Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

How many teams will participate in 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar?

A. 32
B. 28
C. 36
D. 25
Answer» B. 28
2.

Name of the Indian Doctor who gets 'Global Asian of the Year' Award for Contribution to Women's Healthcare Ecosystem.

A. D.Malarvizhi
B. Hema Divakar
C. Neelam Kler
D. Indira Hinduja
Answer» C. Neelam Kler
3.

The seventh King of Malaysia who passed away at the age of 88 in Kuala Lumpur is;

A. Sultan Ahmad Shah Sultan Abu Bakar
B. Sultan Muhammad V
C. Abdullah Ri'ayatuddin Al-Mustafa Billah Shah
D. Tengku Abdul Fahd Mu'adzam Shah
Answer» B. Sultan Muhammad V
4.

Name the scientist and financial expert, who recommendeds a strategy to reduce oil imports while submitting their report to Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan.

A. Anil Kakodkar and Sidharth Pradhan
B. Avinash Agarwal and N K Singh
C. Anil Kakodkar and Bimal Jalan
D. Avinash Agarwal and Sidharth Pradhan
Answer» B. Avinash Agarwal and N K Singh
5.

Who ranks the top position in ODI all-rounder ahead of World Cup?

A. Rashid Khan
B. Mohammad Nabi
C. Shakib Al Hasan
D. Kedar Jadhav
Answer» D. Kedar Jadhav
6.

Who among the following has been awarded with the UN's Dag Hammarskjold Medal?

A. Aarti S. Bagdi
B. Chancy Chitete
C. Jitender Kumar
D. Arunabh Kuma
Answer» D. Arunabh Kuma
7.

Who has been elected as the new President of South Africa?

A. Julius Malema
B. Cyril Ramaphosa
C. Mmusi Maimane
D. Thabo Mbeki
Answer» C. Mmusi Maimane
8.

The first Indian woman who successfully scale world's fifth highest peak, Mount Makalu.

A. Premlata Agarwal
B. Priyanka Mohite
C. Malavath Purna
D. Arunima Sinha
Answer» C. Malavath Purna
9.

The government sets a panel for 'Elephant Bonds' for infrastructure projects and investing undisclosed income. The panel was headed by;

A. Adil Zainulbhai
B. Sanjeev Sanyal
C. Rajiv Kher
D. Surjit Bhalla
Answer» E.
10.

Theresa May announced resignation from her post recently. She was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Russia
B. Ireland
C. France
D. United Kingdom
Answer» E.
11.

Name of the artist, who became the first Indian to be awarded with Joan Miro Prize.

A. Sheela Gowda
B. Shilpa Gupta
C. Bharti Kher
D. Nalini Malani
Answer» E.
12.

Name the Indian compound team, that won the Archery World Cup Stage 3 2019.

A. Sumangala Sharma, Dhulchand Damor and Limba Ram
B. Mangal Singh Champia, Dola Banerjee and Satyadev Prasad
C. Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan and Aman Saini
D. Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai and Jayanta Talukdar
Answer» D. Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai and Jayanta Talukdar
13.

Recently, who among the following was appointed as one of the judge of Supreme Court?

A. Justice Sanjay Kumar Seth
B. Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar
C. Justice Vijaya Tahilramani
D. Justice A S Bopanna
Answer» E.
14.

Who will be sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Pema Khandu
B. Himanta Biswa Sarma
C. Biren Singh
D. Prem Singh Golay
Answer» B. Himanta Biswa Sarma
15.

Who won UNSDG 10 Most Influential People in Healthcare Award?

A. R Srinivasan
B. Nitish Sharma
C. Vikram singh
D. Acharya BalKrishna
Answer» E.
16.

Who won the gold medal in 10m Air Pistol event in 2019 ISSF Gold Cup?

A. Pang Wei
B. Andreas Makri
C. Saurabh Chaudhary
D. Artem Chernousov
Answer» D. Artem Chernousov
17.

Who of the following becomes first foreign leader to meet new Japanese emperor Naruhito?

A. Ali Khamenei
B. Shinzo Abe
C. Donald Trump
D. Ali Khamenei
Answer» D. Ali Khamenei
18.

Who wins Monaco Grand Prix, recently?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Valtteri Bottas
Answer» D. Valtteri Bottas
19.

Who won Sekisui Open title, recently?

A. Reiko Peter
B. Kristian Frost
C. Bernat Jaume
D. Mahesh Mangaonkar
Answer» E.
20.

Who was honoured with the Dr. Lee Jong-wook Memorial Prize 2019 for Public Health at the 72nd World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland?

A. V. Ramalingaswami
B. Vishwa Mohan Katoch
C. Balram Bhargava
D. Soumya Swaminathan
Answer» D. Soumya Swaminathan
21.

Who has beenappointed as the new CEO of The Hindu from June 1, 2019?

A. Malini Parthasarathy
B. Navin Chawla
C. L.V. Navaneeth
D. Sunil Kilnani
Answer» D. Sunil Kilnani
22.

Name the eminent artist, who passed away recently in Hyderabad, telengana.

A. Kanu Desai
B. Surya Prakash
C. M.F.Husain
D. Manjit Bawa
Answer» C. M.F.Husain
23.

Peter O'Neill, the Prime Minister of this country resigned recently.

A. Newzealand
B. Thailand
C. Papua New Guinea
D. Singapore
Answer» D. Singapore
24.

SEBI constituted a panel to suggest the significant changes to Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPI) Regulations. Who will be the head of the panel?

