Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who will chair the WEF's India Economic Summit 2019 in New Delhi along with Sania Mirza?

A. Obaidul Quader
B. Sheikh Hasina
C. Narendra Modi
D. Ram Nath Kovind
Answer» C. Narendra Modi
2.

Recently, who has been arrested by CBI in relation to the INX Media corruption case?

A. Yashwant Sinha
B. Arun Jaitley
C. P. Chidambaram
D. Pranab Mukharjee
Answer» D. Pranab Mukharjee
3.

Who will chair the 24th Meeting of Western Zonal Council at Panaji?

A. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B. Shri Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Amit Shah
D. Shri Narendra Modi
Answer» D. Shri Narendra Modi
4.

Who replaced Sanjay Bangar as India's new batting coach?

A. Saba Karim
B. Gagan Khoda
C. Aashish Kapoor
D. Vikram Rathour
Answer» E.
5.

Name the Indian player who won gold at the 2019 BWF World Championships.

A. P. C. Thulasi
B. Ashwini Ponnappa
C. PV Sindhu
D. Saina Nehwal
Answer» D. Saina Nehwal
6.

Who become the world champion at the World Archery Youth Championships in Madrid, Spain?

A. Deepika Kumari
B. Komalika Bari
C. Atanu Das
D. Devi Laishram
Answer» C. Atanu Das
7.

Who addressed the International dialogue on South-South and Triangular Cooperation that was held in New Delhi?

A. Shri Nitin Gadkari
B. Shri Piyush Goyal
C. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Shri Prakash Javadekar
Answer» C. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
8.

Who has inaugurated the National Centre for Avian Ecotoxicology in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu?

A. Shri Rajnath Singh
B. Shri Piyush Goyal
C. Shri Harsh Vardhan
D. Shri Prakash Javadekar
Answer» E.
9.

Who presides over 49th Foundation Day of BPRD as Chief Guest?

A. Shri Amit Shah
B. Shri Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Prakash Javedakar
D. Shri Suresh Prabhu
Answer» B. Shri Rajnath Singh
10.

Pavan Kapoor was appointed as India's next Ambassador of which country?

A. Russia
B. Turkey
C. UAE
D. Iran
Answer» D. Iran
11.

Who won the Golden Boot and Golden Ball award for top goal scoring and best player category in the 2019 Durand cup?

A. Jose Antonio Vicuna
B. Fernando Santiago Valera
C. Marcus Joseph
D. CK Ubaid
Answer» D. CK Ubaid
12.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of PMLA Appellate Tribunal?

A. Vijay Kumar Bist
B. Sanjay Karol
C. Sunil Gaur
D. Ajay Kumar Mittal
Answer» D. Ajay Kumar Mittal
13.

Name of the the first female officer in the country to become Flight Commander of a flying unit.

A. Mitali Madhumita
B. Shalija Dhami
C. Shripad Naik
D. Padmavathy Bandopadhyay
Answer» C. Shripad Naik
14.

Who launched a mobile app IndTokyo to help para-athletes to look up accessible places in Tokyo for the 2020 Paralympics Games?

A. Helene Mayer
B. Charles H. Sherrill
C. Evgenia Medvedeva
D. Arhan Bagati
Answer» E.
15.

Who will be honoured with the 2019 UEFA President's Award?

A. Alex Ferguson
B. David Beckham
C. Roy Keane
D. Eric Cantona
Answer» E.
16.

Indian documentary film "I'm Jeeja" has won the award at the 14th edition of the 'We Care Film Festival on Disability Issues'. It was directed by;

A. Swati Chakraborty
B. Rakesh Sharma
C. Anand Patwardhan
D. Nishtha Jain
Answer» B. Rakesh Sharma
17.

Who has become the first IPS officer to be honoured with the prestigious Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2018?

A. Aparna Kumar
B. Prabhat Raju Koli
C. Wangchuk Sherpa
D. Manikandan K
Answer» B. Prabhat Raju Koli
18.

Whose birthday is celebrated as National Sports Day?

A. Major Dhyan Chand
B. Milkha Singh
C. PT Usha
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer» B. Milkha Singh
19.

Shashi Shanker was honoured with the Distinguished Fellowship of the Institute of Directors (IOD) 2019. He was the Chairman and Managing Director of;

A. Hindustan Petroleum
B. BHEL
C. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
D. Indian Oil Corporation
Answer» D. Indian Oil Corporation
20.

Who was nominated as the "Single Point of Contact on regulatory sandbox matters", to communicate & guide the applicants by IRDAI?

A. Pravin Kutumbe
B. Subhash C. Khuntia
C. Sanjay Verma
D. K. Ganesh
Answer» D. K. Ganesh
21.

Who launched an integrated NOC -No Objection Certificate online Application Processing System (NOAPS )for National Monuments Authority (NMA) in New Delhi?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Rakesh Singh
C. Prahlad Singh Patel
D. Jalam Singh Patel
Answer» D. Jalam Singh Patel
22.

Who has become the first Indian woman para-athlete to be conferred Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award?

A. Girisha Nagarajegowda
B. Dutee Chand
C. Deepa Malik
D. Hima Das
Answer» D. Hima Das
23.

Name the union Minister who visits Russia to Strengthen Cooperation in Energy and Steel Sectors.

A. Shri Prakash Javadekar
B. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
C. Shri Piyush Goyal
D. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Answer» E.
24.

Who among the following took charge as Vice Chief of the Indian Army?

