Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Name the Rifle Shooter,who won gold medal, broke Junior World Record and Asian Record in 10m Air Rifle Women Junior event.

A. Manu Bhaker
B. Shreya Agarwal
C. Mehuli Ghosh
D. Esha Singh
Answer» C. Mehuli Ghosh
2.

Who won men's singles title at the 2019 Yonex-Sunrise India Open badminton tournament?

A. Manu Attri
B. B Sumeeth Reddy
C. Kidambi Srikanth
D. Viktor Axelsen
Answer» E.
3.

Who won the John Dirks Canada Gairdner Global Health Award?

A. Sanjiv Chopra
B. Vikram Patel
C. Karthik Ramanna
D. Krishna G. Palepu
Answer» C. Karthik Ramanna
4.

Who becomes the first Indian to enter top-10 in men's PSA (Professional Squash Association) rankings?

A. Saurav Ghosal
B. Harinder Pal Sandhu
C. Ramit Tandon
D. Vikram Malhotra
Answer» B. Harinder Pal Sandhu
5.

Who has been chosen as the Glenfiddich's Emerging Artist of the Year 2019?

A. Bharti Kher
B. Subodh Gupta
C. Raju Baraiya
D. Shilpa Gupta
Answer» D. Shilpa Gupta
6.

Who among the following has been awarded with the prestigious Zayed Medal by UAE?

A. Imran Khan
B. Narendra Modi
C. Manmohan Singh
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» C. Manmohan Singh
7.

Who has been appointed MD of IL&FS?

A. Bijay Kumar
B. Vineet Nayyar
C. CS Rajan
D. N Srinivasan
Answer» D. N Srinivasan
8.

Name of the Algeria's president who resigned after 20 years is;

A. Abdelaziz Bouteflika
B. Rachid Nekkaz
C. Djamel Ould Abbes
D. Ramtane Lamamra
Answer» B. Rachid Nekkaz
9.

Who has been appointed as the Industry Head of Google India, recently?

A. Anjala Zaveri
B. Mayoori kango
C. Dara Treseder
D. Gail Carmichael
Answer» C. Dara Treseder
10.

Recently, Keshav Murugesh was appointed as the CEO of which of the following company?

A. T-Hub
B. Infosys
C. NASSCOM
D. Synergos
Answer» D. Synergos
11.

Who was sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court on 4 April 2019?

A. H. L. Dattu
B. T B N Radhakrishnan
C. Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud
D. Dalveer Bhandari
Answer» C. Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud
12.

Sridhar Muthukrishnan entered the Guinness Book of World Records in light painting photography. He belongs to which Indian state?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
13.

Who is appointed as the President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2019-20?

A. Vikram Kirloskar
B. Uday Kotak
C. T.V. Narendran
D. Rishad Premji
Answer» B. Uday Kotak
14.

Name the Bollywood actor who was conferred with Honorary Doctorate from University of Law, London.

A. Hrithik Roshan
B. Aamir Khan
C. Shah Rukh Khan
D. Amitabh Bachchan
Answer» D. Amitabh Bachchan
15.

Who was appointed as the managing director of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services Limited (IL&FS)?

A. Srinivasan Natarajan
B. Vineet Nayyar
C. Chandra Shekhar Rajan
D. Malini Shankar
Answer» D. Malini Shankar
16.

Who has been honoured with the Presidential Award of Maharshi Badrayan Vyas Samman 2019 by Vice- President of India M Venkaiah Naidu?

A. Dr. Gyanaditya Shakya
B. Homi K. Bhabha
C. Vandana Shiva
D. Medha Patkar
Answer» B. Homi K. Bhabha
17.

Who was named as female 'Sportsperson of the year' in the ESPN India Multi-Sport Awards 2018?

A. Sania Mirza
B. Geeta Phogat
C. P V Sindhu
D. Sakshi Malik
Answer» D. Sakshi Malik
18.

Who has been appointed as the head of the Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar in April 2019?

A. Nicholas Koumjian
B. Robert Mueller
C. Bernie Sanders
D. Ted Cruz
Answer» B. Robert Mueller
19.

Name the Indian swimmer Who was qualified for 2020 Olympics.

A. Kushagra Rawat
B. Anshul Kothari
C. Rehan Poncha
D. Sharath Gayakwad
Answer» B. Anshul Kothari
20.

Who won Men's Singles title in CELCOM AXIATA Malaysia Open 2019?

A. Chen Long
B. Lin Dan
C. Li Junhui
D. Takeshi Kamura
Answer» C. Li Junhui
21.

Who has been named as the new chief coach of the India men's hockey team?

A. Graham Reid
B. Nicolas Jacobi
C. Leslie Claudius
D. Ajit Pal Singh
Answer» B. Nicolas Jacobi
22.

Isaak Hayik sets a new record as worlds oldest soccer player. He belongs to which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Brazil
C. France
D. Israel
Answer» E.
23.

Who has been elected as the new president of International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) - India?

A. Shrivardhan Goenka
B. Vikramjit Singh
C. Rajiv Mundhra
D. Aditya V Agarwal
Answer» C. Rajiv Mundhra
24.

Who launched 'CRPF Veer Parivar' app for the families of CRPF personnel?

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Narendra Modi
D. Ram Nath Kovind
Answer» E.
25.

Who has become the first woman Chairman and Managing Director of the mini ratna-I category PSU?

