Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who unveiled the first Indigenous High-Temperature Fuel Cell System in New Delhi?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Ram Nath Kovind
Answer» E.
2.

The newly commenced Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Varaha was commanded by;

A. Anil Kumar Chawla
B. Atul Kumar Jain
C. Ajit Kumar
D. Dushyant Kumar
Answer» E.
3.

Who was appointed as the first woman president of Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA)?

A. Fowzieh Khalili
B. Rupa Gurunath
C. Niranjana Nagarajan
D. Sujata Sridhar
Answer» C. Niranjana Nagarajan
4.

Name the Indian Business women, who topped in the IIFL (India Infoline Finance Limited) Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2019?

A. Neelam Dhawan
B. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
C. Roshni Nadar
D. Smita V Crishna
Answer» D. Smita V Crishna
5.

Who among the following has been appointed as the Vice Chief of Indian Air Force, recently?

A. Anil Khosla
B. Chandrashekharan Hari Kumar
C. Harjit Singh Arora
D. Ravinder Kumar Dhir
Answer» D. Ravinder Kumar Dhir
6.

Who launched the 'TB Harega Desh Jeetega' campaign & National TB Prevalence Survey 2019 in New Delhi?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Jagat Prakash Nadda
Answer» D. Jagat Prakash Nadda
7.

Who is appointed as Western Air Commander of Indian Air Force?

A. Ramesh kumar
B. B Suresh
C. Dinesh Raj
D. Raj Kumar
Answer» C. Dinesh Raj
8.

Name the Union Minister who inaugurated Rural Investors and Start-up Conclave (RISC) 2019, recently.

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Ram Vilas Paswan
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Prakash Javadekar
Answer» B. Ram Vilas Paswan
9.

Name the Indian tennis playerwho has won the men's singles title at the ATP Challenger Tournament.

A. Prajnesh Gunneswaran
B. Yuki Bhambri
C. Mahesh Bhupathi
D. Sumit Nagal
Answer» E.
10.

Who received the M P Birla Memorial Award 2019 for his contributions to the world of cosmology?

A. Thanu Padmanabhan
B. Govind Swarup
C. B. V. Sreekantan
D. Jayant Narlikar
Answer» B. Govind Swarup
11.

Who among the following has been awarded with "India's Most Powerful Women in Media" award at the famed Confluence Excellence Awards?

A. Maitrayee Chaudhuri
B. Kalli Purie
C. Nyla Usha
D. Kaajal Oza Vaidya
Answer» C. Nyla Usha
12.

Who has taken charge as the 26th chief of the Indian Air Force?

A. Shirish Baban Deo
B. Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria
C. Arup Raha
D. Birender Singh Dhanoa
Answer» C. Arup Raha
13.

Who has been honoured with the National Tourism Award for the Category of "Best Tourist Guide" for the year 2017-18?

A. Tapan Kumar Mishra
B. Monica
C. Maria
D. Kennedy Omwenga
Answer» B. Monica
14.

Who to get Saraswati Samman Award?

A. Ramesh Kumar
B. K Siva Reddy
C. Dinesh Kumar
D. Vikram Sharma
Answer» C. Dinesh Kumar
15.

Who among the following heads of the cricket Advisory committee resigned recently?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. VVS Laxman
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Kapil Dev
Answer» E.
16.

Who is the CEO of International Cricket Council (ICC)?

A. Manu Sawhney
B. Shashank Manohar.
C. David Richardson
D. None of these
Answer» B. Shashank Manohar.
17.

Who among the following has been appointed as the president of Mumbai Cricket Association?

A. Neena Gupta
B. Vijay Patil
C. Sachin Dubey
D. Amol Kale
Answer» C. Sachin Dubey
18.

Who among the following has written the book "Becoming: A Guided Journal for Discovering Your Voice"?

A. Twinkle Khanna
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Salman Rushdie
D. Michelle Obama
Answer» E.
19.

Who is appointed as the UNESCO's goodwill ambassador for indigenous people?

A. Jennifer Lawrence
B. Kim Kardashian
C. Megan Fox
D. Yalitza Aparicio
Answer» E.
20.

Who among the following will be the Chief Guest at the 2020 Raisina Dialogue in India?

A. Donald Trump
B. Sheikh Hasina
C. Scott Morrison
D. Boris Johnson
Answer» D. Boris Johnson
21.

Who inaugurated first Handloom and Handicraft exhibition in northeast India?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Raj Nath Singh
Answer» B. Narendra Modi
22.

Who among the following was appointed as India's High Commissioner to Australia?

A. Anumula Gitesh Sharma
B. William Kaelin
C. Gregg Semenza
D. Antonio Costa
Answer» B. William Kaelin
23.

Who among the following has been appointed as the representative of India to United Nations Conference on Disarmament?

A. Rahul Srivastava
B. Pankaj Sharma
C. Nandan Nilekani
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» C. Nandan Nilekani
24.

Who has been selected as Chairman of the Working Committee and Director on the Board of the World Federation of Exchanges (WFE)?

A. Rohini Aggarwal
B. Vikram Limaye
C. Nandini Sukumar
D. Tarun Chugh
Answer» C. Nandini Sukumar
25.

A new book titled "150 Years of Celebrating the Mahatma the South African Legacy" was launched in Johannesburg, South Africa. Who is the author of the book?

