Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

IAMAI forms AR/VR committee to Promote Technologies in India. It was chaired by;

A. Namrita Mahindro
B. Satyajeet Singh
C. Vijay Basrur
D. Rajeev Suri
Answer» B. Satyajeet Singh
2.

Who received Excellence in 2018 FINEXT Award at the Finextcon conference?

A. Mukesh Seth
B. Sanjoy Gaddipati
C. Ranjan Gogoi
D. Arpit Roy
Answer» C. Ranjan Gogoi
3.

Who inaugurated the India Pavilion at Videocitta, 2018 in Rome Film Festival?

A. Shri Kalraj Mishra
B. Shri Birender Singh
C. Shri Ashok Kumar Parmar
D. Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Answer» D. Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal
4.

Who has taken charge as Director General (Wks & Cer) of Indian Air Force (IAF)?

A. Air Marshal MSG Menon
B. Air Marshal Vijay Tapas
C. Air Marshal Dhilip Chenoy
D. Air Marshal Vasuki Soni
Answer» B. Air Marshal Vijay Tapas
5.

Who become the fifth Indian to be inducted in the 'ICC Hall of Fame'?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Rahul Dravid
D. Sourav Ganguly
Answer» D. Sourav Ganguly
6.

Who won a SaarLorLux Open in Germany?

A. Pranav Chopra
B. Prannoy Kumar
C. Subhankar Dey
D. Harsheel Dani
Answer» D. Harsheel Dani
7.

Who was appointed CEO of Swadhaar Finserve?

A. Mahendra Singh
B. Vishwavir Ahuja
C. Kalyan Singh
D. Vikas Muttoo
Answer» E.
8.

Who is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao Peoples Democratic Republic?

A. Dinkar Asthana
B. Dinesh Karthik
C. Suresh Kumar
D. Naresh Iyer
Answer» B. Dinesh Karthik
9.

Who has been appointed as the nee Chairman of Electric carmaker Tesla?

A. Ira Ehrenpreis
B. Steve Jurvetson
C. James Murdoch
D. Robyn Denholm
Answer» E.
10.

Who is the author of the book "Notes of a Dream: The Authorized Biography of A.R. Rahman"?

A. Amish Tripathi
B. Aravind Adiga
C. Krishna Trilok
D. Jhumpa Lahiri
Answer» D. Jhumpa Lahiri
11.

Name of the gymnast who won the 13th world championship gold medal?

A. McKayla Maroney
B. Gabby Douglas
C. Simone Biles
D. Nastia Liukin
Answer» D. Nastia Liukin
12.

Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao People's Democratic Republic?

A. Ravi Parthiban
B. Dinkar Asthana
C. Randeep Singhal
D. Shraddha Sharma
Answer» C. Randeep Singhal
13.

Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Islamic Republic of Iran?

A. Anil Chakraborthy
B. Saurabh Kumar
C. Nikhil Mishra
D. Gaddam Dharmendra
Answer» E.
14.

Angad Vir Singh won __________ medal in shooting in the 8th Asian Shotgun Championship.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Silver
15.

Who will be conferred with the Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award by the Press Council of India (PCI)?

A. N Ram
B. Ruby Sarkar
C. VS Rajesh
D. Mihir Singh
Answer» B. Ruby Sarkar
16.

Who became the first cricketer in history to score 4 T20 hundreds?

A. Steven Smith
B. David Warner
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» D. Virat Kohli
17.

Who of the following resigned from Cricket Australia's (CA) board of directors?

A. John Harnden
B. Earl Eddings
C. Mark Taylor
D. Paul Green
Answer» D. Paul Green
18.

Who won the fourth annual "Breakthrough Junior Challenge" for 2018, a US-based global science video competition?

A. Nishanth Kakkar
B. Samay Godika
C. Pihu Chawla
D. Chavvi Mittal
Answer» C. Pihu Chawla
19.

Who among the following was conferred with the Global Education Award recently?

A. Mrinal Miri
B. Anand Kumar
C. John Mason
D. Gowri Ishwaran
Answer» C. John Mason
20.

Gaddam Dharmendra was appointed as the Ambassador of India to __________.

A. Mexico
B. Iran
C. Greece
D. Jordan
Answer» C. Greece
21.

Who will be awarded the Maharashtra government's Natvarya Prabhakar Panshikar Lifetime Achievement award?

A. Jayant Sawarkar
B. Vinayak Thorat
C. Suhas Joshi
D. Pyumori Mehta Ghosh
Answer» B. Vinayak Thorat
22.

Who won the 2018 Men's Singles title at the Rolex Paris Masters?

A. Karen Khachanov
B. Juan Martin del Potro
C. Milos Raonic
D. Novak Djokovic
Answer» B. Juan Martin del Potro
23.

Who was sworn in as the chairperson of Meghalaya's first Lokayukta?

A. Amitava Roy
B. Vikramajit Sen
C. V. N. Khare
D. Pranoy Kumar Musahary
Answer» E.
24.

The first Indian woman who was awarded an honorary doctorate by the University of Strathclyde of United Kingdom in Glasgow, Scotland is;

A. Anshu Jamsenpa
B. Premlata Agarwal
C. Arunima Sinha
D. Bachendri Pal
Answer» D. Bachendri Pal
25.

Indian shooter who has won the historic men's skeet gold at the Asian Shotgun Championship 2018 in Kuwait.

