi Raikkonen
C. Daniel Ricciardo
D. Lewis Hamilton
Answer» E.
13.

Who laid the foundation stone of the 2nd Phase of construction of NEIAH in Shillong?

A. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
B. Shri Santosh Gangwar
C. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Shri Rajnath Singh
Answer» B. Shri Santosh Gangwar
14.

Who of the following won the 2018 International Contributions Award given by the Association for Educational Communications and Technology (AECT), USA?

A. K Anvar Sadath
B. Kapil Bansal
C. Harish Bhatt
D. P S Mohan
Answer» B. Kapil Bansal
15.

Who has been appointed as Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs?

A. Vijay Thakur Singh
B. R. K. Shanmukham Chetty
C. Ruchi Ghanashyam
D. Subhash Chandra Garg
Answer» B. R. K. Shanmukham Chetty
16.

Which Indian-Australian mathematician has bestowed with the prestigious 2018 Fields medal?

A. C.S. Seshadri
B. Akshay Venkatesh
C. Calyampudi Radha krishna
D. Narendra Karmarkar
Answer» C. Calyampudi Radha krishna
17.

Name of the Indian player who becomes the second Indian cricketer to smash a hundred in women's T20 cricket.

A. Jhulan Goswami
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Harmanpreet Kaur
D. Shikha Pandey
Answer» C. Harmanpreet Kaur
18.

Who has become the fourth youngest debutant in men's ODI cricket, recently?

A. Yodhin Punja
B. Gurdeep Singh
C. Mujeeb Ur Rahman
D. Rohit Kumar Paudel
Answer» E.
19.

Who of the following beat a record of Olympian Michael Phelps at the Far West International Swimming Championship?

A. Clark Kent Apuada
B. Stephanie Rice
C. Leisel Jones
D. Natalie Coughlin
Answer» B. Stephanie Rice
20.

Who was conferred with the Hindi Sahitya Academy's Shalaka Samman for 2017-18?

A. Kavita Krishnamurthy
B. Yash Chopra
C. Sampooran Singh Kalra
D. Javed Akhtar
Answer» E.
21.

Who tops in the List of India's 28 Fugitive Economic Offenders?

A. Chetan Sandesara
B. Nirav Modi
C. Vijay Mallya
D. Mehul Choksi
Answer» D. Mehul Choksi
22.

Who was the recipient of Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for 2015?

A. Najma Heptullah
B. Bhartruhari Mahtab
C. Hukum Dev Narayan
D. Ghulam Nabi Azad
Answer» E.
23.

Who becomes 6th Indian woman to enter top 200 Tennis rankings in Singles?

A. Shikha Uberoi
B. Nirupama Sanjeev
C. Karman Kaur Thandi
D. Sunitha Rao
Answer» D. Sunitha Rao
24.

Who won gold in Women's singles of BWF World Championships 2018?

A. Yuki Fukushima
B. Carolina Marin
C. P.V. Sindhu
D. Sayaka Hirota
Answer» C. P.V. Sindhu
25.

Who topped ICC Rankings for Test Batsmen?

A. Steve Smith
B. Virat kohli
C. Kane Williamson
D. David Warner
Answer» C. Kane Williamson
26.

The first Indian who have been selected in ICANN is;

A. Vinod Dham
B. Ajay Bhatt
C. Raju Vanapala
D. Ajay Data
Answer» E.
27.

Who won the 2018 Fiji International Golf title?

A. Shiv Kapur
B. Arjun Atwal
C. Ajeetesh Sandhu
D. Gaganjeet Bhullar
Answer» E.
28.

Name of the Indian personality who tops in the IQ world list with the score of 148.

A. Kim Ung-Yong
B. Amit Sahai
C. John Sununu
D. Akshay Venkatesh
Answer» C. John Sununu
29.

Who resigned her position as CEO of PepsiCo?

A. Ramon Laguarta
B. Indra Krishnamurthy Nooyi
C. Chitra Ramkrishna
D. Ashu Suyash
Answer» C. Chitra Ramkrishna
30.

GST Council meeting, a sub-committee was formed to address issues of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector. Who is the head of the committee?