A. Lt. Gen. Devraj Anbu
B. Lt. Gen. Satinder Kumar Saini
C. Lt. Gen. Abhay Krishna
D. Lt. Gen. Mukund Naravane
Answer» E.
25.

Who became the 1st Indian to complete the 555 kms long marathon at 10th edition of 'La Ultra The High' marathon 2019 held in Ladakh, Jammu, and Kashmir(J&K)?

A. Fauja Singh
B. Budhia Singh
C. D P Singh
D. Ashish Kasodekar
Answer» E.
26.

Who written the book titled, "Obama: The Call of History"?

A. Peter Baker
B. Maggie Haberman
C. Susan Glasser
D. Philip Rucker
Answer» B. Maggie Haberman
27.

Who inaugurated the 26th Ladakhi-Kisan-Jawan-VigyanMela in Leh?

A. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Narendra Modi
Answer» D. Shri Narendra Modi
28.

Who headed the National Green Tribunal (NGT) committee that suggests the Unique Identification Numbers (UID) for water bodies in Delhi?

A. S. N. Hussain
B. Suryanarayan Naidu
C. Venkata Ramulu
D. S P Garg
Answer» E.
29.

Who among the following has been honoured with the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar?

A. Abhinav Bindra
B. P V Sindhu
C. Gagan Narang
D. Mary Kom
Answer» D. Mary Kom
30.

Who chaired the 46th meeting of the Central Approval and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) for the year 2019?

A. Prakash Belwade
B. Parthasarathi Samal
C. Durga Shanker Mishra
D. Ajay Kumar
Answer» D. Ajay Kumar
31.

Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan has been appointed as the Governor of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
32.

Who among the following to be honoured with Global Goalkeeper Award?

A. Michel Temer
B. Lee Hsien Loong
C. Robert Mueller
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» E.
33.

Name the National Security Advisor (NSA) and G7 Sherpa to French President Emmanuel Macron, who visited India recently.

A. Gerard Araud
B. Dominique de Villepin
C. Maurice Gourdault-Montagne
D. Emmanuel Bonne
Answer» E.
34.

Who inagurated the 72nd Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia held in New Delhi?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Ram Vilas Paswan
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Harsh Vardhan
Answer» E.
35.

Who has been appointed as the Governor of Rajasthan?

A. Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan
B. Kalraj Mishra
C. Bhagat Singh Koshyari
D. P Sathasivam
Answer» C. Bhagat Singh Koshyari
36.

Who wrote the book "India's Lost Frontier the Story of the North-West Frontier Province of Pakistan"?

A. Raghvendra Singh
B. Dhivya Mital
C. Kana Ram
D. Manish Kumar
Answer» B. Dhivya Mital
37.

Who bagged the J C Satyendra N. Bose Fellowship for his outstanding scientific contributions within the field of population and medical genetics in 2019?

A. Sathya Sivan
B. Jagadesh Raj
C. K Thangaraj
D. Parmodh Singh
Answer» D. Parmodh Singh
38.

Who was appointed as the Eastern Army commander by replacing Manoj Mukund Naravane?

A. Kamal Jit Singh
B. Iqroop Singh Ghuman
C. Anil Chauhan
D. Ajendra Bahadur Singh
Answer» D. Ajendra Bahadur Singh
39.

Name of the Indian woman cricketer who retires from T20 internationals.

A. Shikha Pandey
B. Deepti Sharma
C. Jhulan Goswami
D. Mithali Raj
Answer» E.
40.

Who inaugurated the longest electrified railway tunnel in Andhra Pradesh?

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» B. Ram Nath Kovind
41.

Name of the first Indian woman who gets a medal at the World Skills event.

A. Vaidehi Pant
B. Shweta Ratanpura
C. Aswatha Narayana
D. Divya Umesh Godse
Answer» C. Aswatha Narayana
42.

Oleksiy Honcharuk was elected as the 17th Prime Minister of __________.

A. Algeria
B. Libya
C. Ukraine
D. Syria
Answer» D. Syria
43.

Which Indian Cricketer, broke the Indian record for the highest score by an Indian wicketkeeper in T20Is?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Rishabh Pant
D. K. L. Rahul
Answer» D. K. L. Rahul
44.

Who released the book The Republican Ethic (Volume 2) in New Delhi?

A. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Shri Nitin Gadkari
D. Shri Pranab Mukherjee
Answer» B. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
45.

Who has been appointed as head coach and chief selector of Pakistan's cricket team?

A. Rana Naved-ul-Hasan
B. Mohammad Asif
C. Fawad Alam
D. Misbah-ul-Haq
Answer» E.
46.

Name the Indian cricketer who launches campaign to save Rhinos in India.

A. K. L. Rahul
B. MS Dhoni
C. Virat Kohli
D. Rohit Sharma
Answer» E.
47.

Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Lesotho?

A. Ausaf Sayeed
B. Debraj Pradhan
C. Jaideep Sarkar
D. Manoj Kumar Bharti
Answer» D. Manoj Kumar Bharti
48.

Who led the Indian delegation to the 4th South Asian Speakers' summit?

A. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
B. Om Birla
C. Arjun Ram Meghwal
D. Jagat Prakash Nadda
Answer» C. Arjun Ram Meghwal
49.

Who among the following was conferred with the 'Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis'?

A. Bunker Roy
B. Muhammad Yunus
C. Jeffrey Hollender
D. Ibrahim Abouleish
Answer» C. Jeffrey Hollender
50.

Indian woman athlete Anupama Swain won __________ medal in World Martial Arts Mastership Jiu-Jitsu 2019.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above
Answer» D. None of the Above