Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who of the following was sworn in as the Chief Justice of the Madras High Court?

A. Manjula Chellur
B. Mridula Bhatkar
C. Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani
D. Gyan Sudha Misra
Answer» D. Gyan Sudha Misra
2.

Name the person who has been taken charge as the new chairperson of Appellate Tribunal of Electricity.

A. Sujata Manohar
B. Manjula Chellur
C. A.A.Khan
D. Mahesh B.Lal
Answer» C. A.A.Khan
3.

Which Union minister released 'Digital North East Vision 2022' in Guwahati, recently?

A. Smt Uma Bharati
B. Shri Nitin Gadkari
C. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Smt Maneka Gandhi
Answer» D. Smt Maneka Gandhi
4.

For which city, Justice Mukesh R Shah was sworn in as the Chief Justice, recently?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Patna
C. Hyderabad
D. Ranchi
Answer» C. Hyderabad
5.

Who of the following has been appointed as the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, reccently?

A. Dina Kawar
B. Mary Robinson
C. Ricardo Lagos
D. Michelle Bachelet
Answer» E.
6.

Who has become the youngest Indian golfer to claim Asian Tour title at the 2018 Take Solutions Masters?

A. Om Prakash Chouhan
B. Shubhankar Sharma
C. Viraj Madappa
D. SSP Chawrasia
Answer» D. SSP Chawrasia
7.

Which Indian Film Actor becomes Brand Ambassador for Road Safety campaigns?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Aamir Khan
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Akshay Kumar
Answer» E.
8.

PV Sindhu ranked __________ in the BWF 2018 ranking.

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 8th
D. 10th
Answer» B. 5th
9.

Who was elected as vice president of South West Asian Football Federation?

A. Subrata Dutta
B. G.P. Palguna
C. Pradip Dutta
D. Krishna Das Paul
Answer» B. G.P. Palguna
10.

Who was appointed the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)?

A. C. Raghupathy Rao Naidu
B. Ashish Kumar Bhutani
C. V. Krishnaswamy
D. T.S. Vijayaraghavan
Answer» C. V. Krishnaswamy
11.

Who among the following was ranked first in the 'Kotak Wealth Hurun-Leading Wealthy Women 2018 list?

A. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
B. Indu Jain
C. Roshni Nadar
D. Smitha V. Crishna
Answer» E.
12.

D Bala Venkatesh Varma has been appointed as the Ambassador to __________.

A. Spain
B. Peru
C. Russia
D. Syria
Answer» D. Syria
13.

Madhya Pardesh Governor Anandiben Patel was sworn in as Governor of which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Odisha
14.

The first Indian woman wrestler to win gold in the Asian Games is;

A. Geeta Phogat
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Sakshi Malik
D. Babita Kumari
Answer» C. Sakshi Malik
15.

Who wins Gold medal in 10m Air Pistol of Asian Games 2018?

A. Apurvi Chandela
B. Anjali Bhagwat
C. Saurabh Chaudhary
D. Vijay Kumar
Answer» D. Vijay Kumar
16.

Who inagurated the 3 mobile apps launched for e-filing of cases?

A. Dipak Misra
B. Jagdish Singh Khehar
C. Ranjan Gogoi
D. Madan Lokur
Answer» B. Jagdish Singh Khehar
17.

Good Governance Day is observed in India on the 25th December every year. It is a honor of this leader's birth anniversary.

A. Dr.Rajendra Prasad
B. APJ Abdul Kalam
C. Indira Gandhi
D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Answer» E.
18.

For which South American country, Mario Abdo Benitez was elected as the new President?

A. Uruguay
B. Chile
C. Paraguay
D. Venezuela
Answer» D. Venezuela
19.

Who has won the Community Award in the Junior NBA World Basketball Championship 2018?

A. Ajmer Singh
B. Sunishka Kartik
C. Satnam Singh Bhamara
D. Geethu Anna Jose
Answer» C. Satnam Singh Bhamara
20.

Who inaugurates 'Panini Language Laboratory' in Mauritius?

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Shri Rajesh Sharma
C. Smt Sushma Swaraj
D. Shri Venkaiyah Naidu
Answer» D. Shri Venkaiyah Naidu
21.

Who is appointed as Chairman Of Marine Products Export Development Authority ?

A. Shri K S Srinivas
B. Shri Suresh Krishnan
C. Shri Naresh Kumar
D. Shri Karthik Kumar
Answer» B. Shri Suresh Krishnan
22.

Who to be Honoured by Directors Guild of America?

A. Bruce Lee
B. Antonio Banderas
C. Benicio Del Toro
D. Ang Lee
Answer» E.
23.

Name of the Indian Cyclist who won Silver at 2018 UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships in Aigle, Switzerland.

A. Esow Alben
B. Naveen John
C. Mayur Pawar
D. James Keithellakpam Singh
Answer» B. Naveen John
24.

Name the person who was re-elected as president of Mali?

A. Soumaila Cisse
B. Masood Ali Sahad
C. Abdul Wahab
D. Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
Answer» E.
25.

Who has been named as the 'Best Sportsperson of India' by Calcutta Sports Journalists' Club?

A. Suprajit Rakshit
B. Sunil Chhetri
C. Koustav Chatterjee
D. Ankit Mondal
Answer» C. Koustav Chatterjee
26.

Who of the following has been elected the Chair of the International Nitrogen Initiative (INI)?

