Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who get Sir Richard Hadlee Medal for Men's Player of the Year, recently?

A. Yusuf Pathan
B. Kane Williamson
C. Rishabh Pant
D. David Warner
Answer» C. Rishabh Pant
2.

Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of PhonePe?

A. Saif Ali Khan
B. Katrina Kaif
C. Aamir Khan
D. Akshay Kumar
Answer» D. Akshay Kumar
3.

Who launched the book titled 'Every Vote Counts-The Story of India's Elections'?

A. Mohammad Hamid Ansari
B. Pranab Mukherjee
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Manmohan Singh
Answer» B. Pranab Mukherjee
4.

Who will lead the Indian athletics team in Asian Championships?

A. Tajinder Pal Singh Toor
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. Mohd Anas
D. Dharun Ayyasamy
Answer» C. Mohd Anas
5.

Name the Indian American who sworn in as judge of District of Columbia Court?

A. Neomi Rao
B. Amul Thapar
C. Kamala Harris
D. Preet Bharara
Answer» B. Amul Thapar
6.

Who is the author of the book "The Great Disappointment: How Narendra Modi Squandered A Unique Opportunity to Transform the Indian Economy"?

A. Anita Desai
B. Kiran Desai
C. Salman Rushdie
D. Salman Anees Soz
Answer» E.
7.

Name the 1st cricketer who reach 5,000 runs in Indian Premier League.

A. Suresh Raina
B. Ajinkya Rahane
C. Chris Gayle
D. Ravindra Jadeja
Answer» B. Ajinkya Rahane
8.

Who has been conferred with the prestigious Global Teacher Prize for 2019?

A. Yasodai Selvakumaran
B. Swaroop Rawal
C. Peter Tabichi
D. Martin Salvetti
Answer» D. Martin Salvetti
9.

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed 5-member committee to Deepen Digital Payments. The head of the committee is;

A. Vishal Sikka
B. Nandan Nilekani
C. Kris Gopalakrishnan
D. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
Answer» C. Kris Gopalakrishnan
10.

Who among the following topped the 100 Most Influential People in Climate Policy list?

A. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
B. Anthony Nyong
C. Vandana Shiva
D. Jyoti Kirit Parikh
Answer» B. Anthony Nyong
11.

Who was named as the Ambassador of Karnataka LS Elections?

A. Stuart Binny
B. Manish Pandey
C. Vinay Kumar
D. Girish Gowda
Answer» E.
12.

Who is working on writing a book titled "How to Avoid a Climate Disaster"?

A. Biil Gates
B. Sundar Pichai
C. Satya Nadella
D. Mark Zuckerberg
Answer» B. Sundar Pichai
13.

Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Morocco?

A. Gopalkrishna Gandhi
B. Shambhu S Kumaran
C. Karma Topden
D. Apa Pant s
Answer» C. Karma Topden
14.

Who among the following has been honoured with Croatia's Highest Award 'Grand Order of King Tomislav" recently?

A. Matteo Salvini
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Emmanuel Macron
D. Vladimir Putin
Answer» C. Emmanuel Macron
15.

Name the NRI scientist who has been conferred with the Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Award.

A. Pan Nalin
B. Vinod Khosla
C. Dr Rajendra Joshi
D. Mira Nair
Answer» D. Mira Nair
16.

How many players are banned by FIFA for Life over Match-Fixing?

A. 5
B. 25
C. 12
D. 8
Answer» E.
17.

Who has been appointed as the coach of the Indian men's basketball team?

A. Veselin Matic
B. Dirk Bauermann
C. Satnam Singh
D. Ravi Bhardwaj
Answer» B. Dirk Bauermann
18.

Naresh Goyal,who recently resigned from the board was founder of which airlines?

A. Jet Airways
B. IndiGo
C. Air India
D. Emirates
Answer» B. IndiGo
19.

Who among the following has been appointed as Director General Naval Operations?

A. Admiral MA Hampiholi
B. Admiral Robin K. Dhowan
C. Admiral Pradeep Kumar Chatterjee
D. Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat
Answer» B. Admiral Robin K. Dhowan
20.

Recently, N.K. Singh launched the book "Indian Fiscal Federalism". Who is the author of the book?

A. Viral Acharya
B. Yaga Venugopal Reddy
C. Bimal Jalan
D. Arvind Subramanian
Answer» C. Bimal Jalan
21.

Who has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area?

A. Admiral Sureesh Mehta
B. Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar
C. Admiral Arun Prakash
D. Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat
Answer» C. Admiral Arun Prakash
22.

Who has been conferred with the prestigious Bodley Medal by the University of Oxford's world-famous Bodleian Libraries?

A. Joseph Stiglitz
B. Jean-Paul Fitoussi
C. Amartya Sen
D. Martha Nussbaum
Answer» D. Martha Nussbaum
23.

Who won 2018 Turing Award, the Nobel Prize of computing along with Yoshua Bengio, and Yann LeCun?

A. Geoffrey Hinton
B. John L. Hennessy
C. Whitfield Diffie
D. David A. Patterson
Answer» B. John L. Hennessy
24.

Who was re-elected as the President of Comoros?

A. Azali Assoumani
B. Mahamadou Ahamada
C. Ikililou Dhoinine
D. Ahmed Abdallah
Answer» B. Mahamadou Ahamada
25.

Who has been appointed as Special Central Police Observer for the States of West Bengal and Jharkhand by the Election Commission of India?

