Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Vice-Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Harivansh Narayan Singh launched a book titled "A Crusade Against Corruption" at the Press Club of India in New Delhi. The Author of the book is;

A. Nitasha Kaul
B. Manohar Manoj
C. Khushwant Singh
D. Sulekha Sanyal
Answer» C. Khushwant Singh
2.

Who becomes the 1st Indian to Head Global Solar Council?

A. Ashish Khanna
B. Pranav R Mehta
C. Dinesh Patidar
D. Rajya Wardhan Ghei
Answer» C. Dinesh Patidar
3.

The GST panel approved levy of 1%'calamity cess' by Kerala for a period of two years to fund rehabilitation work in the state of Kerala. It was led by;

A. Sushil Kumar Modi
B. Nitish Kumar
C. Upendra Kushwaha
D. Tejashwi Yadav
Answer» B. Nitish Kumar
4.

Who has taken charge as India's new ambassador to China?

A. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
B. Vikram Misri
C. Debashish Chakravarti
D. Arjan Singh
Answer» C. Debashish Chakravarti
5.

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a High-Level Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments to encourage digitisation of payments and enhance financial inclusion. It was headed by;

A. Aruna Sharma
B. H.R. Khan
C. Nandan Nilekani
D. Vishal Sikka
Answer» D. Vishal Sikka
6.

Name of the first monarch of Malaysia to resign before completing tenure.

A. Abdul Halim
B. Ismail Petra
C. Muhammad V
D. Nasiruddin Shah
Answer» D. Nasiruddin Shah
7.

Who is the author of the book "We Are Displaced: My Journey and Stories from Refugee Girls Around the World"?

A. Kiran Bedi
B. Malala Yousafzai
C. Kailash Satyarthi
D. Rigoberta Menchu
Answer» C. Kailash Satyarthi
8.

Who was appointed as the Director General of the Sashastra Seema Bal?

A. Shri Kumar Rajesh Chandra
B. Smt Rakhee Sadhu
C. Shri Harish Rajpal
D. Shri Devajyoti Ray
Answer» B. Smt Rakhee Sadhu
9.

Recently SEBI has constituted a "Research Advisory" committee to undertake research relevant for development and regulation of capital markets. It was headed by;

A. Munshi Golam Mustafa
B. Sankar De
C. Prabhat Mandal
D. Ashoke Sen
Answer» C. Prabhat Mandal
10.

Who has been ranked World's top woman boxer by the International Boxing Association (AIBA) in the 48kg category?

A. Pinki Jangra
B. Mary Kom
C. Hanna Okhota
D. Manisha Maun
Answer» C. Hanna Okhota
11.

Nicolas Maduro was sworn in as the President of __________.

A. Ukraine
B. Mexico
C. Venezuela
D. Argentina
Answer» D. Argentina
12.

Who inagurated India's Longest Single Lane Steel Cable Bridge, recently?

A. Shri Pawan Kumar Chamling
B. Shri Pema Khandu
C. Shri Nitish Kumar
D. Shri Kiren Rijiju
Answer» C. Shri Nitish Kumar
13.

Who has been appointed as Director General, Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guards?

A. Rakesh Asthana
B. Alok Verma
C. Bhim Sain Bassi
D. Ranjit Sinha
Answer» C. Bhim Sain Bassi
14.

Who has been named as the 2018 Confederation of African Football Player of the Year?

A. Sergio Ramos
B. Roberto Firmino
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. Mohamed Salah
Answer» E.
15.

Name the Chairman of NSE who resigned his post recently.

A. Sanjeev Bubna
B. Anup Kumar
C. Sudhirajan
D. Ashok Chawla
Answer» E.
16.

Who has been named as India's Chef de Mission for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

A. Birendra Prasad Baishya
B. Abhinav Bindra
C. Sukhdev Sharma
D. Brij Bhushan Saran Singh
Answer» B. Abhinav Bindra
17.

Su Tseng-chang was appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Mongolia
B. Singapore
C. Taiwan
D. Philippines
Answer» D. Philippines
18.

Name the person who was appointed as President of Alliance for Media Freedom (AFMF).

A. Vikram Pandey
B. Rudhramoorthy S
C. Binu Joseph
D. Narasimhan Ram
Answer» E.
19.

Who among the following was conferred with the ICSI Lifetime Award?

A. Nadar
B. Adi Godrej
C. Kumar Mangalam Birla
D. Uday Kotak
Answer» C. Kumar Mangalam Birla
20.

Which Indian journalist has been appointed president of the Alliance for Media Freedom (AFMF)?

A. Narasimhan Ram
B. Vineet Jain
C. Shaili Chopra
D. Shoma Chaudhury
Answer» B. Vineet Jain
21.

Virat Kohli and __________ has recently received the honorary membership of the Sydney Cricket Ground (SCG).

A. Cheteshwar Pujara
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. K. L. Rahul
D. Ravi Shastri
Answer» E.
22.

Who will be the next Chief Information Officer and spokesperson of the CBI replacing Abhishek Dayal?

A. Vineet Vinayak
B. Sharad Agarwal
C. AK Sikri
D. Nitin Wakankar
Answer» E.
23.

Who among the following received the Philip Kotler Presidential award?

A. Donald Trump
B. Xi Jinping
C. Vladimir Putin
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» E.
24.

Name of the Indian CM who launched the 'One Family One Job' scheme in the state.

A. Mamata Banerjee
B. Pawan Kumar Chamling
C. Naveen Patnaik
D. Amarinder Singh
Answer» C. Naveen Patnaik
25.

Which company appointed Don Callahan as an additional and independent director?

