Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who assumed charge as the Chief Executive Officer of Central Board of Films Certification?

A. Navin Verma
B. C. K. Mishra
C. Ravinder Bhakar
D. Ajay P. Sawhney
Answer» D. Ajay P. Sawhney
2.

Who is the head of nine member working Group to study the suitability of insurers offering surety bonds for contractors formed by IRDAI?

A. Sunil Mehta
B. G. Srinivasan
C. Ranbir Singh
D. V. G. Mathew
Answer» C. Ranbir Singh
3.

Who virtually released a book, "Future of Higher Education - Nine Mega Trends"?

A. Pranab Mukherjee
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. M Venkaiah Naidu
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» D. Narendra Modi
4.

Who has inaugurated Unique "Urban Forest" at the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India(CAG) in New Delhi?

A. Amit Shah
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer» C. Nirmala Sitharaman
5.

Who inaugurated the celebrations for the Dharma Chakra Day 2020 Organized by International Buddhist Confederation?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Rajnath Singh
D. M. Venkaiah Naidu
Answer» C. Rajnath Singh
6.

Sijo Kuruvilla George has been selected as a member of Central Government's Expert Committee on Science, Technology and Innovation Policy 2020 organisation. He is the CEO of which organisation?

A. Sequoia Capital
B. Intel Capital
C. Startup village
D. NASSCOM
Answer» D. NASSCOM
7.

Who has become the UK India Business Council new CEO and became the first India based CEO of UKIBC?

A. Jayant Krishna
B. Nikesh Arora
C. Dinesh Paliwal
D. Anshu Jain
Answer» B. Nikesh Arora
8.

Who inaugurated six major bridges through video conferencing on 9 July 2020 in Jammu & Kashmir?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Amit Shah
Answer» B. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
9.

Who has been signed as brand ambassador of Luxury Ride?

A. Sarbjit Cheema
B. Happy Raikoti
C. Sukhbir Singh
D. Gurnam Bhullar
Answer» D. Gurnam Bhullar
10.

Who will chaired the committee by SEBI regarding matter related to Mutual Funds Industries?

A. Ram,esh Chauhan
B. Ajit Malik
C. Usha Thorat
D. K K Mishra
Answer» D. K K Mishra
11.

Who has been appointed as officiating president of Hockey India till the end of September 2022 after Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad resigned on July 07, 2020?

A. Nigeria
B. Somalia
C. Gyanendro Ningombam
D. Sudan
Answer» D. Sudan
12.

Who has been appointed as the Acting Director of the prestigious National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA)?

A. Chirag Sen
B. Ravi Mittal
C. Parag Chitnis
D. Rekha Negi
Answer» D. Rekha Negi
13.

Who has been appointed as India's new High Commissioner to Bangladesh?

A. Rudrendra Tandon
B. Vikram Doraiswami
C. Navtej Sarna
D. Harsh Vardhan Shringla
Answer» C. Navtej Sarna
14.

Who was appointed as the vice president of Asian Development Bank?

A. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
B. Ashok Lavasa
C. Ravi Sharma
D. Rahul Saxena
Answer» C. Ravi Sharma
15.

Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Turkmenistan?

A. Neelima Dhiman
B. Gerry Singh
C. Vidhu P. Nair
D. Ramesh Jaishwal
Answer» D. Ramesh Jaishwal
16.

Avad Bin Hassan Jami, popularly known as "Jami" passed away at the age of 77 years in Jamnagar, Gujarat. He was a famous?

A. Politician
B. Cartoonist
C. Singer
D. Actor
Answer» C. Singer
17.

Who chairs CII's e-commerce committee for the year 2020-21?

A. Kunal Bahl
B. Chandrajit Banerjee
C. Uday kotak
D. T. V. Narendran
Answer» B. Chandrajit Banerjee
18.

Who flagged off the first trial container ship from Kolkata to Agartala through Chattogram Port of Bangladesh in a virtual ceremony?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Raj Nath Singh
C. Amit Shah
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» B. Raj Nath Singh
19.

Neela Satyanarayanan (72), first woman State Election Commissioner of which State died of COVID-19 on July 16, 2020?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Gujarat
20.

Who launched the first online National Initiative for School Heads and Teachers Holistic Advancement programme for 1,200 key resources persons of Andhra Pradesh?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
B. Raj Nath Singh
C. Amit Shah
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» B. Raj Nath Singh
21.

Who has been appointed as the new MD of SBI cards and payment services?

A. Ramesh Singh Patwar
B. Ashwini Kumar Tewari
C. Brijesh Mishra
D. Nidhi Singh
Answer» C. Brijesh Mishra
22.

Who has been appointed as the new MD of Karur Vysya Bank?

A. N. S. Srinath
B. Ramesh Babu Boddu
C. P R Seshadri
D. Rekha Malik
Answer» C. P R Seshadri
23.

Who will be appointed as the Managing Director for SAP Indian Subcontinent?

A. Deb Deep Sengupta
B. Ravi Tiwari
C. Kulmeet Bawa
D. Rudesh Singh
Answer» D. Rudesh Singh
24.

Who was nominated as the Vice-Chairman of the International Union of Railways?

A. Vinod Kumar Yadav
B. Arun Kumar
C. Akhilesh Singh
D. Ravi Tiwari
Answer» C. Akhilesh Singh
25.

Who had become the 1st woman to head a listed Indian IT company?

