Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who has been appointed as CMD of HUDCO?

A. Jaiprakash Gaur
B. Sriram Kalyanaraman
C. Siddhartha Mohanty
D. M Nagaraj
Answer» E.
2.

Who is IBM's new MD for India and South Asia?

A. Bhargav Dasgupta
B. Warendra Sinha
C. Atul Sahai
D. Sandip Patel
Answer» E.
3.

Who has been appointed the executive director of Kia Motors India?

A. Kenichiro Yoshida
B. Tae-Jin Park
C. Kookhyun Shim
D. Yong S. Kim
Answer» C. Kookhyun Shim
4.

Dilip B. Bhosale, who recently resigned at 63 is a noted person of which field?

A. Lawmaker
B. Entrepreneur
C. Scientist
D. Professor
Answer» B. Entrepreneur
5.

Who has been elected as Chairman of Krishak Bharati Cooperative Ltd?

A. Chandra Pal Singh
B. Deep Narayan Singh
C. Beni Prasad Verma
D. Neeraj Shekhar
Answer» B. Deep Narayan Singh
6.

Who has been re-elected as the President of Taiwan?

A. Tsai Ing-wen
B. Han Kuo-yu
C. Ko Wen-je
D. Ma Ying-jeou
Answer» B. Han Kuo-yu
7.

Who has been appointed as new Prime Minister of Malta?

A. RosianneCutajar
B. Chris Fearne
C. Robert Abela
D. Miriam Dalli
Answer» D. Miriam Dalli
8.

Who has been appointed as Chairman of the Committee to draft National Water Policy?

A. Mihir Shah
B. Shiv Nadar
C. Manmohan Singh
D. Jayati Ghosh
Answer» B. Shiv Nadar
9.

Who is to direct film on Bangladesh founder Sheikh Mujibur Rahman?

A. Govind Nihalani
B. Shyam Benegal
C. Vanraj Bhatia
D. Rajit Kapur
Answer» C. Vanraj Bhatia
10.

Who has been reappointed as the Surveyor General of India for one year?

A. Ranbir Singh
B. KJS Dhillon
C. Girish Kumar
D. Atish Sanga
Answer» D. Atish Sanga
11.

Who has been appointed as new CRPF DG?

A. S S Deswal
B. Krishna Kumar
C. Anand Prakash Maheshwari
D. Om Singh Tiwari
Answer» D. Om Singh Tiwari
12.

Who has been appointed Deputy Governor of RBI for a period of three years?

A. Michael Debabrata Patra
B. NS Vishwanathan
C. BP Kanungo
D. MK Jain
Answer» B. NS Vishwanathan
13.

Who will be appointed the third internal member of the monetary policy committee?

A. Rakesh Mohan
B. Adarsh Kishore
C. MuneeshKapur
D. Janak Raj
Answer» E.
14.

Who has been appointed chairperson of the executive council of Nehru Memorial Museum and Library?

A. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
B. Ajit Doval
C. Nripendra Misra
D. Rajeev Topno
Answer» D. Rajeev Topno
15.

Who has been appointed as Managing Director of SBI for a period of three years?

A. Arijit Basu
B. Challa Sreenivasulu Setty
C. Anshula Kant
D. Arundhati Bhattacharya
Answer» C. Anshula Kant
16.

Who has become the new President of suspended Archery Association of India?

A. Arjun Munda
B. Shibu Soren
C. Babulal Marandi
D. Raghubar Das
Answer» B. Shibu Soren
17.

Who has been appointed new Vice Chief of Army Staff?

A. Taranjit Singh
B. SK Saini
C. Ravendra Pal
D. Gurpal Sangha
Answer» C. Ravendra Pal
18.

Along with the Prime Minister Modi, who inaugurated the 2nd integrated border check post at Jogbani-Biratnagar?

A. KP Sharma Oli
B. Pushpa Kamal Dahal
C. Bidhya Devi Bhandari
D. Sher Bahadur Deuba
Answer» B. Pushpa Kamal Dahal
19.

Who has been appointed as CMD of real estate firm "Unitech"?

A. Mohit Malhotra
B. Yudhvir Malik
C. Jaiprakash Gaur
D. Chaudhary Raghvendra Singh
Answer» C. Jaiprakash Gaur
20.

Who has been newly appointed as the MD of SBI?

A. Challa Sreenivasulu Setty
B. S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao
C. Aditya Puri
D. S Harisankar
Answer» B. S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao
21.

Who is the author of "Bijji: Timeless Tales"?

A. Vishes Kothari
B. Anil Saxena
C. Gopal Triveni
D. Vidhyut Mehta
Answer» B. Anil Saxena
22.

Who took over as the new chairman of the FEMBoSA for 2020?

A. Sharad Arvind Bobde
B. Sunil Arora
C. Sushil Chandra
D. Ashok Lavasa
Answer» C. Sushil Chandra
23.

Who took charge as IBA Chief Executive?

A. VG Kannan
B. Sunil Mehta
C. Michel A. Khalaf
D. Vipin Anand
Answer» C. Michel A. Khalaf
24.

Who has recently been appointed as a member of the Monetary Policy Committee by RBI?

A. Shantanu Deshmukh
B. Vibhor Sinha
C. Janak Raj
D. M D Patra
Answer» D. M D Patra
25.

Who has been appointed as the Special Expenditure Observer of Election Commission of India?