A. Sh K K Sharma
B. Sh Mrinal Kanti Das
C. Sh Vivek Dubey
D. Sh Mohnish Chawla
Answer» B. Sh Mrinal Kanti Das
26.

Who has been appointed as the new BCCI's ad-hoc Ethics Officer?

A. Pradeep Kumar
B. K T Joshwa
C. Dipak Misra
D. D K Jain
Answer» E.
27.

Virender Sehwag was appointed as the brand ambassador of which of the following?

A. Policybazaar
B. PolicyX.com
C. Oxigen Services
D. MakeMyTrip
Answer» C. Oxigen Services
28.

Rajesh Pendharkar has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding of which Naval Area?

A. Karnataka Naval Area
B. Goa Naval Area
C. Gujarat Naval Area
D. Maharashtra Naval Area
Answer» E.
29.

Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Benin?

A. Shri Abhay Thakur
B. Shri Vikas Swarup
C. Shri Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D. Shri Arun Kumar Singh
Answer» B. Shri Vikas Swarup
30.

Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director of Hitachi Payment Services?

A. Suresh Sethi
B. Rustom Irani
C. Karnam Sekar
D. Rajkiran Rai G.
Answer» C. Karnam Sekar
31.

Name the Actress who will be honoured with Career Achievement Award at the 2019 Peabody Awards.

A. Taylor Swift
B. Ariana Grande
C. Lady Gaga
D. Rita Moreno
Answer» E.
32.

Zuzana Caputova was the first female president of which of the following country?

A. Slovakia
B. Lithuania
C. Estonia
D. Bulgaria
Answer» B. Lithuania
33.

Who has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet?

A. Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat
B. Admiral Suraj Berry
C. Admiral G. Ashok Kumar
D. Admiral Rama Kant Pattanaik
Answer» C. Admiral G. Ashok Kumar
34.

Who among the following has been appointed as the new Strategic Forces Command Chief?

A. Navkaranjit Singh Dhillon
B. Arup Raha
C. Norman Anil Kumar Browne
D. Satish Sareen
Answer» B. Arup Raha
35.

Who won the Miami Open (tennis) 2019 for Men's singles?

A. John Isner
B. D.Shapovalov
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Roger Federer
Answer» E.
36.

Mahesh Singh is appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding of ___________.

A. West Bengal Naval Area
B. Karnataka Naval Area
C. Tamil Nadu Naval Area
D. Orissa Naval Area
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu Naval Area
37.

Filmmaker Rima Das appointed as the ambassador of TIFF's 'Share Her Journey'. She belongs to the state of;

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
38.

Vijay Chandok has been appointed as MD and CEO of __________.

A. ICICI Securities
B. HDFC securities
C. Kotak Securities
D. Reliance Capital
Answer» B. HDFC securities
39.

Who is appointed as the U.K.'s special envoy on media freedom?

A. Jonathan Wilks
B. Amal Clooney
C. Staffan de Mistura
D. Jonathan Wilk
Answer» C. Staffan de Mistura
40.

Who won the Bahrain Grand Prix 2019 title?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Valtteri Bottas
C. Charles Leclerc
D. Max Verstappen
Answer» B. Valtteri Bottas
41.

Who has named as the Chief Executive Officer of Royal Enfield?

A. Rajeev Sharma
B. Vinod K. Dasari
C. B GovindaRajan
D. Lalit Malik
Answer» C. B GovindaRajan
42.

Who has taken charge as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of International Cricket Council (ICC)?

A. Manu Sawhney
B. Jonathan Grave
C. Sumod Damodar
D. Anil Kumble
Answer» B. Jonathan Grave
43.

Name of the comic character which became the first Inductee of Comic-Con Museum's Character Hall of Fame.

A. Spider-Man
B. Superman
C. Hulk
D. Batman
Answer» E.
44.

Rajan Anandan who resigned his vice president position from which of the following company?

A. Accenture
B. TCS
C. Infosys
D. Google India
Answer» E.
45.

Who is the author of the book "Gandhi: The Writer"?

A. Bhabhani Bhattacharya
B. Amit Chaudhuri
C. Ravinder Singh
D. Durjoy Datta
Answer» B. Amit Chaudhuri
46.

Who won the ETPrime 'Global Indian Woman of the Year'?

A. Indra Nooyi
B. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
C. Anu Aga
D. Meera Sanyal
Answer» B. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
47.

UN Appoints whom as investigation Head for Myanmar?

A. Kofi Annan
B. Kurt Waldheim
C. Nicholas Koumjian
D. Ban Ki-moon
Answer» D. Ban Ki-moon
48.

Who among the following was nominated as the Central Police Observer for the States of West Bengal and Jharkhand during General Elections 2019?

A. K Das
B. Vivek Dube
C. Ganesan
D. K K Sharma
Answer» C. Ganesan
49.

Garuda Prakashan launched the book named 'Saffron Swords- Centuries of Indic Resistance to Invaders'. The author of the book is;

A. Yogaditya Sinha Rawal
B. Manoshi Sinha Rawal
C. Anita Desai
D. Aravind Adiga
Answer» C. Anita Desai
50.

Who is elected as the Chicago's first openly gay Mayor as well as the first African-American woman?

A. Lori Lightfoot
B. Toni Preckwinkle
C. Bill de Blasio
D. Andrew Cuomo
Answer» B. Toni Preckwinkle