A. Rajesh Kakkar
B. Arun Kumar
C. Usha Padhee
D. Sanjeev Kapoor
Answer» D. Sanjeev Kapoor
26.

Who of the following claimed the claimed the Monterrey Open title?

A. Garbine Muguruza
B. Victoria Azarenka
C. Zarina Diyas
D. Ana Bogdan
Answer» B. Victoria Azarenka
27.

When did World Homoeopathy Day observed?

A. 8th April
B. 9th April
C. 10th April
D. 11th April
Answer» D. 11th April
28.

Who was awarded with Lifetime Contribution Award at AIMA Managing India awards 2019?

A. Devi Prasad Shetty
B. Azim H Premji
C. Sanjiv Bajaj
D. Pawan Goenka
Answer» C. Sanjiv Bajaj
29.

Who is the President of the World Gold Council (WGC)?

A. David Tait
B. Roony John
C. David Harquail
D. Aram Shishmanian
Answer» D. Aram Shishmanian
30.

Which among the following becomes World's 1st Islamic Bank to Launch Banking Via WhatsApp?

A. Al-Rajhi Bank
B. RHB Islamic Bank
C. AmIslamic Bank
D. Emirates Islamic
Answer» E.
31.

Who has been elected as the Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Benjamin Netanyahu
B. Avigdor Lieberman
C. Shimon Peres
D. Ariel Sharon
Answer» B. Avigdor Lieberman
32.

Who has been named as the Wisden Almanack's 'Leading Cricketer of the Year'?

A. AB de Villiers
B. Chris Gayle
C. MS Dhoni
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» E.
33.

NGT sets up a Central Monitoring Committee to ensure the implementation of the action plan meant for reducing pollution. Who will led the committee?

A. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel
B. Justice Uday Lalit
C. Justice T. S. Thakur
D. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar
Answer» B. Justice Uday Lalit
34.

Justice Vikram Nath appointed as the first Chief Justice of __________.

A. Shimla High Court
B. Agartala High Court
C. Amaravati High Court
D. Cuttack High Court
Answer» D. Cuttack High Court
35.

Who is appointed as Navratna Cool brand ambassador of Emami Limited

A. Nitish Krishnan
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Ramesh Kumar
D. Varun Dhawan
Answer» E.
36.

Who was appointed as Algeria's president for a three-month transitional period?

A. Abdelaziz Bouteflika
B. Abdelkader Bensalah
C. Gaid Salah
D. Noureddine Bedoui
Answer» C. Gaid Salah
37.

Who has been honoured with the New Zealand Prime Minister's Sir Edmund Hillary Fellowship for 2019?

A. Deepa Malik
B. Sakshi Malik
C. P. T. Usha
D. Dipa Karmakar
Answer» B. Sakshi Malik
38.

Who has taken charge as the CMD of National Buildings Construction Corporation?

A. Anoop Mittal
B. Manish Thakur
C. Shiv Das Meena
D. Vnay Pratap Singh
Answer» D. Vnay Pratap Singh
39.

Dave Bautista of USA has officially retired from __________.

A. Boxing
B. Golf
C. Wrestling
D. Mixed Martial Arts
Answer» D. Mixed Martial Arts
40.

Who was appointed as the Prime Minister of Haiti?

A. Jean Michel Lapin
B. Jean-Henry Ceant
C. Jovenel Moise
D. Miguel Diaz-Canel
Answer» B. Jean-Henry Ceant
41.

Who has been named as the new brand ambassador of Fantasy 11?

A. Irfan Pathan
B. Murali Kartik
C. Munaf Patel
D. VVS Laxman
Answer» C. Munaf Patel
42.

Asian champion & woman professional Olympician, Manpreet Kaur has been banned from which sport after failing dope tests?

A. Hurdling
B. Javelin throw
C. Shot Put
D. Long Jump
Answer» D. Long Jump
43.

Who has named as Best athletic coach in Asia 2019 by Asian Athletic Association?

A. Eni Nuraeni
B. Pullela Gopichand
C. Subhdeep Singh
D. Ma Junren
Answer» B. Pullela Gopichand
44.

Who among the following has been selected for the 2018 Saraswati Samman?

A. Jeet Thayil
B. Arundhathi Subramaniam
C. Jayanta Mahapatra
D. K Siva Reddy
Answer» E.
45.

Who has been conferred with the Order of St Andrew the Apostle - the highest state decoration of Russia, recently?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ilham Aliyev
C. Dean Barrow
D. Ashraf Ghani
Answer» B. Ilham Aliyev
46.

Nitin Chugh has appointed as MD & CEO of ___________.

A. Bandhan Bank
B. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C. ESAF Small Finance Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer» C. ESAF Small Finance Bank
47.

Who has been honoured with the Freedom of the City of London, recently?

A. Shobhana Bhartia
B. Alice G. Vaidyan
C. Roshni Nadar Malhotra
D. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
Answer» C. Roshni Nadar Malhotra
48.

Jean Michel Lapin elected as the new prime minister of __________.

A. Belize
B. BJamaica
C. Panama
D. Haiti
Answer» E.
49.

Who released a booklet 'Selected speeches of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Constituent Assembly' at 128th birth anniversary of Dr B R Ambedkar?

A. Alok Verma
B. A Surya Prakash
C. Ram Sewak Sharma
D. H L Dutta
Answer» C. Ram Sewak Sharma
50.

Who among the following was appointed as the secretary, Defence Finance?

A. Raj Kumar Goyal
B. Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi
C. Anil Kumar Jha
D. Gargi Kaul
Answer» E.