A. TCS
B. HCL
C. Accenture
D. Wipro
Answer» B. HCL
26.

Who among the following will head the 7-member committee on GST Revenue Shortfall faced by the states?

A. Ram Vilas Paswan
B. Upendra Kushwaha
C. Nitish Kumar
D. Sushil Kumar Modi
Answer» E.
27.

The youngest Indian to win junior world title.

A. Mukesh Kumar
B. Shubham Jaglan
C. Kartik Singh
D. Tapy Ghai
Answer» D. Tapy Ghai
28.

For which bank, Brahm Dutt was apponted as non-executive part-time chairman?

A. Kotak Mahindra
B. Yes Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. IDBI Bank
Answer» C. Axis Bank
29.

Who launched National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 in New Delhi?

A. Rajyavardhan Rathore
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer» B. Piyush Goyal
30.

Name of the Indian writer has won the Sushila Devi Literature Award for the novel "Things to Leave Behind".

A. Namita Gokhale
B. Manju Kapur
C. Githa Hariharan
D. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
Answer» B. Manju Kapur
31.

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of ICC?

A. Belinda Clark
B. Manu Sawhney
C. Ranjan Madugalle
D. Kyle Coetzer
Answer» C. Ranjan Madugalle
32.

The Madras High Court has set up an expert committee to find a solution to root out invasive species of plants from the Western Ghats. It was headed by;

A. N Sathish
B. M M Sundaresh
C. Cherukuri Raghavendra Babu
D. Atulananda Das
Answer» D. Atulananda Das
33.

Who was elected the President of the Democratic Republic of Congo?

A. Joseph Kabila
B. Felix Tshisekedi
C. Emmanuel Shadary
D. Martin Fayulu
Answer» C. Emmanuel Shadary
34.

Who launched the 'Ama Ghare LED' scheme in the state on 11th January 2019?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Nitish Kumar
C. Naveen Patnaik
D. Mamata Banerjee
Answer» D. Mamata Banerjee
35.

Name Nepal's Chief of the Army Staff who was awarded the Honorary Rank of General of the Indian Army by President of India Ram Nath Kovind.

A. General Purna Chandra Thapa
B. General Narinder Simha
C. General Ram Prathap
D. General Surya Kishan
Answer» B. General Narinder Simha
36.

Who was appointed the Secretary General of National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)?

A. Jaideep Govind
B. J Rama Krishna Rao
C. Sudeep Singh
D. Mathew Johannes
Answer» B. J Rama Krishna Rao
37.

Famous cricket player Sarfaraz Ahmed set a world record to become the wicket-keeper captain with the most number of catches in a match. He belongs to the country of;

A. India
B. West Indies
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
38.

Name the Indian boy who became the second youngest Grand Master (GM) in the world?

A. Aryan Chopra
B. Gukesh D
C. Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa
D. Nihal Sarin
Answer» C. Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa
39.

Who among the following honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award by the West Bengal Film Journalists Association?

A. Buddhadeb Dasgupta
B. Moushumi Chatterjee
C. Mithun Chakrabarty
D. Subhashish Mukherjee
Answer» B. Moushumi Chatterjee
40.

Who has been elected as the pro term Speaker of the Rajasthan Assembly?

A. Gulab Chand Kataria
B. Vasudev Devnani
C. C. P. Joshi
D. Rajendra Rathore
Answer» B. Vasudev Devnani
41.

Who will be the head of the Group of Ministers (GoM) for GST issues in real estate?

A. Parshottam Rupala
B. Nitin Patel
C. Govind Singh
D. Jitu Vaghani
Answer» C. Govind Singh
42.

Who took oath as Member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)?

A. Jasjeet Kaur
B. Dr. Ram Manohar
C. Dr. T.C.A Anant
D. Sharmila Chatterjee
Answer» D. Sharmila Chatterjee
43.

Name of India's first Commonwealth Games gold medalist who has appointed as the chief coach of Women's Team.

A. Satish Kumar
B. Varghese Johnson
C. Amit Panghal
D. Mohammed Ali Qamar
Answer» E.
44.

Name the mountaineer who became the first Indian and youngest man to climb the 7 highest peaks and volcanic summits across all continents.

A. Kuntal Joisher
B. Krushnaa Patil
C. Mingma Sherpa
D. Satyarup Siddhanta
Answer» E.
45.

Name of the first Indian athlete who is nominated for the prestigious Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award.

A. P. V. Sindhu
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Abhinav Bindra
Answer» C. Saina Nehwal
46.

President Ram Nath Kovind appoints whom as Additional Solicitor General in Supreme court?

A. Dinesh Maheshwari
B. Sanjay Jain
C. Rajesh Sharma
D. Naresh Iyer
Answer» C. Rajesh Sharma
47.

Who was named as interim chief executive officer (CEO) of Accenture?

A. Joseph Maynard
B. David Rowland
C. Michelle Robbins
D. Jimmy Steve
Answer» C. Michelle Robbins
48.

Who honoured with 2019 Japan Prize for his contributions in Biological Production, Ecology?

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Shri Mukesh Ambhani
C. Dr. Rattan Lal
D. Shri Dinesh Gupta
Answer» D. Shri Dinesh Gupta
49.

Who inaugurated the two-day Gandhian Resurgence Summit in Prayagraj on 17th Jan 2019?

A. Shri Ramnath Nath Kovind
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Shri Narendra Modi
Answer» B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
50.

Who was appointed as the new chief executive officer (CEO) of Myntra and Jabong?

A. Amar Nagaram
B. Vishnu Srinivasan
C. Sumit Agarwal
D. Vasuki Rawat
Answer» B. Vishnu Srinivasan