A. P K Singh
B. Natwaralal Khureshi
C. N Raghuram
D. Ranjit Prabhu
Answer» D. Ranjit Prabhu
27.

Who is the head of the panel formed to review red-labelling draft of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)?

A. Arpit Bandari
B. B Sesikeran
C. Shekhar Reddy
D. Pritham Singh
Answer» C. Shekhar Reddy
28.

Who is the world's highest paid female actress according to Forbes?

A. Angelina Jolie
B. Scarlett Johansson
C. Jennifer Aniston
D. Sandra Bullock
Answer» C. Jennifer Aniston
29.

Wha has been awarded the prestigious WHO World No Tobacco Day 2017 Award?

A. Jonathan Liberman
B. Supreda Adulyanon
C. S K Arora
D. Srmena Krstev
Answer» D. Srmena Krstev
30.

Which Indian Army person conferred with the US 'Legion Of Merit' 2018?

A. Praveen Bakshi
B. Arup Raha
C. Dalbir Singh Suhag
D. Sam Manekshaw
Answer» D. Sam Manekshaw
31.

Who of the following will receive BAFTA's John Schlesinger Britannia Award?

A. Steve McQueen
B. Mike Newell
C. Howard Stringer
D. Dustin Hoffman
Answer» B. Mike Newell
32.

Who won gold in the 2018 Asian Games 65kg freestyle wrestling competition?

A. Sushil Kumar
B. Parveen Rana
C. Sandeep Tomar
D. Bajrang Punia
Answer» E.
33.

Subhash Sheoratan Mundra has been appointed as Independent Director for which of the following?

A. Indiabulls Housing Finance
B. PNB Housing Finance
C. India Infoline
D. Bajaj Finserv
Answer» B. PNB Housing Finance
34.

Who of the following was appointed the next Ambassador of India to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe?

A. Shri Prabhat Kumar
B. Shri Rajesh K. Sachdeva
C. Shri Srikumar Menon
D. Shri Manjeev Singh Puri
Answer» D. Shri Manjeev Singh Puri
35.

Who was the highest paid female athlete for a third consecutive year in 2018, as per the "List Of Highest Paid Female Athletes 2018" by Forbes?

A. Sloane Stephens
B. Maria Sharapova
C. Dane Caroline Wozniacki
D. Serena Williams
Answer» E.
36.

Who was appointed as the new chief Lokayukta of the Chattisgarh?

A. Dalveer Bhandari
B. Gyan Sudha Misra
C. TP Sharma
D. Balbir Singh Chauhan
Answer» D. Balbir Singh Chauhan
37.

Who is the only Indian to feature in Forbes list of World's top 10 highest-paid female athletes of 2018?

A. Shakshi Malik
B. Mithali Raj
C. PV Sindhu
D. Dipa Karmakar
Answer» D. Dipa Karmakar
38.

Indian shooter Sanjeev Rajput clinched a __________ medal in the men's 50m Rifle in 2018 Asian Games.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above
Answer» C. Bronze
39.

Who among the following has won the title of Cincinnati Masters on 19 August 2018?

A. Roger Federer
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Andy Murray
Answer» C. Rafael Nadal
40.

Who recently announced her retirement from Women's T20 Internationals?

A. Smriti Mandhana
B. Jhulan Goswami
C. Mithali Raj
D. Harmanpreet Kaur
Answer» C. Mithali Raj
41.

Who among the following has been elected as the 30th prime minister of Australia?

A. Joe Hockey
B. Peter Dutton
C. Tony Abbott
D. Scott Morrison
Answer» E.
42.

Who was appointed as the chairman of DRDO (Defence Research and Development Organisation) for a two years?

A. K Sivan
B. Dr. G Satheesh Reddy
C. Manohar Reddy
D. Dr. S Vijay Narayanan
Answer» C. Manohar Reddy
43.

Who won the 24th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award recently?

A. Gopalkrishna Gandhi
B. Satyajit Gandhi
C. Rajiv Menon
D. Lenin Martha Antony
Answer» B. Satyajit Gandhi
44.

Who will be conferred with the 2018 UEFA President's Award?

A. Neymar
B. Lionel Messi
C. David Beckham
D. Cristiano Ronaldo
Answer» D. Cristiano Ronaldo
45.

Who inagurted the International Buddhist Conclave in New Delhi?

A. Raj Nath Singh
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Venkaiyah Naidu
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» C. Venkaiyah Naidu
46.

Who has become the new brand ambassador of the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP)?

A. Medha Patkar
B. Raveena Tandon
C. Vandana Shiva
D. Sugathakumari
Answer» C. Vandana Shiva
47.

According to Forbes magazine, what is the position of Akshay Kumar in the highest-paid actor list?

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 7th
D. 9th
Answer» D. 9th
48.

Name of the Indian-American scientist who has found simple way to predict Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)?

A. Ashok Das
B. Chander Mohan
C. Krishan Sabnani
D. Jogesh Pati
Answer» C. Krishan Sabnani
49.

Who is appointed as head of India investments by Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA)?

A. Rakesh Sharma
B. Narendra singh
C. Raju Kumar
D. Kabir Mathur
Answer» E.
50.

Industry chamber Assocham appointed whom as a Secretary General?

A. Uday Kumar Varma
B. T. S. R. Subramanian
C. Durga Shakti Nagpal
D. Girish Chaturvedi
Answer» B. T. S. R. Subramanian