A. Harmeet Nayyar
B. Roshni Nadar Malhotra
C. Fakiri Pradasd
D. Indra Nooyi
Answer» C. Fakiri Pradasd
26.

Who has been nominated as the Vice-Chairman of UIC (Union Internationale Des Chemins/International Union of Railways)?

A. Jignesh Patel
B. Rakesh Yadav
C. Arun Kumar
D. Shruti Sharma
Answer» D. Shruti Sharma
27.

Who has been appointed as new Chief Executive Officer& Director of Microfinance Institutions Network?

A. Faruukh Roshan
B. Harsh Shrivastava
C. Alok Misra
D. Ravi Bhatia
Answer» D. Ravi Bhatia
28.

Who became the world's fifth-richest man in the world with an estimated wealth of 75 billion USD?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Warren Buffett
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Amancio Ortega
Answer» D. Amancio Ortega
29.

Who has been appointed as new Managing Director of Indian Overseas Bank?

A. J Packirisamy
B. Partha Pratim Sengupta
C. Amitabh Chaudhry
D. Sanjiv Chadha
Answer» C. Amitabh Chaudhry
30.

RBI publicized the "Report of the Committee for Analysis of QR Code" under the chairmanship of which person?

A. Bimal Jalan
B. Deepak B. Phatak
C. Dilip Asbe
D. Giri Kumar Nair
Answer» C. Dilip Asbe
31.

Who has been appointed as an honorary advisor for the BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry for the period 2020 to 2030?

A. Sahil Seth
B. Shyam Tiwari
C. Gajendra Prasad
D. Jatin Dev
Answer» B. Shyam Tiwari
32.

Name the minister who inagurated the Bharat Airfiber High-speed Broadband Service at Akola?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Sanjay Dhotre
C. Ranjit Patil
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer» C. Ranjit Patil
33.

Who heads the committee to suggest measures to ensure that more students study in India?

A. E.V.Swamy
B. D.P. Singh
C. G.C. Rao
D. T.K.Das
Answer» C. G.C. Rao
34.

Who launched 'Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan 2020-21' for the school students of Class 6th to 11th?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Narendra Modi
D. Harsh Vardhan
Answer» E.
35.

Who will head the 10-member ICC in the aviation ministry?

A. Amber Dubey
B. Gopal Dev
C. Prachi Aggarwal
D. C P Rao
Answer» B. Gopal Dev
36.

The Chauk Chauraha road is renamed by the Lucknow municipal corporation in the memory of whom?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Syama Prasad Mukherjee
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Lalji Tandon
Answer» E.
37.

Who is appointed as the new Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive officer (CEO) of the Tata American International Assurance (AIA)?

A. Naveen Tahilyani
B. Rishi Srivastava
C. PR Jaishankar
D. S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao
Answer» B. Rishi Srivastava
38.

Who is appointed as a member of Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) that deals with violation of environment rules?

A. Sanjay Aggarwal
B. Subodh Prasad
C. Anil Kumar Jha
D. Ramesh Sinha
Answer» D. Ramesh Sinha
39.

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare announced that the Central Government in collaboration with the World Bank has decided to convert the area of ravines in the region of Gwalior-Chambal belt of Madhya Pradesh into cultivable land.who is Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare ?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C. Ramvilas Paswan
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer» B. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
40.

Who is appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Paytm Money?

A. Sahil Sridhar
B. Ajay Yadav
C. Pravin Jadhav
D. Varun Sridhar
Answer» E.
41.

Who has been appointed as the MD & group CEO of ICRA Limited recently?

A. M. Ravichandran
B. S. Sitaraman
C. N. Sivaraman
D. Naresh Takkar
Answer» D. Naresh Takkar
42.

Ministry of Human Resource Development has been renamed as Ministry of Education. Who is current Union Minister for Human Resource Development?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Smriti Irani
C. Amit shah
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
Answer» E.
43.

Who becomes the President of Guyana by succeding David Arthur(A.) Granger?

A. Mohamed Irfaan Ali
B. Mohabir Anil Nandlall
C. Bharrat Jagdeo
D. Donald Ramotar
Answer» B. Mohabir Anil Nandlall
44.

Who won British Grand Prix 2020 at Silverstone, United Kingdom(UK)?

A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Charles Leclerc
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Max Verstappen
Answer» D. Max Verstappen
45.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar, has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of this state.

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Manipur
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
46.

Which pair among the following returned from the International Space Station (ISS) at NASA's SpaceX Demo-2 test flight.

A. Bob Behnken, Doug Hurley
B. Michael S. Hopkins, Christopher Cassidy
C. Ivan Vagner, Anatoli Ivanishin
D. Andrew R. Morgan, Oleg Skripochka
Answer» B. Michael S. Hopkins, Christopher Cassidy
47.

RBI Approved Sashidhar Jagdishan as Next MD & CEO of which ofthe following Bank?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Syndicate Bank
Answer» C. ICICI Bank
48.

Who is appointed as the MD and CEO of SBI Card?

A. Hardayal Prasad
B. Padmaja Chunduru
C. Karnam Sekar
D. Ashwini Kumar Tewari
Answer» E.
49.

Who was appointed as the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India?

A. RK Mathur
B. Manoj Sinha
C. GC Murmu
D. Satyapal Malik
Answer» D. Satyapal Malik
50.

Manoj Sinha was appointed as the the new Governor of which of the following state/UT?

A. Chandigarh
B. Punjab
C. J&K
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan