Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who has won the Franco-German Human Rights Award?

A. Maria da Penha
B. Yu Wensheng
C. Thun Saray
D. Wang Qiaoling
Answer» C. Thun Saray
2.

The Election Commission of India appointed __________ as the Chief Electoral Officer of Andhra Pradesh.

A. Gopal Krishna Dwivedi
B. M Goriya
C. Hashmukh Thakker
D. Abhijit kshirsagar
Answer» B. M Goriya
3.

Name the Indian who has been featured in the Top "Global Thinkers 2019".

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Shiv Nadar
C. Kiran Mazumdar
D. Ritesh Gupta
Answer» B. Shiv Nadar
4.

The US-Ireland Alliance has announced that the veteran actress ________ will receive the 'Oscar Wilde Award' on 21 February 2019.

A. Joely Richardson
B. Noomi Rapace
C. Glenn Close
D. Meryl Streep
Answer» D. Meryl Streep
5.

Who inaugurated the National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC) in Mumbai?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Manmohan Singh
Answer» B. Ram Nath Kovind
6.

Senior IPS Officer Prabhat Singh was appointed as Director General for which Department?

A. NHRC
B. NCDRC
C. NCPCR
D. NITI Aayog
Answer» B. NCDRC
7.

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Pakistan?

A. Madan Bhimarao Lokur
B. Asif Khosa
C. Munib Akhtar
D. Saqib Nisar
Answer» C. Munib Akhtar
8.

Who has won the 'Laureus Sportsman of the Year award' the maximum number of times?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Roger Federer
C. Lionel Messi
D. Cristiano Ronaldo
Answer» C. Lionel Messi
9.

Who to lead Indian womens hockey team for Spain tour?

A. Rani Rampal
B. Vandana Katariya
C. Sunita Lakra
D. Anupa Barla
Answer» B. Vandana Katariya
10.

Who were awarded honorary membership of Sydney Cricket Ground?

A. Ravichandran Ashwin, Rohit Sharma
B. MS Dhoni, Virat Kohli
C. Rahul Dravid, MS Dhoni
D. Ravi Shastri, Virat Kohli
Answer» E.
11.

Who won Rosa Park Trailblazer award?

A. Priscilla Chan
B. Shakira
C. Azim Premji
D. Gurinder Singh Khalsa
Answer» E.
12.

Who was named as the event ambassador for the 16th Tata Mumbai Marathon which will be held on January 20, 2019?

A. P V Sindhu
B. Sakshi Malik
C. M C Mary Kom
D. Saina Nehwal
Answer» D. Saina Nehwal
13.

President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind appointed Justice Lingappa Narayana Swamy as the Acting Chief Justice of which high court?

A. Bombay
B. Patna
C. Karnataka
D. Madras
Answer» D. Madras
14.

Who has been elected as the new Prime Minister of Sweden?

A. Ebba Busch Thor
B. Jimmie Akesson
C. Gustav Fridolin
D. Stefan Lofven
Answer» E.
15.

Who was appointed as Additional Solicitor General of India for the Supreme Court?

A. Sanjay Jain
B. Rujuta Sen
C. Advyth Mahila
D. Arpit Kumar
Answer» B. Rujuta Sen
16.

Flipkart promotes whom to head Myntra-Jabongs fashion & lifestyle categories?

A. Gunjan Soni
B. Zalora
C. Rishi Vasudev
D. Manohar Kamath
Answer» D. Manohar Kamath
17.

Virat Kohli has been confered with how many honors in the 2018 ICC Awards?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
18.

Who has been sworn in as the president of Madagascar recently?

A. Norbert Ratsirahonana
B. Lalao Ravalomanana
C. Andry Rajoelina
D. Didier Ratsiraka
Answer» D. Didier Ratsiraka
19.

Name of the Indian MP who has been bestowed with Sansad Ratna Award under Jury Committee Special Award category.

A. Anurag Thakur
B. Jagat Prakash Nadda
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia
Answer» B. Jagat Prakash Nadda
20.

Who won the "Woman's Voice Award" at the Apeejay Kolkata Literary Festival (AKLF)?

A. Melvin Vermeer
B. Ranjani Murali
C. Alexia Kombou
D. Laura Gray
Answer» C. Alexia Kombou
21.

Who inaugurated the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas Convention at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» E.
22.

Who among the following has been chosen for the first Sheikh Saud International Prize for Materials Research?

A. C. N. R. Rao
B. Pulickel Ajayan
C. Jayant Narlikar
D. Raghunath Anant Mashelkar
Answer» B. Pulickel Ajayan
23.

Who will head an 11-member working group constituted by the IBBI to study the concept of 'Group Insolvency' and suggest a suitable framework?

A. U.K. Sinha
B. Mani Sharma
C. Pratiksha Jain
D. Surya Prakash A
Answer» B. Mani Sharma
24.

Who among the following has been appointed as the interim finance and corporate affairs minister by the President of India?

A. Shri Piyush Goyal
B. Shri Naresh Iyer
C. Shri Suresh Prabhu
D. Shri Vikram Singh
Answer» B. Shri Naresh Iyer
25.

Who was named as ICC's Emerging Player Of The Year?

A. Ross Taylor
B. Mustafizur Rahman
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Rishabh Pant
Answer» E.
26.

Who is the head of the committee which is formed by Madras High Court to weed out invasive plant species from Western Ghats?

A. Cherukuri Raghavendra Babu
B. M M Sundaresh
C. N Sathish
D. Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud
Answer» B. M M Sundaresh
27.

Who has become the first woman IPS DIG and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) officer to successfully complete the South Pole expedition?

A. Susheela Das
B. Aniksha Gupta
C. Aparna Kumar
D. Roopali Seth
Answer» D. Roopali Seth
28.

Who conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2019.

A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D. Shri Arun Jaitley
Answer» D. Shri Arun Jaitley
29.

World's oldest man who died due to natural causes in Japan at the age of 113.

A. Jiroemon Kimura
B. Nami Nagamatzu
C. Hizui Sherza
D. Masazo Nonaka
Answer» E.
30.

Name the Indian tennis player who won the International Tennis Federation's (ITF) 25,000-dollar Women's tournament in Singapore.

A. Karman Kaur Thandi
B. Ankita Raina
C. Rujutha Bhosale
D. Nirupama Rao
Answer» C. Rujutha Bhosale
31.

Who inaugurated the first inter-state bridge over Ravi River in J&K?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Answer» C. Rajnath Singh
32.

Ronojoy Dutta was appointed as the new CEO of which of the following company?

A. GoAir
B. Spicejet
C. IndiGo
D. AirAsia
Answer» D. AirAsia
33.

Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of Yes Bank after Rana Kapoor?

A. Ajai Kumar
B. T. Vijayan
C. Uttam Agarwal
D. Ravneet Singh Gill
Answer» E.
34.

Famous cricket player Johan Botha has announced his immediate retirement from all forms of Cricket. He belongs to which country?

A. Australia
B. Pakistan
C. New Zealand
D. South Africa
Answer» E.
35.

Who will be conferred with the Ashoka Chakra?

A. Vrahma Pal Singh
B. Nilesh Kumar Nayan
C. Jyoti Prakash Nirala
D. Lance Naik Nazir Ahmad Wani
Answer» E.
36.

Who inaugurates National Declamations Contest on Patriotism and nation building?

A. Shri Prakash Javadekar
B. Shri Vikram Sharma
C. Shri Rajyavardhan Rathore
D. Shri Nitin Gadkari
Answer» D. Shri Nitin Gadkari
37.

India's first woman IPS officer who completes South Pole expedition.

A. Archana Ramasundaram
B. Vimla Mehra
C. Aparna Kumar
D. Meera Borwankar
Answer» D. Meera Borwankar
38.

Who has been awarded as 'Best Electoral Practices Award' in Andhra Praadesh?

A. Kartikeya Mishra
B. T.Baburao Naidu
C. B.Lakshmikantham
D. Kona Sashidhar
Answer» D. Kona Sashidhar
39.

Who will be the Chief Guest of India's Republic Day Parade?

A. Cyril Ramaphosa
B. Pravin Gordhan
C. Emmanuel Macron
D. Arif Alvi
Answer» B. Pravin Gordhan
40.

Who among the following launched "Yuva Swabhiman Yojana" for Urban Youth?

A. Kamal Nath
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Akhilesh Yadav
D. N. Chandrababu Naidu
Answer» B. Yogi Adityanath
41.

Who won the women's singles 2019 Australian Open Tennis Tournament?

A. Petra Kvitova
B. Maria Sharapova
C. Simona Halep
D. Naomi Osaka
Answer» E.
42.

Who led the all-women Assam Rifles contingent, which has created history by participating for the first time in a Republic Day parade?

A. Khushboo Kanwar
B. Shikha Surabhi
C. Aparna Kumar
D. Bhavna Syal
Answer» B. Shikha Surabhi
43.

IRDAI sets a panel to identify systematically important insurers. It was headed by;

A. Padmaja Bhaskaran
B. Pravin Kutumbe
C. Sujay Banarji
D. Vijay Kumar Sharma
Answer» C. Sujay Banarji
44.

Name the Indian Badminton player who won Women's Singles in DAIHATSU Indonesia Masters 2019.

A. Sania Mirza
B. P. V. Sindhu
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Ashwini Ponnappa
Answer» D. Ashwini Ponnappa
45.

Which team won the maiden women's Big Bash title?

A. Brisbane Heat
B. Adelaide Strikers
C. Sydney Thunder
D. Perth Scorchers
Answer» B. Adelaide Strikers
46.

Who among the following conferred with the Assam Republic Journalism Award?

A. Swatantra Awaj
B. D.N. Chakraborty
C. Homen Borgohain
D. Arnab Goswami
Answer» C. Homen Borgohain
47.

Name of the union minister who inaugurated Atal Setu in Goa?

A. Shri Piyush Goyal
B. Shri Prakash Javedakar
C. Shri Suresh Prabhu
D. Shri Nitin Gadkari
Answer» E.
48.

Who has won the 2018 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature?

A. Jayant Kaikini
B. Mohsin Hamid
C. Kamila Shamsie
D. Jeet Thayil
Answer» B. Mohsin Hamid
49.

Who had launched the 2020 Presidential bid?

A. Michael Bennet
B. Tom Cotton
C. Richard Shelby
D. Kamala Harris
Answer» E.
50.

Who becomes 1st Top-Ranked Windies Test All-Rounder in the International Cricket Council Test Player?

A. Jason Holder
B. Kemar Roach
C. Roston Chase
D. Kemar Roach
Answer» B. Kemar Roach