Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who preseted the "Vayoshreshtha Samman-2018" to senior citizens on October 1, 2018?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. M. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Narendra Modi
D. Arun Jaitley
Answer» C. Narendra Modi
2.

Who will lead India at the 2018 Asian Men's Hockey Champions Trophy in Muscat?

A. Harendra Singh
B. Rupinder Pal Singh
C. Somwarpet Vittalacharya Sunil
D. Manpreet Singh
Answer» E.
3.

Who among the following sworn in as the 46th Chief Justice Of India?

A. Uday Lalit
B. Madan Lokur
C. Ranjan Gogoi
D. Arjan Kumar Sikri
Answer» D. Arjan Kumar Sikri
4.

Which team won the 24th Senior Womens National football championships?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Manipur
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
5.

Sandeep Bakhshi as managing director and chief executive officer for which of the following?

A. Andra Bank
B. Citi Bank
C. Bank Of Baroda
D. ICICI Bank
Answer» E.
6.

The new President of Hockey India (HI) is;

A. Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad
B. Gyanendro Ningombam
C. Asima Ali, Bhola Nath Singh
D. Rajinder Singh
Answer» B. Gyanendro Ningombam
7.

Who has been appointed as the permanent captain of Brazil's national football team?

A. Alisson Becker
B. Phillippe Coutinho
C. Marcelo Vieira
D. Neymar
Answer» E.
8.

Recently, Who taken charge as the new Member (Rolling Stock), Railway Board and ex-officio Secretary to the Government of India?

A. Sanjay Bhattacharya
B. Pawan Kumar
C. Anwesh Kumar
D. Rajesh Agrawal
Answer» E.
9.

Who has been elected as the president of the Indian Newspaper Society (INS) for 2018-19?

A. Jayant Mammen Mathew
B. Lav Saksena
C. Shailesh Gupta
D. L. Adimoolam
Answer» B. Lav Saksena
10.

Name the player who become the youngest Indian to score a century on Test debut.

A. Rashid Khan
B. Rishabh Pant
C. Prithvi Shaw
D. Nitish Rana
Answer» D. Nitish Rana
11.

According to the list of Forbes's wealthiest 400 billionaires, What is the rank of Donald Trump?

A. 259
B. 248
C. 192
D. 153
Answer» B. 248
12.

Who has been selected for the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the 3rd Paralympic Asian games 2018?

A. Thangvellu Mariyappan
B. Sundar Singh Gurjar
C. Devendra Jhajharia
D. J. J. Shobha
Answer» B. Sundar Singh Gurjar
13.

Who among the following is the head for the Group of Ministers (GoM) to examine modalities for 'calamity tax' under GST?

A. Jitan Ram Manjhi
B. Sushil Modi
C. Ranjeet Ranjan
D. Misa Bharti
Answer» C. Ranjeet Ranjan
14.

Who has been appointed as the ambassador and India's permanent representative to the United Nations Conference on Disarmament (UNCD)?

A. Pankaj Sharma
B. Navtej Sarna
C. Pratik Mathur
D. Gopalakrishnan S
Answer» B. Navtej Sarna
15.

Who has taken charge as the Executive Chairman of the National Legal Services Authority of India (NALSA)?

A. Madan Bhimarao Lokur
B. Adarsh Kumar Goel
C. Arjan Kumar Sikri
D. R. Banumathi
Answer» B. Adarsh Kumar Goel
16.

Who has been named Cricket Australia's CEO?

A. James Sutherland
B. Ramon Patrick
C. Kevin Roberts
D. Michael Reed
Answer» D. Michael Reed
17.

Who has taken charge as interim CMD (Chairman-cum-Managing Director) of National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC)?

A. Nitish Kumar
B. Madan Karthik
C. Ravi Sundaram
D. Sudhir Garg
Answer» E.
18.

Who among the following named as the ambassador for the Airtel Delhi Half Marathon?

A. Sanya Richards-Ross
B. Anne Richards
C. Hima Das
D. G Sathiyan
Answer» B. Anne Richards
19.

Ramon Laguarta took charge as the chief executive officer (CEO) of this company.

A. McDonald
B. Tropicana Products
C. Nestle
D. PepsiCo
Answer» E.
20.

Justice Surya Kant was appointed as the Chief Justice of which high court?

A. Calcutta High Court
B. Gujarat High Court
C. Himachal Pradesh High Court
D. Meghalaya High Court
Answer» D. Meghalaya High Court
21.

Who has been appointed as the CEO of Facebook owned Instagram?

A. Shantanu Narayen
B. Mike Krieger
C. Daniel Springer
D. Adam Mosseri
Answer» E.
22.

IFS officer Sanjay Verma has been appointed as India's Ambassador to __________.

A. Portugal
B. Spain
C. France
D. Germany
Answer» C. France
23.

Who among the following was sworn in as the 114th Justice of the Supreme Court?

A. Merrick Garland
B. Brett Kavanaugh
C. Diane Schwerm Sykes
D. Thomas Beall Griffith
Answer» C. Diane Schwerm Sykes
24.

Who was conferred with the 2018 Nansen Refugee Award?

A. Aqeela Asifi
B. Zannah Mustapha
C. Dr. Evan Atar Adaha
D. Katrine Camiller
Answer» D. Katrine Camiller
25.

Vikram Limaye has been appointed the chairman of the working committee and director for which organisation?