A. B Murli Kumar
B. Mrinal Kanti Das
C. Rajiv Singh
D. B K Das
Answer» B. Mrinal Kanti Das
26.

Who is to serve as interim DGP of Uttar Pradesh?

A. Hitesh Chandra Awasthi
B. Vikram Singh
C. Sanjay Kumar
D. Krishan Kant Paul
Answer» B. Vikram Singh
27.

Who has been named new CEO of IBM?

A. Raj Madiraju
B. Sukesh Gonzales
C. Arvind Krishna
D. Veera Shankar Bairisetty
Answer» D. Veera Shankar Bairisetty
28.

Who has been appointed as India's High Commissioner to Canada?

A. Ruchira Kam
B. Janesh Kain
C. Saurabh Kumar
D. Ajay Bisaria
Answer» E.
29.

Who has been appointed India's new High Commissioner to Sri Lanka?

A. Gautam Bambawale
B. Sunjay Sudhir
C. Gopal Baglay
D. Rahul Chhabra
Answer» D. Rahul Chhabra
30.

Abidali Z Neemuchwala, who recently resigned was the MD and CEO of which company?

A. Wipro
B. Infosys
C. TCS
D. HCL Technologies
Answer» B. Infosys
31.

Who recently assumed charge as the new CMD of Coal India Ltd?

A. Pramod Agrawal
B. M. Nagaraj
C. Pradeep Singh Kharola
D. Mohit Malhotra
Answer» B. M. Nagaraj
32.

Who has recently unveiled children's protection fund for India?

A. Prince Charles
B. Prince Phillip
C. Prince William
D. Prince Harry
Answer» B. Prince Phillip
33.

A. Surya Prakash, who recently demitted office, was the chairman of which organisation?

A. Bharat Electronics Limited
B. Dainik Jagran
C. Prasar Bharati
D. Doordarshan
Answer» D. Doordarshan
34.

Who has been appointed as Australia's next high commissioner to India?

A. Marise Payne
B. Linda Reynolds
C. Barry O'Farrell
D. Harinder Sidhu
Answer» D. Harinder Sidhu
35.

Who has been appointed as appointed as the new Chief Vigilance Commissioner?

A. Anita Pandove
B. Sanjay Kothari
C. Bimal Julka
D. Suresh Patel
Answer» C. Bimal Julka
36.

US-India Business Council (USIBC) appoints ___________ as new Chair of its Global Board of Directors?

A. Pankaj Sawant
B. Nayan Dube
C. Vijay Advani
D. Chitra Khemka
Answer» D. Chitra Khemka
37.

Who sworn in as first vice president of South Sudan?

A. Riek Machar
B. Salva Kiir Mayardit
C. John Garang
D. Taban Deng Gai
Answer» B. Salva Kiir Mayardit
38.

Who has been elected as the president of the Rowing Federation of India?

A. Rajalaxmi Singh Deo
B. MV Sriram
C. Rajpal Singh
D. G Bhasker
Answer» B. MV Sriram
39.

Who will be the new CEO of MasterCard?

A. Robert Selander
B. Michael Miebach
C. Iain Conn
D. Richard Haythornthwaite
Answer» C. Iain Conn
40.

Who has been appointed as new MD & CEO of TransUnion CIBIL?

A. Vikram Pandit
B. Nikesh Arora
C. Satish Pillai
D. Rajesh Kumar
Answer» E.
41.

Who recently inaugurated the All India Tribal Workers Meet?

A. Babulal Marandi
B. Shibu Soren
C. Arjun Munda
D. Raghubar Das
Answer» D. Raghubar Das
42.

Who is to step down as President & CEO of MasterCard?

A. Ajay Banga
B. Rajeev Suri
C. Shantanu Narayen
D. Dinesh Paliwal
Answer» B. Rajeev Suri
43.

Who has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to France?

A. Taranjit Singh Sandhu
B. Jawed Ashraf
C. Ajay Bisaria
D. Vinay Mohan Kwatra
Answer» C. Ajay Bisaria
44.

Who chaired the high-level meeting on Desert Locust Control?

A. Sanjay Agarwal
B. Kishore Biyani
C. Abdul Karim Telgi
D. Harshad Mehta
Answer» B. Kishore Biyani
45.

Who has been appointed as the UKs new Attorney General?

A. Shailesh Vara
B. Caroline Dinenage
C. Steve Baker
D. Suella Braverman
Answer» E.
46.

Who has been appointed the chairman of the national selection panel?

A. Harvinder Singh
B. Sunil Joshi
C. Javagal Srinath
D. Venkatesh Prasad
Answer» C. Javagal Srinath
47.

Who has been appointed as administrator for Yes Bank?

A. S Sundar
B. Anshula Kant
C. Shradha Sharma
D. Prashant Kumar
Answer» E.
48.

Who has been elected new Director General of Geneva-based WIPO?

A. Daren Tang
B. Vivian Balakrishnan
C. Sylvia Lim
D. S. Iswaran
Answer» B. Vivian Balakrishnan
49.

Who sworn in as the new Chief Information Commissioner?

A. Sanjay Kothari
B. Rahul Jain
C. Bimal Julka
D. Sameer Kumar
Answer» D. Sameer Kumar
50.

Who has been appointed the new Prime Minister of Ukraine?

A. Oleksiy Honcharuk
B. Dmytro Razumkov
C. Arsen Avakov
D. Denys Shmygal
Answer» E.