Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who has named 2019 FWA footballer of the year?

A. Harry Kane
B. Raheem Sterling
C. Kevin De Bruyne
D. Leroy Sane
Answer» C. Kevin De Bruyne
2.

Name the Indian Air force officer who has taken charge as the Vice Chief of Indian Air Force.

A. Anil Khosla
B. Jasbir Walia
C. Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria
D. Shyam Bihari Prasad Sinha
Answer» D. Shyam Bihari Prasad Sinha
3.

Name the Indian shooter who attains world number one spot in women's 10 m air rifle event.

A. Manu Bhaker
B. Heena Sidhu
C. Mehuli Ghosh
D. Apurvi Chandela
Answer» E.
4.

Who is the only female cricketer recommended by BCCI for Arjuna Award 2019?

A. Mithali Raj
B. Poonam Yadav
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Harmanpreet Kaur
Answer» C. Smriti Mandhana
5.

Who is the new emperor of Japan?

A. Emperor Hirohito
B. Emperor Akihito
C. Emperor Naruhito
D. Emperor Akishino
Answer» D. Emperor Akishino
6.

Who became the first Indian to break into the world's top 25 of the latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Rankings?

A. Sharath Kamal Achanta
B. Mouma Das
C. Harmeet Desai
D. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Answer» E.
7.

Who has been named as first non-British President of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC)?

A. Varun Chopra
B. Mahela Jayawardene
C. Kumar Sangakkara
D. David Byas
Answer» D. David Byas
8.

Who will be the head of the Defence Cyber Agency (DCA)?

A. Rear Admiral G. S. Pabby
B. Rear Admiral M. S. Pawar
C. Rear Admiral Mohit Gupta
D. Rear Admiral G. Ashok Kumar,
Answer» D. Rear Admiral G. Ashok Kumar,
9.

Name the first independent woman director of BSE.

A. Jayshree Vyas
B. Usha Sangwan
C. Rajeshree Sabnavis
D. Shikha Sharma
Answer» B. Usha Sangwan
10.

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court?

A. P.R. Ramachandra Menon
B. Abhay Shreeniwas Oka
C. Shripathi Ravindra
D. Indu Malhotra
Answer» D. Indu Malhotra
11.

Who sets a Record With most wins at Billboard Awards?

A. Rihanna
B. Chris Brown
C. Drake
D. Taylor Swift
Answer» D. Taylor Swift
12.

Who unveiled a Postage Stamp to commemorate 750th Birth Anniversary of Sri Vedanta Desika in New Delhi?

A. M. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» B. Ram Nath Kovind
13.

Who among the following was conferred with France's highest civilian honour, Chevalier de l'Ordre national de la Legion d'Honneur?

A. Kailasavadivoo Sivan
B. A. S. Kiran Kumar
C. Nambi Narayanan
D. Raman Srivastava
Answer» C. Nambi Narayanan
14.

Name the US Air Force officer Who was declared as the top military officer of the 29-nation NATO military alliance.

A. Charles Q. Brown Jr
B. Maryanne Miller
C. David L. Goldfein
D. Tod D. Wolters
Answer» E.
15.

Who among the following has been nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award by Hockey India?

A. Rupinder Pal Singh
B. S. V. Sunil
C. P.R. Sreejesh
D. Sardar Singh
Answer» D. Sardar Singh
16.

Who was appointed as the Supreme Allied Commander Europe of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization(NATO)?

A. Jens Stoltenberg
B. Tod D. Wolters
C. Stuart Peach
D. General Andre Lanata
Answer» C. Stuart Peach
17.

Who is appointed as the head of the infrastructure and urban solutions at Tata Sons?

A. Bhaskar Bhat
B. Ralf Speth
C. Ajay Piramal
D. Sanjay Ubale
Answer» E.
18.

Who has won the ACJ Award for Investigative Journalism?

A. Veena George
B. Nileena M S
C. Nidhi Razdan
D. Shereen Bhan
Answer» C. Nidhi Razdan
19.

Name the Nepal girl who sets a Guinness World Records on 'Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual.

A. Anugya KC
B. Bandana
C. Bidhata Tripathi
D. Khushi Subedi
Answer» C. Bidhata Tripathi
20.

Name the person who has been included recently as the member of the Advisory Council to the 15th Finance Commission headed by N.K. Singh.

A. Arvind Panagariya
B. Amit Mitra
C. Abhijit Banerjee
D. Krishnamurthy Subramanian
Answer» E.
21.

Who among the following has been conferred with the 27th P.C. Chandra Puraskaar?

A. Dr Dipti Rustogi
B. Dr Vinod Chandra
C. Dr R S Khandpur
D. Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty
Answer» E.
22.

Who has been appointed as the new head coach of the Indian Men's Volleyball team?

A. Vital Heynen
B. Bernardo Rezende
C. Dragan D. Mihailovic
D. Renan Dal Zotto
Answer» D. Renan Dal Zotto
23.

Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Senegal?

A. Syed Akbaruddin
B. Godavarthi Venkata Srinivas
C. Nirupama Menon Rao
D. Shivshankar Menon
Answer» C. Nirupama Menon Rao
24.

Who has been appointed as the Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the office of Lokpal?

A. Mahender Singh
B. Dilip Kumar
C. Ajay Kumar Tripathi
D. Abhilasha Kumari
Answer» C. Ajay Kumar Tripathi
25.

With whom Joshna Chinappa win Asian Individual Squash Championship Title?