A. TSX
B. NYSE
C. WFE
D. NASDAQ
Answer» D. NASDAQ
26.

Who has been named as the event ambassador for the Airtel Delhi Half Marathon?

A. Hima Das
B. P. T. Usha
C. Usain Bolt
D. Sanya Richards-Ross
Answer» E.
27.

Who won Girls Title in IBSF World U-16 Snooker Championships?

A. Chitra Magimairaj
B. Vidya Pillai
C. Arantxa Sanchis
D. Keerthana Pandian
Answer» E.
28.

Who took charge as the Executive Chairman of the National Legal Services Authority of India (NALSA)?

A. Madan Bhimarao Lokur
B. Shivam Sircar
C. Manjit Kaur
D. Ramanathan S
Answer» B. Shivam Sircar
29.

Who was appointed as the Vice-chairman and Managing Director (MD) of the Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS)?

A. Vineet Nayyar
B. Sushil Chandra
C. Ramesh Nair
D. Vinay Kumar
Answer» B. Sushil Chandra
30.

Name the Indian minister who attends India-West Africa Conclave in Nigeria, recently.

A. C R Chaudhary
B. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» B. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
31.

Who has been appointed as the Chief Statistician of India (CSI)?

A. T A Vina
B. Nipun Singh
C. Pravin Srivastava
D. Malti Saxena
Answer» D. Malti Saxena
32.

Who bagged the Midday Young Achiever Icons Award 2018?

A. Puneet Dalmia
B. Ruhan Rajput
C. Anuja Chauhan
D. Nikhil Joseph
Answer» C. Anuja Chauhan
33.

Who became India's first judo medallist at the Olympic level?

A. Garima Chaudhary
B. Thangjam Tababi Devi
C. Kalpana Devi
D. Sushila Devi
Answer» C. Kalpana Devi
34.

Name the cricketer who became the fastest batsman after Donald Bradman to reach 24 Test centuries.

A. Virat Kohli
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D. R Ashwin
Answer» B. Rohit Sharma
35.

The first Indian Gold medallist of Youth Olympic Games (YOG) is;

A. Katulu Ravi Kumar
B. Pardeep Singh
C. Jeremy Lalrinnunga
D. Vicky Batta
Answer» D. Vicky Batta
36.

Who resigned the post of President of International Criminal Police Organization (Interpol), Recently?

A. Ling Jihua
B. Guo Shengkun
C. Mao Zedong
D. Meng Hongwei
Answer» E.
37.

Who is the head of Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority (EPCA)?

A. Arunabha Ghosh
B. Ajay Mathur
C. Navroz K. Dubash
D. Bhure Lal
Answer» E.
38.

Who launched 'India for Humanity' initiative in New Delhi?

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Shri Venkat Raj
C. Smt Sushma Swaraj
D. Shri Suresh Rajan
Answer» D. Shri Suresh Rajan
39.

Deborah Herold won __________ medal in elite women's 40 km competition at Saksham Pedal Delhi.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above
Answer» B. Silver
40.

Who inaugurated the '2nd World Conference on Access to Medical Products: Achieving the SDGs 2030' in New Delhi?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. J P Nadda
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer» C. Prakash Javadekar
41.

Who has been chosen as India's first 'Miss Trans Queen'?

A. Harshini
B. Sania Sood
C. Namita Ammu
D. Veena Sendre
Answer» E.
42.

Who has been appointed as the new Solicitor General of India?

A. K. K. Venugopal
B. Harish Salve
C. Ranjit Kumar
D. Tushar Mehta
Answer» E.
43.

The government has appointed Pravin Srivastava as __________ Chief Statistician of India (CSI).

A. 6th
B. 5th
C. 3rd
D. 4th
Answer» D. 4th
44.

Who laid a foundation stone on Country's first 58-acre biofuel plant to be set up at Bargarh district of Odisha by BPCL?

A. Naveen Patnaik
B. Ganeshi Lal
C. Narendra Modi
D. Dharmendra Pradhan
Answer» C. Narendra Modi
45.

Football player John Terry announced his retirement recently belongs to which country?

A. England
B. Spain
C. Brazil
D. Argentina
Answer» B. Spain
46.

Who launched a 24x7 Satellite channel 'DD Arunprabha' for Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Shri Manmohan Singh
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Answer» C. Shri Rajnath Singh
47.

Who was conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television?

A. Deepa Mehta
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Steven Spielberg
D. Stanley Kubrick
Answer» B. Amitabh Bachchan
48.

Who was appointed as private secretary (PS) to Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu?

A. N Chaitanya Prasad
B. D Prasanth Kumar Reddy
C. Sandeep Vaishnav
D. Vishnu Srinivasan
Answer» C. Sandeep Vaishnav
49.

__________ was sworn in as United States Supreme Court justice.

A. Jeremmy Reed
B. Brett Kavanaugh
C. Morgan Fairchild
D. Jody Kimbell
Answer» C. Morgan Fairchild
50.

Who was awarded as the Best Sportsperson of the Year award at the annual Sports Journalists' Association of Mumbai (SJAM) award function?

A. Durga Deore
B. Siddhesh Lad
C. Jemimah Rodrigues
D. Rahul Aware
Answer» E.