A. Louis Fischer
B. Fakir Hassen
C. Subhadra Sen Gupta
D. Judith M Brown
Answer» C. Subhadra Sen Gupta
26.

Who among the following has been nominated for 'Mother Teresa Memorial Award'?

A. Nadia Murad
B. Dr Denis Mukwege
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
27.

Who among the following has been appointed as Lokpal of Punjab?

A. Vinod Kumar Sharma
B. Satish Kumar Mittal
C. Dilip B Bhosale
D. Pradip Kumar
Answer» B. Satish Kumar Mittal
28.

Who among the following is the director of the award-winning short film "Spirit Of Kerala"?

A. Rayka Zehtabchi
B. Arun Joseph
C. Sujoy Ghosh
D. Maitrey Bajpai
Answer» C. Sujoy Ghosh
29.

Which of the following is the name of India's first female graduate (Hons) for whom Google has recently dedicated a doodle?

A. Kamini Roy
B. Avantika Deshbandhu
C. Sapna Verma
D. Payal Trivedi
Answer» B. Avantika Deshbandhu
30.

Who among the following is the critic, author and the first female head of the prestigious Swedish Nobel's literature award body?

A. R Praggnanandhaa
B. Sara Danius
C. Christine Lagarde
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Christine Lagarde
31.

Who among the following is the author of the book "A Sorrow Beyond Dreams"?

A. Khazuo Ishiguro
B. Peter Handke
C. Bob Dalyan
D. Olga Tokarczuk
Answer» C. Bob Dalyan
32.

Who has been recently selected as president of Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance?

A. Jatin Thakur
B. Vivek Tomar
C. Satish Reddy
D. Nandan Nilekani
Answer» D. Nandan Nilekani
33.

Who has become the first black woman to won the 2019 Man Booker Prize for Fiction?

A. Bernardine Evaristo
B. Rakshi Walter
C. Eleanor Catton
D. Anne Enright
Answer» B. Rakshi Walter
34.

Which actress has made a world record of getting more than 1 million followers on Instagram in 5 hours 16 minutes?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Kylie Minogue
C. Sandra Bullock
D. Jennifer Aniston
Answer» E.
35.

Who among the following was elected the vice-chairman of World Steel Association?

A. Neerav Tata
B. Anita Desai
C. Sajjan Jindal
D. Anurag Thakur
Answer» D. Anurag Thakur
36.

Who appointed as new Director General of National Security Guard (NSG)?

A. Arun Sabharwal
B. Anup Kumar Singh
C. A.K. Bakshi
D. Vijay Kumar
Answer» C. A.K. Bakshi
37.

Kalidas Karmakar, a famous painter belongs to which country?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» C. India
38.

Who has become the new governor of Goa?

A. GC Murmu
B. Satya Pal Malik
C. R. K. Mathur
D. Karan Singh
Answer» C. R. K. Mathur
39.

Who was appointed the new chairman of Indian Banks' Association?

A. Rajnish Kumar
B. Sharat Singh
C. Kailash Aggarwal
D. Shekhar Shukla
Answer» B. Sharat Singh
40.

Who was appointed as the head of the European Central Bank (ECB)?

A. Kristalina Georgieva
B. Christine Brown
C. Christine Lagarde
D. David R. Malpass
Answer» D. David R. Malpass
41.

Who will be the first Lt.Governor of Ladakh?

A. Arjun Malik
B. Radha Krishna Mathur
C. Kiran Bedi
D. Jitender Singh
Answer» C. Kiran Bedi
42.

Who has been appointed head of Tiktok in India?

A. Rahul Sharma
B. Nikhil Gandhi
C. T.Prakashan
D. Ved Prakash
Answer» C. T.Prakashan
43.

Who has been appointed as the new Administrator of Lakshadweep?

A. Anirudh Singh
B. Sneha Mahajan
C. Ramesh Singh
D. Dineshwar Sharma
Answer» E.
44.

Who among the following has assumed charge as Secretary of the Ministry of Power?

A. Samant Goel
B. Sanjeev Nandan Sahai
C. Pramod Kumar Misra
D. I.V. Subba Rao
Answer» C. Pramod Kumar Misra
45.

Who was the first person to pass his Doctorate of Philosophy degree from the University of Oxford?

A. Radhey Shyam Sundar
B. Rabindra Bisht
C. Lakshman Sarup
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
46.

Who has been appointed as the 47th Chief Justice of India?

A. Justice AR Sirohi
B. Justice SK Sahni
C. Justice SA Bobde
D. Justice NV Ramana
Answer» D. Justice NV Ramana
47.

Paramahansa Yogananda belongs to which field?

A. Sports
B. spiritual
C. Scientist
D. Politician
Answer» C. Scientist
48.

Who was Veteran leader of Communist Party of India (CPI) and former Parliamentarian who died in Kolkata after a long illness?

A. Gurudas Das Gupta
B. Keshav Dixit
C. Vishwanath Prasad
D. Suresh Rituparn
Answer» B. Keshav Dixit
49.

Who is the Ethics officer of The Board of Control for Cricket in India?

A. K. C. Das Gupta
B. Ashok Bhushan
C. Raghubar Dayal
D. D.K. Jain
Answer» E.
50.

Who is the CEO of the famous social networking platform Twitter?

A. Evan Williams
B. Noah Glass
C. Biz Stone
D. Jack Dorsey
Answer» E.