A. Dipika Pallikal Karthik
B. Tarek Momen
C. Harinder Pal Sandhu
D. Saurav Ghoshal
Answer» E.
26.

What is the name of the autobiography of Shahid Afridi, former captain of the Pakistan national cricket team which is co-authored by journalist Wajahat S Khan?

A. Cricket As I See It
B. Cricket Delightful
C. Spinning Round The World
D. Game Changer
Answer» E.
27.

Who was appointed as the acting president of Archery Association of India (AAI) recently to start the election process?

A. A. M. Khanwilkar
B. Sunil Sharma
C. S Y Quraishi
D. BVP Rao
Answer» C. S Y Quraishi
28.

Who won North Macedonia's presidential elections?

A. Stevo Pendarovski
B. Sasho Mijalkov
C. Hristijan Mickoski
D. Oliver Spasovski
Answer» B. Sasho Mijalkov
29.

Name the Indian-orgin journalist who conferred with V K Krishna Menon Award 2019 in UK?

A. Deepak Chaurasia
B. Shekhar Gupta
C. Rajdeep Sardesai
D. G D Robert Govender
Answer» E.
30.

Who among the following has been conferred with the Order of St George Award 2019?

A. Ravi Shankar
B. Ramdev
C. Jaggi Vasudev
D. Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
Answer» E.
31.

Who among the following was awarded with the highest US civilian honour?

A. Tiger Woods
B. Serena Williams
C. Michael Jordan
D. Dwayne Johnson
Answer» B. Serena Williams
32.

Jagjit Pavadia was re-elected for another term to the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB). She belongs to which country?

A. India
B. Mexico
C. Netherlands
D. Colombia
Answer» B. Mexico
33.

Who was named as the new Prime Minister of Mali, recently?

A. Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
B. Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga
C. Dioncounda Traore
D. Boubou Cisse
Answer» E.
34.

Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh High Court?

A. Subhash Reddy
B. A S Dave
C. PR Ramachandra Menon
D. Hemant Gupta
Answer» D. Hemant Gupta
35.

As per the report released by digital marketing platform SEMrush, who is the most followed politician globally?

A. Donald Trump
B. Barack Obama
C. Narendra Modi
D. Vladimir Putin
Answer» C. Narendra Modi
36.

Who of the following Indians are among 115 UN personnel staff honoured for sacrifice in line of duty?

A. Sunny Rajput & Sukhpreet Kaur
B. Jitender Kumar & Shikha Garg
C. Prithvi Shaw & Manju Sharma
D. Narendra Singh Rathore & Neha Gupta
Answer» C. Prithvi Shaw & Manju Sharma
37.

Who has been appointed as the Member of the Commonwealth Secretariat Arbitral Tribunal of London?

A. Anantkumar Surendraray Dave
B. K. G. Balakrishnan
C. K. S. Radhakrishna Panicker
D. S. J. Mukhopadhaya
Answer» D. S. J. Mukhopadhaya
38.

Pochise Boishakh is the birth anniversary of which of the following famous personality?

A. Mother Teresa
B. Subhas Chandra Bose
C. Swami Vivekananda
D. Rabindranath Tagore
Answer» E.
39.

Who has been named as the Vice-Captain of the West Indies World Cup Team?

A. Chris Gayle
B. Darren Bravo
C. Andre Russell
D. Grant Elliot
Answer» B. Darren Bravo
40.

Who has been elected as the Vice-President of International Motorcycle Manufactures Association?

A. Rakesh Sharma
B. D J Balaji Rao
C. Gita Piramal
D. Nanoo Pamnani
Answer» B. D J Balaji Rao
41.

Name the Indian actresses who has been appointed by the UN as its SDG advocate?

A. Alia Bhatt
B. Preity Zinta
C. Sushmita Sen
D. Dia Mirza
Answer» E.
42.

Who has taken charge as the command of Air Force Station Faridabad?

A. PK Tiwari
B. Chandra Shekhar Bhatt
C. Varthaman
D. NB Amaresh
Answer» C. Varthaman
43.

Who has been appointed as the new President of the United Nations General Assembly?

A. Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
B. Miroslav Lajcak
C. Srgjan Kerim
D. Jean Ping
Answer» B. Miroslav Lajcak
44.

Who was honoured with a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame in Los Angeles, US?

A. Amanda Seyfried
B. Natalie Portman
C. Anne Hathaway
D. Julia Roberts
Answer» D. Julia Roberts
45.

Who has written the novel "Dopehri"?

A. Sanjay Dutt
B. Naseeruddin Shah
C. R. Madhavan
D. Pankaj Kapur
Answer» E.
46.

Name the IPS officer who has been conferred with the 2019 McCain Institute Award for Courage and Leadership.

A. Sanjukta Parashar
B. Chhaya Sharma
C. Rajni Sekhri Sibal
D. Chadalavada Umesh Chandra
Answer» C. Rajni Sekhri Sibal
47.

Who has been appointed as Indian men's football team coach?

A. Zvonimir Boban
B. Robert Jarni
C. Zoran Vulic
D. Igor Stimac
Answer» E.
48.

Worlds first womens cricket magazine CRICZONE launched recently. The publisher of the magazine is;

A. HarperCollins
B. John Brown
C. Yash Lahoti
D. Ellis Watson
Answer» D. Ellis Watson
49.

Who was appointed as the non-resident panel for the Supreme Court of Fiji?

A. Uday Lalit
B. Kurian Joseph
C. Jasti Chelameswar
D. Madan Bhimrao Lokur
Answer» E.
50.

Name the cricket player who has won the Purple Cap in IPL season 2019?

A. KL Rahul
B. Shubhman Gill
C. Andre Russell
D. Imran Tahir
Answer» E.