A. B S Behera
B. Ravindra Kumar Dholakia
C. Veerapa Moili
D. Shiv Pratap Shukla
Answer» E.
31.

S Gopakumar appointed Director and General Manager of;

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. TATA AIG
C. IFFCO Tokio
D. UIIC
Answer» E.
32.

Who won his first European Tour title at the Fiji International, at Natadola Bay Championship Golf Course, in Fiji?

A. Ajeetesh Sandhu
B. Navjeet Siddhu
C. Gaganjeet Bhullar
D. Pranesh Mathur
Answer» D. Pranesh Mathur
33.

Who maintains Top Spot in men's Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) world singles rankings?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Roger Federer
D. Grigor Dimitrov
Answer» C. Roger Federer
34.

Name of the Indian tennis player who won a bronze medal in the 2018 Hang Seng Hong Kong Junior and Cadet Open, in Hong Kong.

A. Sanaa Bhambri
B. Ankita Raina
C. Swastika Ghosh
D. Poojashree Venkatesha
Answer» D. Poojashree Venkatesha
35.

The former President of this country is named as new chief of UN Human Rights Council.

A. Chile
B. Australia
C. Germany
D. Italy
Answer» B. Australia
36.

S. Gurumurthy and Satish Kashinath Marathe as part time non-official directors on the central board of __________.

A. ICICI
B. SBI
C. RBI
D. HDFC
Answer» D. HDFC
37.

Who will addreses the 2018 World Biofuel Day?

A. Shri Narendra Modi
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Arun Jaitley
D. Shri Rajnath Singh
Answer» B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
38.

Who of the following has been elected as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha?

A. Ram Shakal
B. Harivansh Singh
C. Satish Mishra
D. Suresh Gopi
Answer» C. Satish Mishra
39.

Who will be the flag bearer for the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of the Asian Games 2018?

A. Abhishek Verma
B. Sreeshankar
C. Sandeep Kumar
D. Neeraj Chopra
Answer» E.
40.

Who inaugurated the 'One District One Product' Summit in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh?

A. Shri Amit Shah
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Yogi Adityanath
D. Shri Narendra Modi
Answer» C. Shri Yogi Adityanath
41.

Who of the following has been reappointed as the chairman of TRAI?

A. Ram Sewak Sharma
B. Upendra Kumar Sinha
C. Gopal Vittal
D. Nandan Nilekani
Answer» B. Upendra Kumar Sinha
42.

Who launched the mobile application Niryat Mitra'?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Shri Dinesh Karthik
D. Shri Amit Shah
Answer» C. Shri Dinesh Karthik
43.

Who will replace Indra Nooyi as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of PepsiCo Inc, on 3rd October 2018?

A. Louis Kirkby
B. Ramon Laguarta
C. Sharon Andrews
D. Gissele Mathew
Answer» C. Sharon Andrews
44.

Which Union Minister launched Bid round -II under Discovered Small Field Policy?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. RK Singh
D. Ananth Kumar
Answer» C. RK Singh
45.

Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the National Commission for Women, recently?

A. Rekha Sharma
B. Nicki Clyne
C. Leah Cairns
D. Kate Vernon
Answer» B. Nicki Clyne
46.

Which Indian-American personality has won the International Geography Bee World Championship 2018 in junior varsity division?

A. Avi Goel
B. Anand Sharma
C. Sam Mehta
D. Janaki Ammal
Answer» B. Anand Sharma
47.

Name of the Justice who taken charge as Chief Justice of Delhi High Court, recently?

A. Rajendra Mal Lodha
B. Rajendra Menon
C. Madan Lokur
D. K. M. Joseph
Answer» C. Madan Lokur
48.

Who sworn as the 60th and youngest president of Colombia?

A. Jane Martin
B. Juan Manuel Santos
C. Ivan Duque
D. Morris Mano
Answer» D. Morris Mano
49.

The head of the 4-member Group of Ministers (GoM) who has been constituted to discuss concerns of trade pact with RCEP countries is;

A. Smt Sushma Swaraj
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Piyush Goyal
Answer» C. Shri Rajnath Singh
50.

Which renowned earth scientist has become the new vice chancellor of the University of Kashmir?

A. Prof. Sangeeta Shukla
B. Prof. Talat Ahmad
C. Prof. Khurshid Ibal Andrabi
D. Mehbooba Mufti
Answer» C. Prof. Khurshid Ibal Andrabi