A. Angad Vir Singh Bajwa
B. Arjun Babuta
C. Saurabh Chaudhary
D. Hriday Hazarika
Answer» B. Arjun Babuta
26.

Who of the following inaugurated the Queen Huh Memorial along with the CM of UP at Queen Huh Park in Ayodhya?

A. Kim Jung-sook
B. Abdullah II bin Al-Hussein
C. Hassanal Bolkiah
D. Aung San Suu Kyi
Answer» B. Abdullah II bin Al-Hussein
27.

Who among the following has been elected the new President of International Boxing Association (AIBA)?

A. Thomas Bach
B. P S Bopanna
C. Will Smith
D. Gafur Rakhimov
Answer» E.
28.

Who inagurated the Indian War Memorial on a three-day visit to France?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. M Venkaiah Naidu
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» D. Sushma Swaraj
29.

Who among the following has bagged with the 2018 London Press Freedom award?

A. Swati Chaturvedi
B. Nidhi Razdan
C. Sreenivasan Jain
D. Priyanka Chaturvedi
Answer» B. Nidhi Razdan
30.

Who was appointed the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar?

A. Mukta Tomar
B. Naveen Srivastava
C. Shri Sanjay Rana
D. Abhay Kumar
Answer» E.
31.

India's Food and Agro Buyer-Seller Meet (BSM) was held in Jeddah. It was inaugurated by ___________.

A. Noor Rahman Sheikh
B. Hassan Ibrahim Dahlan
C. Saud Al Meshari
D. Yassin Alsuroor
Answer» B. Hassan Ibrahim Dahlan
32.

Indian Wrestler who becomes World No.1 in 65 kg category is;

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Sandeep Tomar
D. Sakshi Malik
Answer» B. Vinesh Phogat
33.

Who was conferred with France's highest civilian honour 'Knight of the Legion of Honour'?

A. Jawahar Lal Sarin
B. Maynard Delfino
C. Kalki Kochlin
D. Celia Sollis
Answer» B. Maynard Delfino
34.

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the MP High Court?

A. Justice S K Seth
B. Justice Sanjay Karol
C. Justice M R Shah
D. Justice A P Sahi
Answer» B. Justice Sanjay Karol
35.

The first Indian who climb Mt Giluwe, the second highest mountain in Papua New Guinea is?

A. Mohan Singh Gunjyal
B. Satyarup Siddhanta
C. Malavath Purna
D. Raj Singh Dharmshaktu
Answer» C. Malavath Purna
36.

Justice Govind Mathur, was appointed as the Chief Justice of ___________ High Court.

A. Patna
B. Allahabad
C. Tripura
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Tripura
37.

Name the Indian CM who launched GPS Mapping of Government Schools and Personnel Location System in the state?

A. Manik Sarkar
B. Naveen Patnaik
C. Neiphiu Rio
D. Vijay Rupani
Answer» D. Vijay Rupani
38.

Name of the Indian cricketer has been appointed captain of the United States national cricket team?

A. James Anderson
B. Nasser Hussain
C. Ashish Bagai
D. Saurabh Netravalkar
Answer» E.
39.

Nilambar Acharya was nominated as the Ambassador to India by which of the following country?

A. Peru
B. Iran
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal
Answer» E.
40.

Who has been appointed the new chairperson of Competition Commission of India (CCI)?

A. G P Mittal
B. U C Nahta
C. Smita Jhingran
D. Ashok Kumar Gupta
Answer» E.
41.

Who won Munin Barkotoki Literary Award?

A. Dr Dinesh Kumar
B. Dr Dinesh Karthik
C. Dr Debabhuson Borah
D. Dr Rajesh Sharma
Answer» D. Dr Rajesh Sharma
42.

Who addressed the world's largest financial technology festival Fintech in Singapore?

A. Queen Maxima
B. Halimah Yacob
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Sopnendu Mohanty
Answer» D. Sopnendu Mohanty
43.

Whom has been appointed as the new Enforcement Directorate Director (ED)?

A. Sanjay Mishra
B. A.Amutha
C. Atulya Misra
D. Balachandran
Answer» B. A.Amutha
44.

Who won the Brazilian Grand Prix title in Brazil?

A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Kimi Raikkonen
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Max Verstappen
Answer» D. Max Verstappen
45.

Siddharth Tiwari was joining as the Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific. This announcement was approved by;

A. ISO
B. BIS
C. UPSC
D. SAIL
Answer» C. UPSC
46.

Recently, Who released the book 'Yoga and Mindfulness' by Mansi Gulati?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Arun Jaitley
D. M. Venkaiah Naidu
Answer» E.
47.

International Symposium to Promote Innovation & Research in Energy Efficiency INSPIRE 2018 was inagurated by;

A. Piyush Goyal
B. R. K. Singh
C. Radha Mohan Singh
D. Santosh Gangwar
Answer» C. Radha Mohan Singh
48.

Who get an additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers?

A. Radha Mohan Singh
B. DV Sadananda Gowda
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Santosh Gangwar
Answer» C. Narendra Singh Tomar
49.

Who launched the LEAP and ARPIT Programmes For Higher Education faculty?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Satya Pal Singh
C. Mahendra Nath Pandey
D. Upendra Kushwaha
Answer» C. Mahendra Nath Pandey
50.

Who among the following was named FIFA World Player of the Year?

A. Andres Iniesta
B. Philippe Coutinho
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. Lionel Messi
Answer» E.