A. Usha Thorat
B. R Khan
C. Rakesh Mohan
D. Shyamala Gopinath
Answer» C. Rakesh Mohan
25.

Who among the following was named as the "Most Trusted Sports Personality in 2019"?

A. Virat Kohli
B. P. V. Sindhu
C. Mary Kom
D. MS Dhoni
Answer» B. P. V. Sindhu
26.

Who won the 2019 Dylan Thomas prize?

A. Zoe Gilbert
B. Novuyo Rosa Tshuma
C. Guy Gunaratne
D. Sarah Perry
Answer» D. Sarah Perry
27.

Who is the new President of Nigeria?

A. Kingsley Moghalu
B. Muhammadu Buhari
C. Murtala Muhammed
D. Yakubu Gowon
Answer» C. Murtala Muhammed
28.

RBI constitutes a committee for Housing Finance Securitisation Market. Who is the head of the panel?

A. Renu Karnad
B. Preveen Chauhan
C. K Srinivasa Rao
D. Harsh Vardhan
Answer» E.
29.

Name the Indian shooter who won the gold in 25m Pistol event at the ISSF World Cup 2019 in Munich.

A. Anisa Sayyed
B. Tejaswini Sawant
C. Anjum Moudgil
D. Rahi Sarnobat
Answer» E.
30.

Who has been appointed as new CTO of Walmart?

A. Aarti Upadhyay
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Anushka Shankar
D. Megha Sharma
Answer» C. Anushka Shankar
31.

Former Flipkart Executive Sandeep Patil has been appointed as India Managing Director for this online service, recently.

A. Tik Tok
B. Skype
C. Truecaller
D. WhatsApp
Answer» D. WhatsApp
32.

Smriti Irani was named as the Minister of __________.

A. Railways
B. Women and Child Development
C. Human Resource Development
D. Minority Affairs
Answer» C. Human Resource Development
33.

Who was conferred with 'Lifetime Recognition Award' by the Confederation of Horticulture Association of India?

A. P.Malarvizhi
B. N Kumar
C. C.R.Anandakumar
D. J.Suresh
Answer» C. C.R.Anandakumar
34.

Who among the following become the next Navy Chief?

A. Karambir Singh
B. Harish Bisht
C. G. Ashok Kumar
D. Girish Luthra
Answer» B. Harish Bisht
35.

Who has sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh?

A. E.S.L. Narasimhan
B. Koramutla Sreenivasulu
C. N. Chandrababu Naidu
D. Y S Jaganmohan Reddy
Answer» E.
36.

Name of the Air Marshal who received baton of Chairman COSC.

A. Dinesh Karthick
B. Suresh Kanna
C. B S Dhanoa
D. Naresh Iyer
Answer» D. Naresh Iyer
37.

Who has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Union of Comoros?

A. Arvind Gupta
B. Abhay Kumar
C. Sangeeta Bahadur
D. Naveen Srivastava
Answer» C. Sangeeta Bahadur
38.

Name the American basketball player who launched a new book titled 'Darkness to light'.

A. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
B. Magic Johnson
C. Lamar Odom
D. Draymond Green
Answer» D. Draymond Green
39.

Who among the following has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea?

A. Michael Somare
B. Belden Namah
C. Don Polye
D. James Marape
Answer» E.
40.

Who has been given the Finance portfolio in the new Modi Government?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Nirmala Sitharaman
Answer» E.
41.

Who among the following was named as the defence minister of Modi's Cabinet?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Ramvilas Paswan
C. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
D. Piyush Goyal
Answer» B. Ramvilas Paswan
42.

Who among the following has been appointed as Deputy Executive Director in UN Women?

A. Nishi Vasudeva
B. Anita Bhatia
C. Vinita D. Gupta
D. Chitra Ramkrishna
Answer» C. Vinita D. Gupta
43.

Who appointed as brand ambassador to promote yoga in Goa?

A. Rajthilak Murugan
B. Namrata Menon
C. Krishnamacharya
D. Sivananda
Answer» C. Krishnamacharya
44.

Who inagurated the Two-day Yoga Mahotsava in New Delhi?

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Rajeev Kumar
Answer» E.
45.

Who has been appointed as the brand Ambassador of Veeba foods's "V-Nourish"?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Kajol
C. Shah Rukh Khan
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» D. Virat Kohli
46.

Name the Indian personality who has been conferred with the highest civilian award of Mexico "Orden Mexicana del Aguila Azteca"?

A. Meira Kumar
B. K. R. Narayanan
C. Pratibha Patil
D. Mohammad Hamid Ansari
Answer» D. Mohammad Hamid Ansari
47.

Who became the first IAF woman pilot in India to fly Hawk jets?

A. Flight Lieutenant Devi Suresh
B. Flight Lieutenant Nithya Kumar
C. Flight Lieutenant Parvathi Menon
D. Flight Lieutenant Mohana Singh
Answer» E.
48.

Who is the youngest MP of India?

A. Chandrani Murmu
B. Nithya Raj
C. Vijaya suresh
D. Sakthi Raj
Answer» B. Nithya Raj
49.

Who among the following has been appointed as the BJD's Parliamentary Party Leader?

A. Pinaki Misra
B. Bhartruhari Mahtab
C. Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo
D. Biju Patnaik
Answer» B. Bhartruhari Mahtab
50.

Who hiked National Defence Fund scholarship assistance, recently?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» E.